Adam Thierer's Blog, page 112
[…] There's a lot some to like about the bill, but I'm uneasy about some quite a few of its provisions. While I'll have plenty to say about this bill in the future, for now, here are a few preliminary thoughts:
The bill's definition of "foreign infringing sites" at p. 10 borrows heavily from 18 U.S.C. § 2323, covering any site that commits or facilitates the commission of criminal copyright infringement and would be subject to civil forfeiture if it were U.S.-based. Unfortunately, the outer bounds of 18 U.S.C. § 2323 are quite unclear. The statute, which was enacted only a few years ago, encompasses "any property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate" criminal copyright infringement. While I'm all for shutting down websites operated by criminal enterprises, not all websites used to facilitate crimes are guilty of wrongdoing.