Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog
[…] Instead, CPLR §205-a prescribes that, where the prior action was commenced under CPLR 213(4) but terminated “for any form of neglect” [including, but not limited to those specified in CPLR §§3126, 3215, 3216, and 3404] the permission otherwise given to commence a new action, “upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences,” within six-months of the terminated action, is expressly excluded from the six-month grace period. (Emphasis added).
Finally, in further response to Freedom Mortgage, RPAPL §1301 (Separate Action for Mortgage Debt) was amended to prescribe, in subdivision “3,” that while a foreclosure action is pending “or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought,” and “the procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action.