Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 55
[…] The majority responds that it would be an "anomalous construction of the CRA" if a disapproval prevented an agency from re-promulgating any "rule" in a disapproved order, which could include "the narrowest, most anodyne" of agency statements like "definitions." But that argument has several flaws. First, depending on the circumstances, it is far from a clear that something like a definition qualifies as a "rule"—a "statement of general . . . applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy." 5 U.S.C. § 551(4); see id. § 804(3). Second, the CRA includes an exception for inconsequential, procedural language or rules—it excepts any "rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties." Id. § 804(3)(C). Third, and most importantly, we ought not usurp legislative power from Congress and give it to an administrative agency on grounds of a purportedly "anomalous" reading of a statute.