Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2573
[…] On March 25th, the GLSO board met in emergency session and agreed to file a complaint with the HRC under the Lexington Fairness Ordinance.


Here, by the way, is Blaine Adamson's side of the story, which seems factually consistent with the GLSO's allegations.


1. It seems to me that Hands On Originals didn't violate the ordinance. The ordinance does, among other things, ban public accommodations discrimination based on sexual orientation (cf. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.120 and Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.130, which it incorporates by reference), and Kentucky public accommodations discrimination law would cover T-shirt shops (since it covers "any place, store, or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public or which solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public"). But it defines "sexual orientation" to "mean an individual's actual or imputed heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality."