Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 282
[…] Say that an employer threatens employees that he will fire them if they vote in ways the employer disapproves of. Such threats (and such firing itself) are illegal in all states, and indeed a crime in many.

Likewise, say that an employer threatens an employee, who is also a part-time elected city council member, with firing if the employee votes on the city council in ways the employer disapproves of. I think many of the state statutes that bar firing employees based on their political activity would outlaw that, and constitutionally so. See also Wyo. Stats. § 22-26-116, which expressly forbids an employer's using employment actions "attempting to control such employee's vote on any question at any public election, or in any public position or board or in any office to which such employee may be appointed or elected."

Or say that an employer threatens an employee with being fired if the employee votes in a particular way while on a jury—or if the employee is a part-time judge, and renders a particular decision as a judge.