Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 206
[…] You may not care very much about this dispute, or the Court of International Trade. But this Court will have jurisdiction over Trump trade-related cases, including tariffs and customs. (See 28 U.S.C. § 1581). No other court in the country can hear challenges to virtually any tariff decision that Trump will make. This court will be very significant.
Plus, the Court of International Trade does not use random assignments. Instead the Chief Judge assigns specific judges to specific panels. 28 U.S.C. § 253 provides:
The chief judge, under rules of the court, may designate any judge or judges of the court to try any case and, when the circumstances so warrant, reassign the case to another judge or judges.
And Rule 77(e) of the Court's rules provide, in part:
(e) Assignment and Reassignment of Cases.
(1) Assignment to Single Judge. All cases will be assigned by the chief judge to a single judge, except as prescribed in paragraph (2) of this subdivision (e).
(2) Assignment to Three-Judge Panel.