Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog, page 2
[…] Existing leases should be updated to include this information and notice to ensure compliance with the law.

This change in law aims at tenant safety as New York continues to face increased challenges related to flooding caused by geographic location, urban infrastructure, and the impact of climate change. Transparency and notice empower tenants with critical information to make informed decisions about safety. It will likely affect where tenants choose to rent and how they prepare when extreme weather events are predicted.

Section 231-B requires landlords to provide notice of the following:

1. Whether any or all of the Leased Premises is located wholly or partially in a Federal Emergency Management Agency (“FEMA”) designated floodplain. The Federal Emergency Management Agency’s website has a Flood Map Service Center which can be found here: https://msc.fema.gov/portal/home.