Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Carolyn Arnold's books
Carolyn Arnold

Carolyn Arnold’s Followers (1,304)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Deanna ...
821 books | 1,281 friends

Crymsyn...
675 books | 3,713 friends

Sara To...
1,040 books | 374 friends

Marta M...
286 books | 1,500 friends

James M...
381 books | 1,981 friends

Sherri ...
6,733 books | 542 friends

Austin
1,070 books | 1,600 friends

Jennife...
346 books | 1,459 friends

More friends…

Carolyn Arnold

Goodreads Author


Born
in Canada
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
May 2011

URL


CAROLYN ARNOLD is an international bestselling and award-winning author, as well as a speaker, teacher, and inspirational mentor. She has several continuing fiction series and has nearly thirty published books. Her genre diversity offers her readers everything from cozy to hard-boiled mysteries, and thrillers to action adventures. Her crime fiction series have been praised by those in law enforcement as being accurate and entertaining. This led to her adopting the trademark: POLICE PROCEDURALS RESPECTED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT™.

Carolyn was born in a small town and enjoys spending time outdoors, but she also loves the lights of a big city. Grounded by her roots and lifted by her dreams, her overactive imagination insists that she tell her storie
...more

The Evolution of Detective Amanda Steele: From Grief to Strength

Promotional blog graphic highlighting the evolution of Detective Amanda Steele across Carolyn Arnold’s crime thriller series. On the left is the cover of The Little Grave (Detective Amanda Steele Book 1), captioned “Where Her Journey Began.” On the right is the cover of Dead Woman Walking (Detective Amanda Steele Book 15), captioned “How Far She’s Come.” Between the two covers, large white text reads, “The Evolution of Detective Amanda Steele,” with the subtitle, “From Grief to Strength.” A dramatic blue-to-orange sky in the background reinforces the contrast between Amanda’s difficult beginnings and her growth into a stronger, more resilient detective over the course of the series. When I first met Detective Amanda Steele, she was at the lowest point of her life.\n

She was still reeling from the devastating loss of her husband and daughter in a fatal car crash. Every day was a battle against grief, and beneath it all was an overwhelming sense of survivor’s guilt. She questioned why she was the one left be

Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on July 22, 2026 02:50
Average rating: 4.23 · 69,199 ratings · 5,393 reviews · 84 distinct worksSimilar authors
The Little Grave (Detective...

4.12 avg rating — 7,125 ratings — published 2021 — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Eleven (Brandon Fisher FBI,...

3.95 avg rating — 6,651 ratings — published 2011 — 23 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Ties That Bind (Madison Kni...

3.87 avg rating — 6,788 ratings — published 2011
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Silent Witness (Detecti...

4.50 avg rating — 2,842 ratings — published 2021 — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sacrifice (Madison Knight, #3)

4.03 avg rating — 2,580 ratings — published 2012
Rate this book
Clear rating
Stolen Daughters (Detective...

4.34 avg rating — 2,382 ratings — published 2021 — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Her Frozen Cry (Detective A...

4.44 avg rating — 2,201 ratings — published 2022 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Black Orchid Girls (Detecti...

4.46 avg rating — 2,122 ratings — published 2022 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Taken Girls (Detective Aman...

4.40 avg rating — 2,083 ratings — published 2023 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Her Final Breath (Detective...

4.53 avg rating — 1,750 ratings — published 2023 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Carolyn Arnold…
The Little Grave Stolen Daughters The Silent Witness Black Orchid Girls Her Frozen Cry Last Seen Alive Her Final Breath
(16 books)
by
4.37 avg rating — 29,621 ratings

Fatal Testimony Ties That Bind Justified Sacrifice Found Innocent Just Cause Deadly Impulse
(15 books)
by
4.13 avg rating — 19,520 ratings

Eleven Silent Graves The Defenseless Blue Baby Violated Remnants On the Count of Three
(9 books)
by
4.10 avg rating — 14,979 ratings

City of Gold The Secret of the Lost Pharaoh The Legend of Gasparilla an...
(3 books)
by
4.09 avg rating — 1,378 ratings

The Day Job is Murder Vacation is Murder Money is Murder Politics is Murder Family is Murder Shopping is Murder Christmas is Murder
(13 books)
by
4.08 avg rating — 1,220 ratings

More series by Carolyn Arnold…

Carolyn’s Recent Updates

Carolyn Arnold wrote a new blog post

The Evolution of Detective Amanda Steele: From Grief to Strength

When I first met Detective Amanda Steele, she was at the lowest point of her l Read more of this blog post »
" New cover available on Amazon for Ties That Bind
Goodreads Link: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5...

Amazon Link: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product
...more "
" Thank you for your help.

Cheers
"
Carolyn Arnold made a comment in the group Goodreads Librarians GroupNeed Cover File Updates topic
" All of the covers for the Detective Madison Knight series have been updated on Amazon. Can you update all the Amazon eBooks to the proper new designs. ...more "
Carolyn Arnold has read
The Irish House by Ann O'Loughlin
The Irish House
by Ann O'Loughlin (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Carolyn's books…
Quotes by Carolyn Arnold  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“You have bigger balls than some men I know.”
Carolyn Arnold

“seven sins are wrath, greed, sloth, pride, lust, envy, and gluttony.”
Carolyn Arnold, Eleven

“She managed a small laugh, but like any expression of mirth these days, it felt shallow and void of true emotion.”
Carolyn Arnold, The Little Grave

Polls

Deadly Author of the Month Poll is open. no rushdan

 
  5 votes, 20.8%

 
  3 votes, 12.5%

 
  2 votes, 8.3%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  1 vote, 4.2%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

 
  0 votes, 0.0%

More...

Topics Mentioning This Author

“You have bigger balls than some men I know.”
Carolyn Arnold

220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 332959 members — last activity 0 minutes ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
52545 Announce/Brag/Showoff — 309 members — last activity Jan 14, 2024 05:01PM
This is a virtual group. Feel free to showcase your work here. Join us on Facebook too at https://www.facebook.com/groups/AnnounceBragShowoff/
25350 THE JAMES MASON COMMUNITY BOOK CLUB — 6694 members — last activity 22 hours, 36 min ago
ALL GENRE COMMUNITY OF BOOK LOVERS-Perfect for those interested in good books of any genre, film and lively discussion!- from current fiction, thrille ...more
44234 Goodreads Self Published Authors — 1397 members — last activity May 25, 2025 09:51AM
A group for authors to help fellow authors in book promotion, review pools, and other things
49281 Get a Pen Name From D. Ryan Leask — 18 members — last activity Jul 31, 2011 08:36AM
My Secret Identity is Protected by Copyright Laws -D. Ryan Leask
9066 Book Trailers (tm) & Author Web Sites — 903 members — last activity Mar 10, 2023 07:21PM
This is the place to discuss the creation and promotion of your "book videos" and "author web sites." ...more
4595 J.D. Robb — 1541 members — last activity 15 minutes ago
For fans of J.D. Robb and the In Death series See our In Death casting at: http://www.goodreads.com/photo/group/4595-j-d-robb
527 Building a SciFi/Fantasy Library — 3674 members — last activity May 30, 2026 06:58AM
Add your science-fiction or fantasy books to the list, but make sure it's not already there. . .no need for duplicate entries. ...more
49371 Q&A with Beth Elisa Harris — 18 members — last activity May 26, 2012 02:16PM
Author Beth Elisa Harris
19126 The Mystery, Crime, and Thriller Group — 32679 members — last activity 35 minutes ago
“It was a dark and stormy night. Lightning flashed and thunder rolled across the sky. Rain spattered a mysterious, hooded stranger who peered over the ...more
More of Carolyn’s groups…
Comments (showing 1-7)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

message 7: by Donna

Donna Thank you Carolyn for accepting my friend request on Goodreads.
Donna


message 6: by Tom

Tom Blubaugh Hi Carolyn,

Thanks for joining my circle of friends.

Blessings,

Tom


message 5: by Kayla

Kayla Stonor Thanks for friending, Kayla


message 4: by Bill

Bill Wetterman Hi Carolyn, if you are a Balducci fan, you have good taste. I read many of his books along with Tom Clancy and William Bernhardt. Glad to have you as a friend. If you like thrillers, consider Room 1515, my new novel. You can watch the trailer by going to Google and typing in Room 1515 YouTube to see if it is a read for you.
I've done mostly freelance. So this is my first novel, and I'm doing shameless marketing to obtain readers. lol


Douglas Wickard Carolyn, thanks for friending me on Goodreads! Can't wait to bite into ELEVEN! Nice having your support on Twitter as well.
Cheers!
Douglas


Christine Hatfield thanks for being my friend


Thomas Amo Carolyn! Thanks for the blog comment! I totally get ya on the series thing!
Cheers Tom


back to top