Rachel Sargeant

year in books

Rachel Sargeant’s Followers (165)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Claire ...
4,084 books | 1,673 friends

Jacqui ...
1,351 books | 144 friends

John Pu...
2,158 books | 1,119 friends

Olwyn Echo
1,203 books | 390 friends

Eddie
2,222 books | 143 friends

Lauren
1,423 books | 195 friends

Randi A...
1,076 books | 2,400 friends

Anne Go...
1,741 books | 40 friends

More friends…

Rachel Sargeant

Goodreads Author


Born
England, The United Kingdom
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
March 2013


Rachel Sargeant is a British author. Her most recent books are books 1 and 2 in the Gloucestershire Crime Series. The titles are: Her Deadly Friend (relaunched 23 Apr 24) and Her Charming Man (published 14 May 24). The third book, Her Rising Star, will be out in May 2026.

In September 2026, Hera Books, part of Canelo, will publish her dark thriller, An Ordinary House, under her pen name Rae Starling.

Rachel Sargeant also writes crime fiction published by HarperCollins: The Perfect Neighbours, a psychological thriller; The Good Teacher, a detective mystery, featuring DC Pippa “Agatha” Adams; and The Roommates, a psychological thriller set in a university freshers' week.

Rachel is a previous winner of Writing Magazine’s Crime Short Story compet
...more

To ask Rachel Sargeant questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Rachel Sargeant I've never had it when writing novels and short stories (touch wood) but suffer terribly when it comes to blogging. Must try harder.…moreI've never had it when writing novels and short stories (touch wood) but suffer terribly when it comes to blogging. Must try harder.(less)
Average rating: 3.61 · 7,818 ratings · 600 reviews · 11 distinct worksSimilar authors
The Perfect Neighbors

3.70 avg rating — 6,178 ratings — published 2017 — 11 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Roommates

3.19 avg rating — 1,116 ratings — published 2019 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Everyday Kindness: A Collec...

by
4.22 avg rating — 364 ratings — published 2021 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Good Teacher

3.33 avg rating — 429 ratings — published 2010 — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Her Deadly Friend (The Glou...

4.07 avg rating — 27 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Her Charming Man (The Glouc...

4.17 avg rating — 23 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Bristol Short Story Prize A...

by
3.76 avg rating — 17 ratings — published 2010 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Her Rising Star (The Glouce...

4.20 avg rating — 10 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sexy Shorts for Lovers

by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 5 ratings — published 2005 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Gallipoli: Year of Love and...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating — published 2015
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Rachel Sargeant…

Book Bloggers' Generous Service

In an earlier post I introduced the book bloggers who participated in the first leg of my blog tour for The Good Teacher. Here now I introduce those involved in the second leg.

Jacob set up Hooked from Page One when he realised friends and family often asked him for recommendations. https://hookedfrompageoneblog.wordpre... It seemed a good idea to share his choices with a wider audience. Crime fict Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on January 22, 2019 02:57

Rachel’s Recent Updates

Rachel Sargeant finished reading
Serenity Falls by C.J. Tudor
Serenity Falls
by C.J. Tudor (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant wants to read
Kalte Tage (Die Kate-Linville-Reihe 6) by Charlotte Link
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant wants to read
Dunkles Wasser by Charlotte Link
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant finished reading
Einsame Nacht by Charlotte Link
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant wants to read
Mord an der Costa del Sol by Sigrun Dahmer
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant has read
All the Wicked Games by Lauren North
All the Wicked Games
by Lauren North (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Five years ago, budding make-up artists Cleo and Rachel liked to play a game. It was silly and cruel and hurt some people. They stopped when the game turned dangerous to them and their friendship ended.
Now, Rachel has gone missing and her sister cont
...more
Rachel Sargeant has read
The Ugly Truth by L.C. North
Rate this book
Clear rating
This is about the rise, fall and disappearance of a one-time teenage model and fashion icon, later a businesswoman and celebrity mum social influencer. With shades of Paris Hilton and Britney Spears in the backstory, this is the tale of the ‘privileg ...more
Rachel Sargeant wants to read
Lies at Her Door by A.A. Abbott
Lies at Her Door
by A.A. Abbott (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant wants to read
Christmas at the Lakeside Hotel by Melinda Huber
Rate this book
Clear rating
Rachel Sargeant rated a book it was amazing
Missing... Rose Malone by Linda Huber
Rate this book
Clear rating
Care worker Rose Malone vanishes after her last shift before she’s due to go on a week’s holiday. The only people who think there’s anything wrong are her friend Josiane, her boss Val, and Matt, the guy she’s been dating. They carry out their own sea ...more
More of Rachel's books…
Quotes by Rachel Sargeant  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“trembled with fury. Her recollection was that Sascha had been outside the garden with the naive newcomer when Louisa had come out of the house screeching. Louisa went on: “He knows when we’re at home, when we go out, what cars we drive, where our children play. None of us is safe.” Mel’s cup slipped, and she spilt”
Rachel Sargeant, The Perfect Neighbors

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
A Million More Pages: WE18 - Heli's Party 71 48 Jan 31, 2019 07:27PM  
Nothing But Readi...: Level 2 of the Serious Reader Challenge for 2020 63 419 Dec 14, 2020 08:43AM  
WACKY READING CHA...: Favorite TV Show Challenge 666 299 Aug 23, 2023 07:30AM  
Hooked on Books : Warlock’s Spells | Gail's Grimoire 11 5 Jun 10, 2026 06:23PM  
Hooked on Books : P: Edition — If Books Could Kill (Gail & Kat) 141 21 16 hours, 43 min ago  
2026 Reading Chal...: July Twins - Group K 9 17 14 hours, 41 min ago  
134980 Contemporary YA — 761 members — last activity Feb 17, 2020 10:44AM
This Contemporary YA club is for fans and writers of contemporary young adult books. Read, discuss, and enjoy!
No comments have been added yet.