Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 254
[…] Last, near the "Media Center." Peak's family was near the media center speaking with the school police officer about Hoover being at the school when he turned a corner, saw them, and turned around to walk away.

All four encounters—Peak argued—were evidence of "stalking." Peak's main contention was that C.P. suffered emotional distress every time she came into contact with Hoover. Thus, Peak claimed that Hoover was "harassing" C.P. and the family. See § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (defining "harass" as engaging in "a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose[ ]"). While Peak alleged in the petition that C.P. asked "to start attending therapy to cope with the nightmares and him showing up and following her," no evidence of the alleged therapy was presented at the injunction hearing.