Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 169
[…] See A Law Dictionary 404-05, 810 (Henry Campbell Black ed., 2d ed. 1910).


The NLRA does not include the standard of "inefficiency," as did the Dodd-Frank Act. Judge Griffith noticed the contrast:

Elsewhere Congress has elected to provide greater protection. For example, only weeks after Humphrey's Executor Congress chose not to include "inefficiency" as a ground for removal in the National Labor Relations Act. See ch. 372, § 3, 49 Stat. 449, 451 (1935) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 153) (permitting removal "upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause").

If the terms "malfeasance" and "neglect of duty" can be construed broadly, then I think the grounds that Trump identified could meet the standards of for-cause removal. Maybe Humphrey's Executor will live on, as a ghost.