Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 55
[…] Petitioners argue that the phrase "rule that does not take effect (or does not continue)" refers not "to the rule specified in the joint resolution of disapproval," but rather, to any constituent part of the broader rule that has been nullified by the applicable disapproval resolution. Petitioners' Br. 48-51 (quotation omitted); see Dissenting Op. at 41 (agreeing with Petitioners' construction). That reading contravenes the text of the CRA. Section 801(b)(2)'s reference to "a rule that does not take effect (or does not continue)" refers back to § 801(b)(1), which provides that "[a] rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under section 802, of the rule." 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (emphasis added). The "rule that does not take effect (or does not continue)" is, by the Act's express terms, the rule identified in the disapproval resolution pursuant to the procedures delineated in § 802.