Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2647
[…] If the government agrees that its offer was accepted, it is contractually entitled to issue the patent. But if the government contends that its offer was not accepted, the government will decline to issue the patent because no contractual obligation exists. The important idea is that the patent office acts as the agent of the offeror: Its judgment that a patent must or must not be issued should be understood as the judgment of an offeror that his unilateral contact offer has or has not been accepted.


That brings us to Section 145 actions, the subject of the dispute in Hyatt. Section 145 states in relevant part:


An applicant dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences . . . may, . . . have remedy by civil action against the Director in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia . . . . The court may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified in any of his claims involved in the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, as the facts in the case may appear, and such adjudication shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on compliance with the requirements of law.


The contract analogy is easy to see, I hope: Section 145 actions are just breach of contract disputes. The applicant thinks that he has accepted the offer; the government says he hasn't.