Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 2564
[…] •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on April 29, 2012 09:56

April 28, 2012

Elected Durham County D.A. Tracey Cline — Former Mike Nifong Deputy — Removed from Office for Accusations Against Judge

(Eugene Volokh)

This happened last month, but I just learned of the case because the trial court decision was just posted on Westlaw; Cline is appealing the removal. The decision is here; a newspaper article on the subject is here; the statute authorizing the removal, N.C. Gen. Stats. § 7A-66(6), provides that a D.A. may be removed by a court for “[c]onduct prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the office into disrepute.” Here are some passages from the decision: