Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2634
[…] Kind of makes you wonder how many more phony privacy violations you've been conned into believing, huh?




Electronic Frontier Foundation Submits Proposed Amicus Brief in Obsidian Finance Group, LLC v. Cox
I'm pleased to say that the Electronic Frontier Foundation has asked the court for leave to file this amicus brief in our Obsidian Finance Group, LLC v. Cox case. To see links to the district court opinion in that case, and to our motion for new trial in that case, please go here




Ban on "Economic Reprisals" Based on the Target's "Political Activity"
Minn. Stats. Ann. § 10A.36 makes it a gross misdemeanor for "[a]n individual or association" to "engage in economic reprisals or threaten loss of employment or physical coercion against an individual or association because of that individual's or association's political contributions or political activity." There is an exception for "compensation for employment or loss of employment if the political affiliation or viewpoint of the employee is a bona fide occupational qualification of the employment."