Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2696
[…] Either this gets dialed back quickly or it escalates, and it does so at a particularly precarious time for Democrats, when Republicans have a realistic chance to control all the branches of the federal government next year.






 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on October 06, 2011 18:06

Felony to Steal an Aluminum Can — or a Penny — in Texas

(Eugene Volokh)

That's what it looks like, given a newly enacted state statute. Until recently, Texas Penal Code § 31.03 provided that theft is "a state jail felony if," among other things, "the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is insulated or noninsulated tubing, rods, water gate stems, wire, or cable that consists of at least 50 percent: (i) aluminum; (ii) bronze; or (iii) copper." But the new statute deletes the text from "insulated" to "50 percent," so that the new version now makes theft a felony when "the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is ... (i) aluminum; (ii) bronze; (iii) copper; or (iv) brass."