Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 129
[…] For example, Justice Alito's opinion states:

In a footnote, the en banc majority also suggested thatthe FDA had violated a provision of the TCA's notice-and-comment requirements, see 21 U. S. C. §§387g(c)–(d), by imposing a "de facto ban on flavored e-cigarettes" through mass adjudicatory denials, 90 F. 4th, at 384, n. 5.

Suggested? Here is the footnote from Judge Oldham's en banc majority opinion:

FDA's categorical ban has other statutory problems. For example, the TCA states that FDA must follow notice-and-comment procedures before adopting a "tobacco product standard." See 21 U.S.C. § 387g(c)–(d). And Congress specifically called a ban on tobacco flavors a "tobacco product standard." See id. § 387g(a)(1)(A) (referring to tobacco flavors, "including strawberry, grape, orange, clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla, coconut, licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or coffee, that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke"); see also id. § 387g(a)(2) (cross-referencing noticeand- comment obligation to revise flavor standards). FDA unquestionably failed to follow § 387g's notice-and-comment obligations before imposing its de facto ban on flavored ecigarettes.

This is not a suggestion.