Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog
[…] (Assembly Mem in Support of 2022 Assembly Bill A7737B, L2022, Ch. 821 at 1).
The Legislative Amendments
The primary legislative action aimed at ending manipulation of the statutes of limitation in foreclosure actions is set forth in CPLR §213(4), which prescribes that “an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein,” must be commenced within six years, but which also prescribes, per new subdivisions (4)(a) and 4(b), that: