Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2615
[…] Seems quite right to me, even independently of the fact that non-citizens often have more reason than citizens to change their names in order to Americanize them. I'm glad I'm Eugene Volokh now rather than Yevgeniy Volokh, which is what my entry visa said, though if I recall correctly the name change was done at citizenship rather than before; I suspect Honghong Zhan will likely be glad to be Michelle Zhan instead (though she can always change it back later if she'd like).




The Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act
Some people have been arguing that the Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 43 violates the First Amendment. (See, for instance, this column and the Complaint it links to.) I doubt that this is so, and I thought I'd briefly explain why.
In relevant part (and with some minor oversimplifications), the statute outlaws "(A) intentionally damag[ing] or caus[ing] the loss of any real or personal property (including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise, or any real or personal property of a person or entity having a connection to, relationship with, or transactions with an animal enterprise" or "(B) intentionally plac[ing] a person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person [or a family member] … by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation," "in connection" with a