Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2705
[…] Wagner also showed emails sent among members of UC Irvine's Muslim Student Union planning the disruption and calculating who was willing to get arrested....

From press accounts about the incident about the trial, it strikes me that the verdict is sound, and not a First Amendment violation. Here's what I wrote in February, when the charges were filed, about the California meeting disruption law involved in this case — a law that I think is a constitutionally permissible content-neutral speech restriction:

1. The relevant statute, Cal. Penal Code § 403, says: "Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character ... is guilty of a misdemeanor."