Adam Leitman Bailey's Blog, page 14
[…] In addition, the court also held that such “post-acquisition conduct,” occurring after the initial rental transaction and during the period the plaintiff actually resided in the rental property, separately violated FHA §3617 which makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section…3604.” 42 USC §3617.


In doing so, the Second Circuit majority opinion relied upon the Supreme Court’s “directive” that the FHA’s language has a “broad and inclusive compass,” see City of Edmonds v.