Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 69
[…] Dunaway:
[A Tennessee law, § 39-15-201,] makes it a crime to "intentionally recruit[ ] … a pregnant unemancipated minor" in Tennessee "for the purpose of" obtaining an abortion that would be illegal in Tennessee. But § 39-15-201 does not merely bar recruitment of minors to facilitate illegal abortions in Tennessee; it bars recruitment of minors to facilitate abortions "regardless" of where the procedure occurs. In other words, the law prohibits recruiting an out-of-state abortion that is entirely legal in that state, so long as it would be illegal in Tennessee….
Section 39-15-201 contains a few exceptions, including one for "the provision of a medical diagnosis or consultation regarding pregnancy care of an unemancipated minor," as long as that consultation does not involve an actual attempt to terminate the pregnancy or arranging for travel to do so.