Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2580
[…] He and his co-plaintiffs won before the California Court of Appeals last summer; a petition for review in that case is now pending before the California Supreme Court. I much look forward to Rick's posts.







 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on March 28, 2012 16:56

Texas Ban on Photographing People Without Their Consent "With Intent to Arouse or Gratify the Sexual Desire of Any Person"

(Eugene Volokh)

Texas Penal Code § 21.15(b)(1) makes it a crime to photograph someone "without the person's consent" and "with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." (A separate provision applies to photographing people in bathrooms or private dressing rooms.) In Ex parte Nyabwa (Tex. Ct. App.