Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 23
[…] 10/2/1967: Justice Thurgood Marshall takes the oath.

Justice Thurgood Marshall

The post Today in Supreme Court History: October 2, 1967 appeared first on Reason.com.

 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on October 02, 2025 04:00

October 1, 2025

[Stephen Halbrook] Second Amendment Roundup: Removal of Firearm Disabilities

[Comments to the NPR are due by October 20, 2025.]

The Attorney General has proposed regulations for procedures for persons to apply for removal of federal firearm disabilities.  Most disabilities are found in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).  Under § 925(c), a person prohibited from firearm possession may petition for relief from federal disabilities by applying to the Attorney General, who "may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest."

In my view, overall the proposed regulations are fair and reasonably implement the above statutory provision.  However, there are two items that should be eliminated or modified.