Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog
[…] In addition, CPLR §203 (Method of computing periods of limitation generally) was amended by the addition of subdivision (h) (Claim and action upon certain instruments) which prescribes that:
Once a cause of action upon an instrument described in [CPLR 213(4)] has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. (Emphasis added).
CPLR §3217 (Voluntary discontinuance) was amended to similar effect, by adding new subdivision “e”, prescribing that, “whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice,” the voluntary discontinuance of actions described under CPLR 213(4) “shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to postpone a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.”