Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog
[…] For similar rulings, see ARCPE 1, LLC v. DeBrosse, 217 AD3d 999, 193 NYS3d 51 (2d Dept. 2023); and Bank of New York Mellon v. Norton, 219 AD3d 680, 195 NYS2d 103 (2d Dept. 2023).
• HSBC Bank USA v. Gifford, 224 AD3d 447, __ NYS3d __ (1st 2024). In Gifford, the defendant borrower “demonstrated prima facie that the [current] action was commenced more than six years after plaintiff commenced a prior foreclosure action in 2013, which accelerated the loan.” The court noted that the prior dismissal “was based on plaintiff’s failure to comply with RPAPL §1304” (which requires that home loan mortgagors be given 90-day notice of their default “before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower”), and “not on a failure to serve a default notice constituting a precondition for acceleration, and there was no express determination that the loan was not validly accelerated.”