Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 141
[…] With four commissioners, the FTC was potentially deadlocked and was unlikely to reverse Biden Administration policies or adopt new initiatives and measures ought by Chair Andrew Ferguson. With only two commissioners of the same party, however, that is no longer a problem. Commissioner Holyoak is likely to agree with Chair Ferguson on most issues.

But can the FTC act with only two commissioners? Is that a quorum? Apparently it is under existing FTC regulations. 17 CFR § 200.41 provides:

A quorum of the Commission shall consist of three members; provided, however, that if the number of Commissioners in office is less than three, a quorum shall consist of the number of members in office; and provided further that on any matter of business as to which the number of members in office, minus the number of members who either have disqualified themselves from consideration of such matter pursuant to § 200.60 or are otherwise disqualified from such consideration, is two, two members shall constitute a quorum for purposes of such matter.

The post President Trump Targets Humphrey's Executor Directly appeared first on Reason.com.

 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on March 19, 2025 11:47

[David Post] Partisan Ideology and the Judiciary