Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2647
[…] As I wrote in my article:


Patent law and contract law . . . traditionally offer matching de novo standards of review to findings of fact. Until recently, successful patent applicants were entitled to bring plenary actions against the patent office in United States District Court. Such suits were styled "bills in equity" during the nineteenth century, much like analogous breach of contract suits seeking specific performance from offerors. Congress later codified the right to a de novo trial at 35 U.S.C. § 145. Section 145 permits "dissatisfied" applicants to bring a civil action against the Commissioner of the PTO in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, and authorizes the court to "adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention." Although applicants can waive their rights to review under Section 145 by bringing a Section 141 suit directly before the Federal Circuit, Section 145 historically permitted applicants to sue the PTO in district court in a de novo action that proceeds afresh without any deference to the PTO's