Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 67
[…] Violation of Unruh Act (Cal. Civ. Code §§ 51, 52)[:] The Unruh Act states in relevant part:
All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.
Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b); see also id. § 52(a) ("Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense ….")….
Plaintiff Faculty Member's Unruh Act claim fails because Plaintiff Faculty Member is Defendant's employee and "the Unruh Act does not apply to an employer-employee relationship." …