A. Alvarez

A. Alvarez
aliases
Al Alvarez
Al Alvarez (born 5 August 1929) is an English poet, novelist, essayist and critic who publishes under the name A. Alvarez and Al Alvarez. Alvarez is the author of many non-fiction books. He is best known for his study of suicide, The Savage God, which gained added resonance from his friendship with Sylvia Plath. His 1962 poetry anthology The New Poetry was hailed at the time as a fresh departure. It championed the American style, in relation to the perceived excessive 'gentility' of British poetry of the time. In 2010 he was awarded the A.C.Benson Medal by the Royal Society of Literature.

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with A. Alvarez

The War against Cliché: Ess...

by
4.09 avg rating — 1,366 ratings — published 2001
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating

More People