Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Molly Dektar's books
Molly Dektar

Molly Dektar’s Followers (196)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Carl
45,162 books | 4,530 friends

Stefani
413 books | 134 friends

Talyn
381 books | 60 friends

Daphne
244 books | 144 friends

Alexand...
148 books | 437 friends

Annika
437 books | 81 friends

Tanya K...
71 books | 93 friends

Elizabe...
4,886 books | 1,183 friends

More friends…

Molly Dektar

Goodreads Author


Born
Durham, NC
Website

Twitter

Member Since
October 2018


Molly Dektar is from North Carolina and lives in Brooklyn. The Ash Family (Simon and Schuster, 2019) is her first novel. Her second novel, The Absolutes, is forthcoming from Mariner in 2023.

Molly Dektar hasn't written any blog posts yet.

Average rating: 3.19 · 3,254 ratings · 635 reviews · 4 distinct worksSimilar authors
The Ash Family

3.22 avg rating — 2,888 ratings — published 2019 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Absolutes

2.93 avg rating — 360 ratings — published 2023 — 8 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Ploughshares Spring 2026 Gu...

by
3.67 avg rating — 6 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Harvard Review Number 60

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating

* Note: these are all the books on Goodreads for this author. To add more, click here.

Molly’s Recent Updates

Molly Dektar has read
Famous Men by Julie Buntin
Famous Men
by Julie Buntin (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
My Phantoms by Gwendoline Riley
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
Brother of the More Famous Jack by Barbara Trapido
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
Interior with Sudden Joy by Brenda Shaughnessy
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
Gaudy Night by Dorothy L. Sayers
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
Cloistered by Catherine Coldstream
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
Swimming Underground by Mary Woronov
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
The Tunnel by William H. Gass
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar wants to read
The Royal Family by William T. Vollmann
Rate this book
Clear rating
Molly Dektar has read
The Ten Year Affair by Erin Somers
The Ten Year Affair
by Erin Somers (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Molly's books…
Quotes by Molly Dektar  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“I grounded myself by breathing into my scarf. Memories darted around the brown trees, thousands of them edging up on me. The past for me was 100 percent sad, the way that sometimes weather sites say it's 100 percent humidity outside, but it's still not raining.”
Molly Dektar, The Ash Family

“The more knowledge you have, the more you can love," he said. "Love comes from understanding, not from ignorance.”
Molly Dektar, The Ash Family

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
Busy as a Bee Books: 4/9/19: Book News 7 12 Apr 12, 2019 05:36AM  
NetGalley Readers: This topic has been closed to new comments. Just Requested and Recently Approved 10681 1896 Dec 23, 2020 02:01PM  
The Seasonal Read...: This topic has been closed to new comments. * Completed Tasks: PLEASE DO NOT DELETE ANY POST IN THIS THREAD! 2642 293 Jun 01, 2024 01:26AM  
No comments have been added yet.