Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2747
[…] Professor Buchanan argues for his conclusion as follows: he contends that, in Perry v. United States, the Supreme Court used the words "obligation" and "debt" interchangeably. "Obligations" encompass all "legally required payments," the argument goes, so any legally required payment is a debt protected by the Public Debt Clause.
This reliance on a stray dictum in a plurality opinion from 1935 is unconvincing, for at least five reasons:
(1) Text: Section 4 itself distinguishes "obligations" from "debts." On the one hand, it provides that the "validity of the public debt … shall not be questioned." On the other hand, it declares "any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States … illegal and void." If Professor Buchanan were right that "debt" and "obligation" mean the same thing, then the phrase "debt or obligation" would be redundant.