Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 170
[…] Recall how he suggested the Supreme Court should abandon a "defensive crouch" posture once Justice Scalia's replacement was confirmed.
These episodes remind us that opportunistic calls to abandon norms can be quite short-sighted--sometimes dangerously so.
The post Calls for Popular Constitutionalism in the Rear-View Mirror appeared first on Reason.com.
[Josh Blackman] Can President Trump Appoint Himself Chairman of the Kennedy Center Board of Trustees?
President Trump announced that he would appoint himself as chairman of the Kennedy Center Board of Trustees. 20 U.S.C. § 76h provides that "The general trustees shall be appointed by the President of the United States." As a statutory matter, Trump seems to have this authority. I am unaware of any instance in which any President has ever appointed himself to an office.