Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2653
[…] Haley v. State, 712 S.E.2d 838 (Ga. 2011) (rejecting First Amendment challenge to defendant's conviction when defendant released YouTube videos claiming to be a serial killer and was then prosecuted for making a false statement on a matter within the jurisdiction of a state agency).


8. Knowing falsehoods likely to provoke public panic. Schenck v. United States, 249 U.S. 47, 52 (1919) ("The most stringent protection of free speech would not protect a man in falsely shouting fire in a theatre and causing a panic."); 47 C.F.R. § 73.1217 (banning knowingly false statements on broadcast radio or television that foreseeably cause "direct and actual damage to property or to the health or safety of the general public, or diversion of law enforcement or other public health and safety authorities from their duties"); 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1) (banning knowingly false statements claiming, among other things, that an attack involving weapons of mass destruction "has taken, is taking, or will take place"); United States v.