Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2656
[…] Indeed, in this specific case Gingrich has conveyed useful information to voters.  Newt (and all other presidential candidates), please tell us more about whom you would nominate!


For what it's worth coconspirator Eugene provided us with excellent comments on our draft and disagreed with our policy prescription, but I don't recall him disagreeing with our legal analysis on this point (though Eugene can set me straight if I'm misremembering).


The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 599, provides in relevant part:


"Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."


As we note in our article, there is a textual ambiguity in the statute: the trigger for the statute is "procuring support in his candidacy."