Andy Worthington's Blog, page 49
[…] The application of the waterboard technique involves binding the detainee to a bench with his feet elevated above his head. The detainee’s head is immobilized and an interrogator places a cloth over the detainee’s mouth and nose while pouring water onto the cloth in a controlled manner. Airflow is restricted for twenty to forty seconds and the technique produces the sensation of drowning and suffocation.
The problem with these techniques is that — the opinions of John Yoo and Jay Bybee notwithstanding — they were specifically prohibited by law. The Federal Torture Act, 18 US Code § 2340, clearly defines torture:
[T]orture means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control;
“Severe mental pain or suffering” means the prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from —
the intentional infliction of threatened infliction of severe physical pain or suffering;