Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 42
[…] But when there are no case-specific reasons in play and all that is left is a simple choice between the Executive Branch selecting an Executive Branch officer and the Judicial Branch doing so, it makes sense to prefer the intra-branch selection.

One last point remains to be considered: even when judges appoint an interim U.S. Attorney, can the President (acting through his Attorney General) remove that person from office, creating a vacancy that he can then fill. Here again, the answer appears to be straightforward: yes, the President has removal power. Nothing in § 546(d) blocks the normal removal power of the President over his subordinates. Indeed, in an adjacent statute to § 564—§ 541— Congress provides that "[e]ach United States Attorney is subject to removal by the President." 28 U.S.C. § 541(c). If a judicially appointed U.S. Attorney is somehow immunized from this general statutory removal power, such immunity would need to appear in a statute.