Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 54
[…] The court rejected Morris's claims for violation of the California criminal doxing statute, on the grounds that this particular statute doesn't provide a civil remedy. (There's now a civil doxing statute in California, but it only became effective Jan. 1, 2025.) The court likewise rejected Morris's tort claims for civil harassment, on the grounds that the California harassment statute provides only a special form of injunctive relief, and not damages. But the court allowed Morris's claim for impersonation to go forward:
As relevant here, section 529 of the Penal Code provides criminal liability for "[e]very person who falsely personates another in either his … private or official capacity, and in that assumed character" "[d]oes any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might … become liable to any suit or prosecution … or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person."
Morris met his burden of demonstrating minimal merit on this claim. Morris alleged—and provided text messages to support—that Ziegler contacted him, pretended to be Cooper, and used that guise to obtain private information….