Eugene Volokh's Blog, page 106
[…] Court packing by statutory term limits is unconstitutional, and if such a bill is ever enacted into law, it will be the duty of the Supreme Court to hold it unconstitutional.

This was a very serious threat to judicial independence and the rule of law. Certainly, nothing President Trump has done so far comes even close.

Statutorily imposed term limits, for their part, would have applied to "Judges of the supreme Court" whose offices are critically created by the Constitution itself, and not by federal statutes. Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution specifically says that: "[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint … Judges of the Supreme Court ……" "Shall" means "must," and so the Constitution itself creates the offices of "Judges of the supreme Court," and it orders the President to fill those offices.