Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 193
[…] She contacted the local police, and the synagogue hired armed, full-time private security. Deborah K. knew that Farca had not posted anything directly identifying her synagogue or its rabbi or congregants….
The court upheld Farca's weapons-related convictions, as well as a conviction for threatening a police officer (for more on the facts of that, see the opinion), but it vacated his conviction for "interfering with another person's exercise of civil rights by threat of force … through his online posts":
Section 422.6, subdivision (a) states, "No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim [including gender, nationality, race or ethnicity, and religion]." … "[N]o person may be convicted of violating subdivision (a) based upon speech alone, except upon a showing that the speech itself threatened violence against a specific person or group of persons and that the defendant had the