Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2553
[…] What U.S. constitutional rights does an Icelandic member of parliament have that this law might violate? I realize that the Second Circuit’s view of standing is now super-broad under the recent Clapper case, which DOJ recently asked the Supreme Court to review, but I’m not sure I follow how Article III standing is that broad.


My reaction may partially reflect my familiarity with the many statutes that Congress has passed authorizing federal agents to make criminal arrests — that is, detentions for criminal activity. For example, 18 U.S.C. 3052 authorizes FBI agents to “make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.” This is a statute that tries to define executive power, not to punish conduct.