Adam Thierer's Blog, page 130
[…] A site operator that is not engaged in direct or willful secondary infringement should be exempt from actions taken under the PROTECT IP Act if the site abides by the DMCA notice and takedown process, has no actual knowledge of infringing activities, does not derive a financial benefit directly attributable to infringement, and does not induce infringement.



PROTECT IP, unlike COICA, does not categorically deem websites "otherwise subject to civil forfeiture" under 18 U.S.C. § 2323 to be "dedicated to infringing activities." Given the extraordinary breadth of section 2323, which permits the government to seize any  "property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of" criminal copyright infringement, it's a relief that language was removed.