Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 78
[…] Petitioner presented evidence that Ms. El Gamal and her children have resided in the United States for over two years. For that reason alone, it would seem that Respondents could not legally place them in expedited removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II) (conditioning the Attorney General's ability to apply expedited removal procedures to non-arriving noncitizens on those noncitizens' having been present in the United States for under two years); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(2) (providing that expedited removal proceedings may only be applied to "arriving aliens" and "as specifically designated by the Commissioner, aliens who have not established to the satisfaction of the immigration officer that they have been physically present in the United States continuously for the two-year period immediately prior to the date of determination of inadmissibility"). Yet the Government expressly stated that this was what it was doing—per the White House, ICE "captured" Ms. El Gamal and her children and was detaining them "for expedited removal" as early as the night of June 3, 2025.
To protect the status quo (and to afford Ms.