Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 65
[…] This means that only the Attorney General can appoint Interim U.S. Attorneys, and the President or Attorney General can and should on principle fire any Interim U.S. Attorney appointed by federal district judges.

Yes, it is true that the federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 546, that governs appointment of Interim U.S. Attorneys—under some circumstances—allows federal district court judges to appoint Interim U.S. Attorneys. Versions of this unconstitutional law have been in the U.S Code since the Civil War, although they have rarely been invoked. That portion of § 546 is unconstitutional under Seila Law and Trump v. Wilcox (2025). Section 546 reads (with the unconstitutional language marked in bold):


(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.


(b) The Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent.


(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of—


(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or


(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.


(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.


Title 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) is unconstitutional under Seila Law because it allows the exercise of executive power by someone who has not been hired by the President or his Heads of Departments.