Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog
[…] (Emphasis added).
CPLR §3217 (Voluntary discontinuance) was amended to similar effect, by adding new subdivision “e”, prescribing that, “whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice,” the voluntary discontinuance of actions described under CPLR 213(4) “shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to postpone a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.”
While the Legislature did not eliminate the right, granted by GOL §17-105, for parties to negotiate and waive “the expiration of the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage of real property or a mortgage for a lease of real property…by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged…to make the time…run from the date of the waiver or promise,” even if “a shorter period of limitation than that otherwise applicable,” GOL §17-105(4) now expressly prescribes that such waiver or agreement “shall not, in form or effect, postpone, cancel, reset, toll, revive or otherwise extend the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage for a greater time or in any other manner than that provided in this section, unless it is made as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added).