The Book Club discussion

87 views
The Red Tent > 2015 Book Prizes

Comments Showing 1-23 of 23 (23 new)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

message 1: by Lily (last edited Nov 29, 2014 05:04AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments Received this rather blustery announcement re: the judges for the 2015 Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction:

"We’re delighted to introduce the judging panel for the 2015 Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction. The panel - which includes some of the most esteemed women from the worlds of writing, campaigning, broadcasting and journalism - will be chaired by the Director of Liberty - and author of the bestselling On Liberty - Shami Chakrabarti. Her fellow judges are writer and founder of The Everyday Sexism Project ( Everyday Sexism ), Laura Bates; the broadcaster, writer and columnist for ES Magazine, Grace Dent; the award-winning novelist and poet (and winner of the first ever Women’s Prize for Fiction in 1996 -- A Spell of Winter ), Helen Dunmore; and Channel 4 News presenter, Cathy Newman.

"Shami Chakrabarti says of chairing this year’s panel: 'Women writers continue to enthrall, educate and entertain so to chair the judges of the Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction is going to be great reading and great fun.'"

(Links and some book names added.)

Previous winners: http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.u...


message 2: by Lily (last edited Jan 21, 2015 10:32AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments National Book Critics Circle Awards

"The French economist Thomas Piketty, the poet Claudia Rankine and the novelists Marilynne Robinson and Chang-rae Lee are among the 30 finalists for the National Book Critics Circle awards for the best books of 2014. The prize, which is given in six categories –– autobiography, biography, criticism, fiction, nonfiction and poetry – is one of the most prestigious American literary awards, and is judged by a panel of critics and book review editors.

"Ms. Rankine’s book of poetry, Citizen: An American Lyric, was nominated in two categories, poetry and criticism, the first time since the awards were created around 40 years ago that a single book has received two nominations. A lifetime achievement award will be presented to the novelist Toni Morrison. Phil Klay, whose short story collection, Redeployment, won the National Book Award in November, will receive the John Leonard prize for the best debut book.

"The five fiction finalists are Chang-rae Lee’s eerie dystopian novel On Such a Full Sea; Marlon James’s novel A Brief History of Seven Killings, which centers on the 1976 assassination attempt on Bob Marley; Rabih Alameddine’s An Unnecessary Woman, a novel about a reclusive Beirut woman; Marilynne Robinson’s Lila, the final book in her trilogy set in the fictional town of Gilead, Iowa, and Lily King’s Euphoria, which was based on the life and work of the anthropologist Margaret Mead.

"Nonfiction finalists include Mr. Piketty’s Capital in the Twenty-First Century, a surprise best-seller about the widening wealth gap; Elizabeth Kolbert’s The Sixth Extinction, about the mass
extinction of species; and Héctor Tobar’s Deep Down Dark, a narrative detailing the ordeals of 33 Chilean miners who were trapped underground.

"The awards will be presented on March 12 at the New School in a free ceremony that is open to the public. The full list of nominees follows:

AUTOBIOGRAPHY:

Blake Bailey, The Splendid Things We Planned: A Family Portrait (W.W. Norton & Co.)

Roz Chast, Can't We Talk about Something More Pleasant? (Bloomsbury)

Lacy M. Johnson, The Other Side (Tin House)

Gary Shteyngart, Little Failure (Random House)

Meline Toumani, There Was and There Was Not (Metropolitan Books)

BIOGRAPHY:

Ezra Greenspan, William Wells Brown (W.W. Norton & Co.)

S.C. Gwynne, Rebel Yell: The Violence, Passion and Redemption of Stonewall Jackson (Scribner)

John Lahr, Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh (W.W. Norton & Co.)

Ian S. MacNiven, "Literchoor Is My Beat": A Life of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

Miriam Pawel, The Crusades of Cesar Chavez (Bloomsbury)

CRITICISM:

Eula Biss, On Immunity: An Inoculation (Graywolf Press)

Vikram Chandra, Geek Sublime: The Beauty of Code, the Code of Beauty (Graywolf Press)

Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric (Graywolf Press)

Lynne Tillman, What Would Lynne Tillman Do? (Red Lemonade)

Ellen Willis, The Essential Ellen Willis, edited by Nona Willis Aronowitz (University of Minnesota Press)

FICTION:

Rabih Alameddine, An Unnecessary Woman (Grove Press)

Marlon James, A Brief History of Seven Killings (Riverhead Books)

Lily King, Euphoria (Atlantic Monthly Press)

Chang-rae Lee, On Such a Full Sea (Riverhead Books)

Marilynne Robinson, Lila (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

NONFICTION:

David Brion Davis, The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Emancipation (Alfred A. Knopf)

Peter Finn and Petra Couvée, The Zhivago Affair: The Kremlin, the CIA, and the Battle Over a Forbidden Book (Pantheon)

Elizabeth Kolbert, The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History (Henry Holt & Co.)

Thomas Piketty, Capital in the Twenty-First Century, translated from the French by Arthur Goldhammer (Belknap Press/Harvard University Press)

Héctor Tobar, Deep Down Dark: The Untold Stories of 33 Men Buried in a Chilean Mine, and the Miracle That Set Them Free (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

POETRY:

Saeed Jones, Prelude to Bruise (Coffee House Press)

Willie Perdomo, The Essential Hits of Shorty Bon Bon (Penguin Books)

Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric (Graywolf Press)

Christian Wiman, Once in the West: Poems (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

Jake Adam York, Abide (Southern Illinois University Press)


NONA BALAKIAN CITATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN REVIEWING

Alexandra Schwartz

Finalists:

Charles Finch

B.K. Fischer

Benjamin Moser

Lisa Russ Spaar

IVAN SANDROF LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Toni Morrison

JOHN LEONARD PRIZE

Phil Klay, Redeployment (Penguin Press)

http://artsbeat.blogs.nytimes.com/201...

Other links re: National Book Critics Circle Award:

http://bookcritics.org/ (likely to move in future, perhaps under "News")

http://www.newyorker.com/books/page-t...

(Includes a links to several New Yorker reviews.)

http://www.latimes.com/books/jacketco...


message 4: by Lily (last edited Mar 12, 2015 08:28PM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments Winners of the National Book Critics Circle Award were announced tonight, 3/12/15:

AUTOBIOGRAPHY:

Roz Chast, Can't We Talk about Something More Pleasant? (Bloomsbury)

BIOGRAPHY:

John Lahr, Tennessee Williams: Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh (W.W. Norton & Co.)

CRITICISM:

Ellen Willis, The Essential Ellen Willis, edited by Nona Willis Aronowitz (University of Minnesota Press)

FICTION:

Marilynne Robinson, Lila (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

NONFICTION:

David Brion Davis, The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Emancipation (Alfred A. Knopf)

POETRY:

Claudia Rankine, Citizen: An American Lyric (Graywolf Press)

NONA BALAKIAN CITATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN REVIEWING

Alexandra Schwartz

IVAN SANDROF LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Toni Morrison

JOHN LEONARD PRIZE

Phil Klay, Redeployment (Penguin Press)

http://www.newsday.com/entertainment/...

Can't We Talk about Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast Tennessee Williams Mad Pilgrimage of the Flesh by John Lahr The Essential Ellen Willis by Ellen Willis Lila (Gilead, #3) by Marilynne Robinson The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Emancipation by David Brion Davis Citizen An American Lyric by Claudia Rankine


message 5: by Lily (last edited Jun 03, 2015 12:46PM) (new)


message 6: by Lily (last edited May 18, 2015 09:44AM) (new)


message 7: by Lily (last edited May 18, 2015 08:54AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments From the Pulitzer Web site re fiction winners:

Finalists

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: "Let Me Be Frank With You," by Richard Ford (Ecco), an unflinching series of narratives, set in the aftermath of Hurricane Sandy, insightfully portraying a society in decline; "The Moor's Account," by Laila Lalami (Pantheon), a creative narrative of the ill-fated 16th Century Spanish expedition to Florida, compassionately imagined out of the gaps and silences of history; and "Lovely, Dark, Deep," by Joyce Carol Oates (Ecco), a rich collection of stories told from many rungs of the social ladder and distinguished by their intelligence, language and technique.

http://www.pulitzer.org/citation/2015...

Jury:

Elizabeth Taylor, literary editor, Chicago Tribune (Chair)
Alan Cheuse, author, writer and NPR book commentator, Washington, DC
David Haynes, professor of English and director of creative writing, Southern Methodist University

Let Me Be Frank With You by Richard Ford The Moor's Account by Laila Lalami Lovely, Dark, Deep by Joyce Carol Oates


message 8: by Lily (last edited May 18, 2015 08:56AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments From the Pulitzer Web site:

Finalists in General Nonfiction

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: "No Good Men Among the Living," by Anand Gopal (Metropolitan Books), a remarkable work of nonfiction storytelling that exposes the cascade of blunders that doomed America’s misbegotten intervention in Afghanistan; and "Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth and Faith in the New China," by Evan Osnos (Farrar, Straus and Giroux), the story of a vast country and society in the grip of transformation, calmly surveyed, smartly reported and portrayed with exacting strokes.

http://www.pulitzer.org/citation/2015...

Jury

Mark Feeney*, arts writer, The Boston Globe (Chair)
Deborah Cohen, Peter B. Ritzma Professor of the Humanities and professor of history, Northwestern University
Dan Fagin*, associate professor and director of the science, health and environmental reporting program, Carter Institute of Journalism, New York University

* past Pulitzer Prize winner

No Good Men Among the Living America, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes by Anand Gopal Age of Ambition Chasing Fortune, Truth and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos


message 9: by Lily (last edited May 18, 2015 09:43AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments From the Pulitzer Web site:

Finalists in Biography/Autobiography

Also nominated as finalists in this category were:

"Louis Armstrong, Master of Modernism," by Thomas Brothers (W.W. Norton), the masterfully researched second volume of a life of the musical pioneer, effectively showing him in the many milieus where he lived and worked in the 1920s and 1930s; and "Stalin: Volume I: Paradoxes of Power, 1878-1928," by Stephen Kotkin (Penguin Press), a superbly researched tour de force of pre- and post-revolutionary Russian history told through the life of Joseph Stalin.

Jury

David Nasaw, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Professor of History, CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY (Chair)
Barbara Ransby, professor of African American studies, gender and women’s studies and history, University of Illinois at Chicago
Judith Thurman, biographer and staff writer, The New Yorker

Louis Armstrong, Master of Modernism by Thomas Brothers Stalin Volume I Paradoxes of Power, 1878-1928 by Stephen Kotkin


message 10: by Lily (last edited May 18, 2015 09:42AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments Finalists - History

Also nominated as finalists in this category were: "Empire of Cotton: A Global History," by Sven Beckert (Alfred A. Knopf), a work of staggering scholarship arguing that slavery was crucial to the dynamism of the industrial revolution; and "An Empire on the Edge: How Britain Came to Fight America," by Nick Bunker (Alfred A.Knopf), a bifocal perspective on the countdown to the American Revolution, placing the war within a broader crisis of globalization.

Jury

Lawrence N. Powell, professor emeritus, Tulane University (Chair)
Mae Ngai, Lung Family Professor of Asian American Studies and professor of history; director, Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race, Columbia University
Anne F. Hyde, William R. Hochman Professor of History, Colorado College

http://www.pulitzer.org/jurors/2015-H...

Empire of Cotton A Global History by Sven Beckert An Empire on the Edge How Britain Came to Fight America by Nick Bunker


message 11: by Lily (last edited May 03, 2015 07:26PM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments The 2015 Edgar® (mystery genre)

http://www.theedgars.com/nominees.html

Best Novel
Winner: Mr. Mercedes by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)
This Dark Road to Mercy by Wiley Cash (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Wolf by Mo Hayder (Grove/Atlantic – Atlantic Monthly Press)
The Final Silence by Stuart Neville (Soho Press)
Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown)
Cop Town by Karin Slaughter (Penguin Randomhouse – Delacorte Press)

Best First Novel
Winner: Dry Bones in the Valley by Tom Bouman (W.W. Norton)
Invisible City by Julia Dahl (Minotaur Books)
The Life We Bury by Allen Eskens (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
Bad Country: A Novel by CB McKenzie (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)
Shovel Ready by Adam Sternbergh (Crown Publishers)
Murder at the Brightwell by Ashley Weaver (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)

See link for other categories.


message 12: by Lily (last edited Jun 15, 2015 05:17AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments 2015 Pen Award Finalists and Winners

(Updated to include May 8 and June 8 announcements. 6/15/15)

http://www.pen.org/blog/announcing-20...

http://www.pen.org/2015-pen-literary-...

Media: http://www.pen.org/press-clip/2015/04...

PEN/Robert W. Bingham Prize for Debut Fiction ($25,000): To an author whose debut work—a first novel or collection of short stories published in 2014—represents distinguished literary achievement and suggests great promise.

JUDGES: Caroline Fraser, Katie Kitamura, Paul La Farge, and Victor LaValle.

SHORTLIST:

The Unamericans: Stories by Molly Antopol (W. W. Norton & Company)

Ruby by Cynthia Bond (Hogarth)

Redeployment by Phil Klay (Penguin Press)

The Dog: Stories by Jack Livings (Farrar, Straus and Giroux) Winner

Love Me Back by Merritt Tierce (Doubleday)

The UnAmericans Stories by Molly Antopol Ruby by Cynthia Bond Redeployment by Phil Klay The Dog Stories by Jack Livings Love Me Back by Merritt Tierce

PEN/Diamonstein-Spielvogel Award for the Art of the Essay ($10,000): For a book of essays published in 2014 that exemplifies the dignity and esteem that the essay form imparts to literature.

JUDGES: Diane Johnson, Dahlia Lithwick, Vijay Seshadri, and Mark Slouka.

SHORTLIST:

Moral Imagination: Essays by David Bromwich (Princeton University Press)

Theater of Cruelty: Art, Film, and the Shadows of War by Ian Buruma (New York Review Books) Winner

Loitering: New and Collected Essays by Charles D'Ambrosio (Tin House Books)

The Empathy Exams: Essays by Leslie Jamison (Graywolf Press)

Limber by Angela Pelster (Sarabande Books)

Moral Imagination Essays by David Bromwich Theater of Cruelty Art, Film, and the Shadows of War by Ian Buruma Loitering New and Collected Essays by Charles D'Ambrosio The Empathy Exams Essays by Leslie Jamison Limber by Angela Pelster

PEN/E.O. Wilson Literary Science Writing Award ($10,000): For a book of literary nonfiction on the subject of the physical or biological sciences published in 2014.

JUDGES: Sue Halpern, Marie Myung-Ok Lee, and Carl Zimmer

SHORTLIST:

War of the Whales: A True Story by Joshua Horwitz (Simon & Schuster) Winner

How We Got to Now: Six Innovations That Made the Modern World by Steven Johnson (Riverhead Books)

The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History by Elizabeth Kolbert (Henry Holt and Co.)

The Age of Radiance: The Epic Rise and Dramatic Fall of the Atomic Era by Craig Nelson (Scribner)

Proof: The Science of Booze by Adam Rogers (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

War of the Whales A True Story by Joshua Horwitz How We Got to Now Six Innovations That Made the Modern World by Steven Johnson The Sixth Extinction An Unnatural History by Elizabeth Kolbert The Age of Radiance The Epic Rise and Dramatic Fall of the Atomic Era by Craig Nelson Proof The Science of Booze by Adam Rogers

PEN/John Kenneth Galbraith Award for Nonfiction ($10,000): To an author of a distinguished book of general nonfiction possessing notable literary merit and critical perspective and illuminating important contemporary issues which has been published in 2013 or 2014.

JUDGES: Andrew Blechman, Paul Elie, Azadeh Moaveni, Rahna Reiko Rizzuto, and Paul Reyes

SHORTLIST:

Our Declaration: A Reading of the Declaration of Independence in Defense of Equality by Danielle S. Allen (Liveright)

League of Denial: The NFL, Concussions and the Battle for Truth by Mark Fainaru-Wada and Steve Fainaru (Crown Archetype)

Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital by Sheri Fink (Crown) Winner

The Big Truck That Went By: How the World Came to Save Haiti and Left Behind a Disaster by Jonathan M. Katz (Palgrave Macmillan)

This Changes Everything: Capitalism vs. The Climate by Naomi Klein (Simon & Schuster)

Our Declaration A Reading of the Declaration of Independence in Defense of Equality by Danielle S. Allen League of Denial The NFL, Concussions and the Battle for Truth by Mark Fainaru-Wada Five Days at Memorial Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital by Sheri Fink The Big Truck That Went By How the World Came to Save Haiti and Left Behind a Disaster by Jonathan M. Katz This Changes Everything Capitalism vs. The Climate by Naomi Klein


PEN Open Book Award ($5,000): For an exceptional book-length work of literature by an author of color published in 2014.

JUDGES: R. Erica Doyle, W. Ralph Eubanks, and Chinelo Okparanta.

SHORTLIST:

An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine (Grove Press)

Every Day is for the Thief by Teju Cole (Random House)

An Untamed State by Roxane Gay (Black Cat)

Citizen: An American Lyric by Claudia Rankine (Graywolf Press) Winner

The City Son by Samrat Upadhyay (Soho Press)

An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine Every Day is for the Thief by Teju Cole An Untamed State by Roxane Gay Citizen An American Lyric by Claudia Rankine The City Son by Samrat Upadhyay

PEN/Jacqueline Bograd Weld Award for Biography ($5,000): For a distinguished biography published in 2014.

JUDGES: Emily Bernard, Nicholas Fox Weber, and Jon Meacham

SHORTLIST:

Rebel Yell: The Violence, Passion, and Redemption of Stonewall Jackson by S.C. Gwynne (Scribner)

The Short and Tragic Life of Robert Peace: A Brilliant Young Man Who Left Newark for the Ivy League by Jeff Hobbs (Scribner)

Strange Glory: A Life of Dietrich Bonhoeffer by Charles Marsh (Alfred A. Knopf)

The Queen's Bed: An Intimate History of Elizabeth's Court by Anna Whitelock (Sarah Crichton Books) Winner

Piero's Light: In Search of Piero Della Francesca: A Renaissance Painter and the Revolution in Art, Science, and Religion by Larry Witham (Pegasus Books)

Rebel Yell The Violence, Passion, and Redemption of Stonewall Jackson by S.C. Gwynne The Short and Tragic Life of Robert Peace A Brilliant Young Man Who Left Newark for the Ivy League by Jeff Hobbs Strange Glory A Life of Dietrich Bonhoeffer by Charles Marsh The Queen's Bed An Intimate History of Elizabeth's Court by Anna Whitelock Piero's Light In Search of Piero della Francesca A Renaissance Painter and the Revolution in Art, Science, and Religion by Larry Witham

PEN/ESPN Award for Literary Sports Writing ($5,000): To honor a nonfiction book on the subject of sports published in 2014.

JUDGES: Rich Cohen, George Dohrmann, and Jonathan Mahler

SHORTLIST:

Boy on Ice: The Life and Death of Derek Boogaard by John Branch (W. W. Norton & Company) Winner

Black Noon: The Year They Stopped the Indy 500 by Art Garner (Thomas Dunne Books)

All Fishermen Are Liars by John Gierach (Simon & Schuster)

Ping-Pong Diplomacy: The Secret History Behind the Game That Changed the World by Nicholas Griffin (Scribner)

Deep: Freediving, Renegade Science, and What the Ocean Tells Us about Ourselves by James Nestor (Eamon Dolan Books)

Boy on Ice The Life and Death of Derek Boogaard by John Branch Black Noon The Year They Stopped the Indy 500 by Art Garner All Fishermen Are Liars by John Gierach Ping-Pong Diplomacy The Secret History Behind the Game That Changed the World by Nicholas Griffin Deep Freediving, Renegade Science, and What the Ocean Tells Us about Ourselves by James Nestor

PEN Award for Poetry in Translation ($3,000): For a book-length translation of poetry into English published in 2014.

JUDGE: Ana Božičević

SHORTLIST:
Sorrowtoothpaste Mirrorcream by Kim Hyesoon
Translated from the Korean by Don Mee Choi
(Action Books)

I Am the Beggar of the World: Landays from Contemporary Afghanistan
Translated from the Pashto by Eliza Griswold
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Winner

Sor Juana Inés de La Cruz: Selected Writings by Juana Inés de la Cruz
Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Breathturn into Timestead: The Collected Later Poetry: A Bilingual Edition by Paul Celan
Translated from the German by Pierre Joris
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Guantanamo by Frank Smith
Translated from the French by Vanessa Place
(Les Figues Press)

Sorrowtoothpaste Mirrorcream by Kim Hyesoon I Am the Beggar of the World Landays from Contemporary Afghanistan by Eliza Griswold Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz Selected Writings by Juana Inés de la Cruz Breathturn into Timestead The Collected Later Poetry A Bilingual Edition by Paul Celan Guantanamo by Frank Smith

PEN Translation Prize ($3,000): For a book-length translation of prose into English published in 2014.

JUDGES: Heather Cleary, Lucas Klein, Tess Lewis, and Allison Markin Powell

SHORTLIST:

The Gray Notebook by Josep Pla
Translated from the Catalan by Peter Bush
(New York Review Books)

The Symmetry Teacher: A Novel by Andreï Bitov
Translated from the Russian by Polly Gannon
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Baboon by Naja Marie Aidt
Translated from the Danish by Denise Newman
(Two Lines Press)
Winner

Texas: The Great Theft by Carmen Boullosa
Translated from the Spanish by Samantha Schnee
(Deep Vellum Publishing)

Self-Portrait in Green by Marie NDiaye
Translated from the French by Jordan Stump (Two Lines Press)

The Gray Notebook by Josep Pla The Symmetry Teacher A Novel by Andreï Bitov Baboon by Naja Marie Aidt Texas The Great Theft by Carmen Boullosa Self-Portrait in Green by Marie NDiaye

Long Lists for these awards are here:
http://www.pen.org/blog/longlists-ann...


message 13: by Lily (last edited May 18, 2015 09:00AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments Winner and shortlist for 2015 Arthur C. Clarke Award for best science fiction novel (published 2014):

The six shortlisted books for the Arthur C. Clarke Award for best science fiction novel of the year published in 2014 are:

The Girl with All the Gifts - M.R. Carey (Orbit)

The Book of Strange New Things - Michel Faber (Canongate)

Europe in Autumn - Dave Hutchinson (Solaris)

Memory of Water - Emmi Itäranta (HarperVoyager)

The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August - Claire North (Orbit)

Station Eleven - Emily St. John Mandel (Picador) Winner

The judging panel for the Arthur C. Clarke Award 2015 are:

Duncan Lawie, British Science Fiction Association
Nicholas Whyte, British Science Fiction Association
Sarah Brown(?), Science Fiction Foundation
Lesley Hall, Science Fiction Foundation
Leila Abu el Hawa, SCI-FI-LONDON film festival

Andrew M. Butler represents the Arthur C. Clarke Award in a non-voting role as the Chair of the Judges.

The winner was announced on Wednesday 6th May.

http://www.clarkeaward.com/

The Girl with All the Gifts by M.R. Carey The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber Europe in Autumn by Dave Hutchinson Memory of Water by Emmi Itäranta The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel


message 14: by Lily (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments (This is actually a 2014 prize that I just learned about.)

Another Book Prize that may be of interest:

Flaherty-Dunnan First Novel Prize

"The First Novel Prize is awarded to the best debut novel of the year. The author of the winning book receives $10,000 and the other shortlisted authors receive $1,000 each.... The Prize was originally established in 2005 as the John Sargent, Sr. First Novel Prize. Since 2010, the Center’s First Novel Prize has been known as the Flaherty-Dunnan First Novel Prize, thanks to the very generous support of writer Nancy Dunnan, a member of the board of The Center for Fiction, in honor of her late father, Ray Flaherty, an Iowa writer."

Flaherty-Dunnan Prize 2014 Winner

Land of Love and Drowning by Tiphanie Yanique (Riverhead Books)

Flaherty-Dunnan Prize 2014 Short List

The Enchanted by Rene Denfeld (Harper)

Fourth of July Creek by Smith Henderson (Ecco)

The Great Glass Sea by Josh Weil (Grove Press)

The Invention of Exile by Vanessa Manko (The Penguin Press)

The Land of Steady Habits by Ted Thompson (Little Brown and Company)

We Are Not Ourselves by Matthew Thomas (Simon & Schuster)

- See more at: http://centerforfiction.org/awards/th...

2014 Long List

The Anatomy of Dreams by Chloe Krug Benjamin (Atria Books)

An Untamed State by Roxane Gay (Black Cat)

Byrd by Kim Church (Dzanc Books)

Cementville by Paulette Livers (Counterpoint)

The End of Always by Randi Davenport (Twelve)

For Today I Am a Boy by Kim Fu (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Girls from Corona Del Mar by Rufi Thorpe (Knopf)

The Invention of Exile by Vanessa Manko (Penguin Press)

The Kept by James Scott (Harper)

Life Drawing by Robin Black (Random House)

Radiance of Tomorrow by Ishmael Beah (Sarah Crichton Books)

Remember Me Like This by Bret Anthony Johnston (Random House)

Ruby by Cynthia Bond (Hogarth)

Saint Monkey by Jacinda Townsend (W.W. Norton & Company)

Shotgun Lovesongs by Nickolas Butler (Thomas Dunne Books)

The Sixteenth of June by Maya Lang (Scribner)

The Visionist by Rachel Urquhart (Little Brown and Company)

What Ends by Andrew Ladd (New Issues Poetry & Prose)

The Word Exchange by Alena Gradeon (Doubleday Books)

Young God by Katherine Faw Morris (FSG)

Judges were Margaret Wrinkle, David Gilbert, and Tayari Jones.

- See more at: http://centerforfiction.org/awards/th...

Lists also available of previous winners and short list nominees.


message 15: by Lily (last edited Jun 15, 2015 05:20AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments @12 -- I apparently exceeded the size allowed for a post. I won't be able to continue to add the book covers. Well, let me move this part of the announcements here and provide some more space @12.

2015 CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

(The following PEN Awards did not have longlists. Some winners were announced on May 8 along with selected winners for the book awards. Others were announced later. This list now is based on: http://www.pen.org/blog/announcing-20... )

PEN/Fusion Emerging Writers Prize ($10,000): For a promising young writer under the age of 35 for an unpublished work of nonfiction that addresses a global and/or multicultural issue.

JUDGES: John Freeman, Roxane Gay, and Cristina Henriquez

WINNER: Adriana Ramirez for Dead Boys

FINALISTS:
Melissa Petro for Unbecoming
Liz Quinn for The Forgotten Midwives of Guatemala
Krystal Sital for Incantations


PEN/Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater Awards ($7,500 and $2,500): Three awards which honor a Master American Dramatist, American Playwright in Mid-Career, and Emerging American Playwright.

JUDGES: Kathleen Chalfant, Ellen McLaughlin, and Adam Rapp

WINNER: Tina Howe Tina Howe

Playwright in Mid-Career
WINNER: Anne Washburn

Emerging Playwright
WINNER: Jennifer Blackmer

PEN/Joyce Osterweil Award for Poetry ($5,000): For an emerging American poet showing promise of further literary achievement.

JUDGES: Marie Howe, Mary Szybist, and Craig Morgan Teicher

WINNER: Saeed Jones Saeed Jones for Prelude to Bruise (Coffee House Press)

PEN/Phyllis Naylor Working Writer Fellowship ($5,000): For an author of children’s or young-adult fiction to complete a book-length work-in-progress.

JUDGES: Viola Canales, Selene Castrovilla, and Elizabeth Levy

WINNER: Stephanie Kuehn Stephanie Kuehn for The Pragmatist (Forthcoming from Dutton/ Penguin Books)


PEN/ESPN Lifetime Achievement Award for Literary Sports Writing ($5,000): For a writer whose body of work represents an exceptional contribution to the field.

JUDGES: Mike Barnicle, Franklin Foer, and Selena Roberts.

WINNER: Bob Ryan


PEN/Nora Magid Award for Editing ($2,500): For a magazine editor whose high literary taste has, throughout his or her career, contributed significantly to the excellence of the publication he or she edits.

JUDGES: Christopher Castellani, Carmela Ciuraru, and Bill Clegg

WINNER: Rob Spillman Rob Spillman for Tin House Magazine Tin House Magazine (Volume 3, Number 1) by Rob Spillman

PEN/Ralph Manheim Medal for Translation: For a translator whose career has demonstrated a commitment to excellence through the body of his or her work.

JUDGES: Selected by the PEN Translation Committee

WINNER: Burton Watson


PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grants ($2,000-$4,000): To support the translation of book-length works into English.

JUDGES: Esther Allen, Mitzi Angel, Peter Blackstock, Howard Goldblatt, Sara Khalili, Michael F. Moore*, Declan Spring, and Alex Zucker (*Voting Chair of the PEN/Heim Advisory Board)

WINNERS: Allison Charette, Jennifer Croft, Stephan Delbos, Amanda DeMarco, Adriana Jacobs, Roy Kesey, Lee Klein, Dong Li, Meg Matich, Jacob Moe, Rajiv Mahabir, Takami Nieda, Zoë Perry, Will Schutt, Sophie Seita, and Simor Wickham-Smith.

- See more at: http://www.pen.org/blog/announcing-20...


message 16: by Lily (last edited May 27, 2015 08:16PM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments The 2016 Neustadt International Prize for Literature Finalists were announced May 27, 2015:


Can Xue, China
Caryl Churchill, England
Carolyn Forché, United States
Aminatta Forna, Scotland/Sierra Leone
Ann-Marie MacDonald, Canada
Guadalupe Nettel, Mexico
Don Paterson, Scotland
Dubravka Ugrešić, Croatia/The Netherlands
Ghassan Zaqtan, Palestine

Can Xue Caryl Churchill Carolyn Forché Aminatta Forna Ann-Marie MacDonald Guadalupe Nettel Don Paterson Dubravka Ugrešić Ghassan Zaqtan

http://neustadtprize.org/finalists-an...


The 2016 Neustadt International Prize for Literature jury panel features nine writers:

Alison Anderson, United States/Switzerland
Porochista Khakpour, Iran/United States
Valeria Luiselli, Mexico/United States
Amit Majmudar, United States
Valzhyna Mort, Belarus/United States
Mukoma wa Ngugi, Kenya/United States
Jordan Tannahill, Canada
Padma Viswanathan, Canada/United States
Wang Ping, China/United States

http://neustadtprize.org/jury-announc...

http://neustadtprize.org/2016-neustad...


message 17: by Lily (last edited Jun 15, 2015 05:29AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments 2015 Pen Award Winners

May 8 The winners of the Debut Fiction, Art of the Essay, and Open Book Award will be announced at the Literary Awards Ceremony on June 8. The winner of the PEN/Fusion Emerging Writers Prize and recipients of the PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grants will be announced later this month. - See more at: http://www.pen.org/2015-pen-literary-...

See here for completed winner announcements (6/8/15): http://www.pen.org/blog/announcing-20...

PEN/E.O. Wilson Literary Science Writing Award ($10,000): For a book of literary nonfiction on the subject of the physical or biological sciences published in 2014.

JUDGES: Sue Halpern, Marie Myung-Ok Lee, and Carl Zimmer

Winner:

War of the Whales A True Story by Joshua Horwitz War of the Whales: A True Story by Joshua Horwitz (Simon & Schuster)

PEN/John Kenneth Galbraith Award for Nonfiction ($10,000): To an author of a distinguished book of general nonfiction possessing notable literary merit and critical perspective and illuminating important contemporary issues which has been published in 2013 or 2014.

JUDGES: Andrew Blechman, Paul Elie, Azadeh Moaveni, Rahna Reiko Rizzuto, and Paul Reyes

Winner:

Five Days at Memorial Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital by Sheri Fink Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital by Sheri Fink (Crown)


PEN/Jacqueline Bograd Weld Award for Biography ($5,000): For a distinguished biography published in 2014.

JUDGES: Emily Bernard, Nicholas Fox Weber, and Jon Meacham

Winner:

The Queen's Bed An Intimate History of Elizabeth's Court by Anna Whitelock The Queen's Bed: An Intimate History of Elizabeth's Court by Anna Whitelock (Sarah Crichton Books)


PEN/ESPN Award for Literary Sports Writing ($5,000): To honor a nonfiction book on the subject of sports published in 2014.

JUDGES: Rich Cohen, George Dohrmann, and Jonathan Mahler

Winner:

Boy on Ice The Life and Death of Derek Boogaard by John Branch Boy on Ice: The Life and Death of Derek Boogaard by John Branch (W. W. Norton & Company)


PEN Award for Poetry in Translation ($3,000): For a book-length translation of poetry into English published in 2014.

JUDGE: Ana Božičević

Winner:

I Am the Beggar of the World Landays from Contemporary Afghanistan by Eliza Griswold I Am the Beggar of the World: Landays from Contemporary Afghanistan
Translated from the Pashto by Eliza Griswold
(Farrar, Straus and Giroux)


PEN Translation Prize ($3,000): For a book-length translation of prose into English published in 2014.

JUDGES: Heather Cleary, Lucas Klein, Tess Lewis, and Allison Markin Powell

Winner:

Baboon by Naja Marie Aidt Baboon by Naja Marie Aidt
Translated from the Danish by Denise Newman
(Two Lines Press)


message 18: by Lily (last edited Jun 03, 2015 12:44PM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments "And without further ado, we're delighted to announce Ali Smith has won the 2015 Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction!" (6/3/15)

https://twitter.com/BaileysPrize/stat...

Live stream (~50 min) is or will be available here:
http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.u...

How to be both by Ali Smith How to be both by Ali Smith Ali Smith


message 19: by Lily (last edited Jul 02, 2015 06:33PM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments IMPAC Dublin 2015 Winner and Shortlist

Main site, with shortlist and links to descriptions:
http://www.impacdublinaward.ie/

Shortlist (including winner):

Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Horses of God by Mahi Binebine. Translated by Lulu Norman
Harvest by Jim Crace Winner
The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
K by Bernardo Kucinski, Translated from the Portuguese by Sue Branford
Brief Loves That Live Forever by Andreï Makine. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan
TransAtlantic by Colum McCann
Someone by Alice McDermott
Sparta by Roxana Robinson

Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie Horses of God by Mahi Binebine Harvest by Jim Crace The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
K by Bernardo Kucinski Brief Loves That Live Forever by Andreï Makine TransAtlantic by Colum McCann Someone by Alice McDermott Sparta by Roxana Robinson

And regarding the judges:

"Judges including the writers Daniel Hahn and Kate Pullinger chose their winner from librarians’ 142 nominations - Harvest had been put forward by Universitätsbibliothek Bern in Switzerland and LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library in Tallahassee Florida – calling it 'a powerful and compelling novel'."

Other judges (see http://www.impacdublinaward.ie/2015-j...

Valentine Cunningham
Christine Dwyer Hickey
Jordi Soler
Hon. Eugene Sullivan, non-voting chair


message 20: by Lily (last edited Oct 29, 2015 06:48AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments Winner (bold) below was announced 10/13/15.

The 2015 Man Booker short list was announced today (9/15/15):

The shortlist of authors and titles is as follows:

Marlon James (Jamaica), A Brief History of Seven Killings
Tom McCarthy (UK), Satin Island
Chigozie Obioma (Nigeria), The Fishermen
Sunjeev Sahota (UK), The Year of the Runaways
Anne Tyler (US), A Spool of Blue Thread
Hanya Yanagihara (US), A Little Life

A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James WINNER
Satin Island by Tom McCarthy The Fishermen by Chigozie Obioma The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara

http://www.bbc.com/news/entertainment...
http://www.themanbookerprize.com/man-...

For a long list with Goodreads links, see:

https://www.goodreads.com/topic/show/...

Added 10/29/15
http://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/20...

Old news, but it speaks a bit about this year's judges for the 2015 Man Booker.

One of the reasons I have been increasingly trying to include the judges in our book award discussions is that I think as readers we can sometimes benefit from comprehending the possible world view of these people who essentially make recommendations to the rest of us. One gets to "not caring" in info overload, but still....


message 21: by Lily (last edited May 15, 2016 10:30AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments The 2015 National Book Award long list was announced 9/17/15:

http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2015.h...

My time is such right now that I am not going to set up Goodreads links. If you want them, Linda (another person who tends to follow these) has set the fiction ones up here:

https://www.goodreads.com/topic/show/...

A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (also on the Booker short list)
A Cure for Suicide by Jesse Ball
Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg
Refund: Stories by Karen E. Bender
The Turner House by Angela Flournoy
Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
Fortune Smiles by Adam Johnson
Welcome to Braggsville by T. Geronimo Johnson
Honeydew by Edith Pearlman
Mislaid by Nell Zink

Well, here are the covers (clicking on these reaches additional information):
Fortune Smiles by Adam Johnson WINNER
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara Refund by Karen E. Bender The Turner House by Angela Flournoy Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff FINALISTS 10/14/15

A Cure for Suicide by Jesse Ball Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg Welcome to Braggsville by T. Geronimo Johnson Honeydew by Edith Pearlman Mislaid by Nell Zink


message 22: by Lily (last edited May 15, 2016 10:37AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments The 2015 National Book Award long list for non-fiction (will take a few minutes tonight to set this up with the book covers -- they can be clicked upon for more information):

Cynthia Barnett, Rain (Crown Publishing Group/Penguin Random House)
Ta-Nehisi Coates, Between the World and Me (Spiegel & Grau/Penguin Random House)
Martha Hodes, Mourning Lincoln (Yale University Press)
Sally Mann, Hold Still (Little, Brown/Hachette Book Group)
Sy Montgomery, The Soul of an Octopus (Atria/Simon & Schuster)
Susanna Moore, Paradise of the Pacific (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Michael Paterniti, Love and Other Ways of Dying: Essays (The Dial Press/Penguin Random House)
Carla Power, If the Oceans Were Ink: An Unlikely Friendship and a Journey to the Heart of the Quran (Henry Holt and Company)
Tracy K. Smith, Ordinary Light (Alfred A. Knopf)
Michael White, Travels in Vermeer: A Memoir (Persea Books)

Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates WINNER
Hold Still A Memoir with Photographs by Sally Mann The Soul of an Octopus A Surprising Exploration into the Wonder of Consciousness by Sy Montgomery If the Oceans Were Ink An Unlikely Friendship and a Journey to the Heart of the Quran by Carla Power Ordinary Light by Tracy K. Smith FINALISTS 10/14/15
Rain A Natural and Cultural History by Cynthia Barnett Mourning Lincoln by Martha Hodes Paradise of the Pacific Approaching Hawaii by Susanna Moore Love and Other Ways of Dying Essays by Michael Paterniti Travels in Vermeer A Memoir by Michael White

http://www.nationalbook.org/nba2015.h...


message 23: by Lily (last edited May 15, 2016 10:35AM) (new)

Lily (joy1) | 723 comments 2015 Nobel Prize in Literature

You have probably seen this by now:

https://www.goodreads.com/blog/show/5...

For her books listed on Goodreads:

Svetlana Alexievich

Including:

War's Unwomanly Face by Svetlana Alexievich War's Unwomanly Face

Other relevant links:

http://www.nobelprize.org/nobel_prize...

Some links to press release, biographical information:

https://twitter.com/NobelPrize?ref_sr...

http://www.nytimes.com/2015/10/09/boo...


back to top