Marc Liebman's Blog, page 16
[…] The teapot was created in support of the Embargo Act of 1807.
The post We’ve Tried Trade Embargos Before appeared first on Marc Liebman.
April 9, 2023
The Senate’s First Impeachment Trial
Ever since the United States was founded, we as a nation, have struggled with how to discipline elected officials. The Constitution delineates how the country can remove its president from office. Still, back in the 1790s, the rules governing malfeasance by members of the House of Representatives and Senate were less clear.
Article II, Section 5, Paragraph 2 of the U.S. Constitution reads “Each House may determine the rules of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behavior, and expel a member with the concurrence of two-thirds.”
The Constitution of the United States was ratified on June 21st, 1788, when New Hampshire became the ninth state to ratify the document. It took less than nine years for this clause to be tested.