The Next Best Book Club discussion

1373 views

Comments Showing 1-50 of 81 (81 new)    post a comment »
« previous 1

message 1: by Diane (last edited Aug 18, 2011 06:21PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Africa:

Algeria: The Stranger by Albert Camus; Between the Sea & the Sahara; Nedjima by Kateb Yacine; The Plague by Albert Camus; A Savage War of Peace by Alistair Horne; Century of Locusts by Malika Mokkedem; Children of the New World by Assia Djebar; The Eight by Katherine Neville; The Watchers by Tahar Djaout; Autumn of the Phantoms by Yasmina Khadra; Inside Sahara by Basil Pao; The Lovers of Algeria by Anouar Benmalek; The Mysteries of Algiers by Robert Irwin; Algerian Childhood by Leila Sebbar; The Star of Algiers by Aziz Chouaki; Fantasia by Assia Djebar A Dying Colonialism by Frantz Fanon; The German Mujahid by Boualem Sansal; In the Name of God by Yasmina Khadra, Beau Geste by Percival Christopher Wren

Angola: Angola Beloved by T. Ernest Wilson; South of Nowhere by Antonio Lobo Antunes; Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba by Patrick C. McKissak; The Book of Chameleons by Jose Eduardo Agualusa; The Persistence of Memory by Tony Eprile, Z by Bob Mayer; A Lonely Devil by Sousa Jamba; Mayombe by Pepetela; Jonas Savimbi by Fred Bridgland; Another Day of Life by Ryszard Kapuściński; In Search of Enemies by John Stockwell; Jaime Bunda, Secret Agent by Pepetela; Good Morning Comrades by Ondjaki

Benin: The Viceroy of Ouidah by Bruce Chatwin; The Dahomean by Frank Yerby; Show Me the Magic by Annie Caulfield; Why Goats Smell Bad by Raouf Mama; Blood Is Dirt by Robert Wilson; Instruments of Darkness by Robert Wilson; Snares without End by Olympe Bhely-Quenum; Agotime by Judith Gleason

Botswana: The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency books by Alexander McCall Smith ; Whatever You Do Don’t Run by Peter Allison; Mating by Norman Rush; Bayeyi & Hambukushu: Tales from the Okavango; Far and Beyon’ by Unity Dow; Mortals by Norman Rush; Under African Sun by Marianne Alverson; Whites by Norman Rush; Color Me Blue by Gaele Sobott-Mogwe; When Rain Clouds Gather by Bessie Head; Juggling Truths by Unity Dow; A Question of Power by Bessie Head; Nisa by Marjorie Shostak; Twenty Chickens for a Saddle by Robyn Scott; Cry of the Kalahari by Mark Owens

Burkina Faso: The Maxims, Thoughts and Riddles of the Mossi by Dim-Dolobsom Oudraogo; The Viper Tree by Josey Monninger; The Parachute Drop by Norbert Zongo; Of Water and the Spirit by Malidoma Patrice Some; Exchange Is not Robbery by John Chernoff; Women's Wisdom from the Heart of Africa by Sobonfu Some; The Spirit of Intimacy by Sobonfu Some; We Are Heirs of the World's Revolutions by Thomas Sankara; A New Burkina Faso by Obinwa Ben Nnaji; Welcome Spirit Home by Sobonfu Some

Burundi: Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder; Burundi on the Brink 1993-95 by Ahmedou Ould-Abdallah; The Night Chasers by Jamey Cohen; The True Sources of the Nile by Sarah Stone; Red Sunset by John Stockwell; The Wild Boy of Burundi by Harlan L. Lane; Red Sunset by John Stockwell; Unlocking Horns by David Nivonzima; Across the Red River by Christian Jennings; The Voice in My Heart by Gilbert Tuhabonye; The True Sources of the Nile by Sarah Stone; Burundi by Rene Lemarchand; From Bloodshed to Hope in Burundi by Robert Krueger

Cameroon: Houseboy by Ferdinand Oyono; Mango Elephants in the Sun by Susana Herrera; The Poor Christ of Bomba by Mongo Beti; The White Man of God by Kenjo Jumban; Dark Places by Jon Evans; A Dove Against Death by Christopher Wood; The Fortune-tellers by Lloyd Alexander; In the Time of Trouble by Charlotte Weaver-Gelzer; Oh, No, Toto! By Katrin Tchana; Man Be No Good Bushdoctor in Cameroon by Dieter Lemke; The Amputated Memory by Werewere Liking; Mission to Kala by Mongo Beti; Cameroon with Egbert by Dervla Murphy; The Sun Hath Looked Upon Me by Calixthe Beyala; Dog Days by Patrice Nganang; Your Madness not Mine by Makuchi; Your Name Shall Be Tanga by Calixthe Beyala; The Old Man and the Medal by Ferdinand Oyono; Loukoum by Calixthe Beyala

Cape Verde: Arquipelago by Jorge Barbosa; Ring of the Slave Prince by Bjarne Reuter; Araujo's Stone by Peter Roderick; Cape Verde: Crioulo Colony to Independent Nation by Richard Lobban; Kedgeree and Rhubarb Crumble by Jehan Rajab; The Last Will & Testament of Senhor da Silva Araujo by Germano Almeida; No Fist Is Big Enough to Hide the Sky by Basil Davidson; Yankee Mericana by Lena Britto; Perfect Sin by Kat Martin

Central African Republic: The Central African Republic: The Continent's Hidden Heart by Thomas E. O'Toole; How I Found Livingstone in Central Africa by Henry Morton Stanley; The Dark Age by Brian Titley; My Country, Africa by Andree Blouin; Mrs. Pollifax and the Lion Killer by Dorothy Gilman; Daba's Travels from Ouadda to Bangui by Makombo Bambote; Song from the Forest by Louis Sarno

Chad: Chad:A Nation in Search of Its Future by Mario J. Azevedo; Komoon! by Heinrich Oberjohann; Told by Starlight in Chad by Joseph Brahim Seid; Limits of Anarchy by Sam C. Nolutshungu; Africa's Thirty Years War by Millard J. Burr; Angry Wind by Jeffrey Tayler

Comoros: The Comoros Islands by Malyn Newitt; Return to Treasure Island & the Search for Captain Kidd by Barry Clifford; A Fish Out of Time by Samantha Weinberg; Marriage in Domoni by Martin Ottenheimer; Last of the Pirates by Stephanie Weinberg; Human Spirits by Michael Lambek

Congo (Some are Congo and some are DRC): The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver; Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad; Congo by Michael Crichton; King Leopold’s Ghost by Adam Hochschild; A Bend in the River by V.S. Naipaul; In the Footsteps of Mr. Kurtz by Michela Wong; The Catastrophist by Ronan Bennett; Between Tides by V.Y. Mudimbe; A Burnt-Out Case by Graham Greene; The Fight by Norman Mailer; In Southern Light by Alex Shoumatoff; The Ponds of Kalambayi by Mike Tidwell; Cheif of Station,Congo by Larry Devlin Ruined by Lynn Nottage; The Cock’s Egg by Rosemary Nixon; The Mwinda Epic from the Banyanga by D. Biebuyck

Cote D’Ivoire (Ivory Coast): Climbie by Bernard Dadie; Whiteman by Tony D’Souza; Who Slashed Celanire’s Throat? By Maryse Conde; Nine Hills to Nambonkaha by Sarah Erdman; Parallel Worlds by Alma Gottlieb

Djibouti: The Land without Shadows by Abdourahman A. Waberi; Khamsine by William JF Syad; Return to Treasure Island and the Search for Captain Kidd by Barry Clifford

Egypt: Iris & Ruby by Rosie Thomas; Crocodile on the Sandbank (and Amelia Peabody Series); The Memoirs of Cleopatra by Margaret George; Palace Walk; Nefertiti: A Novel by Michelle Moran; The Mummy by Anne Rice; Tomb of the Golden Bird by Elizabeth Peters; Midaq Alley; The Cairo Trilogy by Naguib Mahfouz; The Red Tent by Anita Diamant; Dreamers of the Day by Maria Doria Russell; Napoleon’s Pyramids by William Dietrich; City of Gold by Len Deighton; Hundredth Name by Shulam Oppenheim; Antony & Cleopatra by William Shakespeare; Ptolemy’s Gate by Jonathan Stroud; The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje; Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie; Cleopatra's Daughter by Michelle Moran; Rasselas by Samuel Johnson

Equatorial Guinea: Travels in West Africa by Mary Kingsley, Tropical Gangsters by Robert Klitgaard; Art of Equatorial Guinea: The Fang Tribes by Louis Perrois; Shadows of Your Black Memories by Donato Ndongo; Wanderings in West Africa by Richard Francis Burton; The Wonga Coup by Adam Roberts

Eritrea: Surrender or Starve: Travels in Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia, and Eritrea; Even the Stones are Burning by Roy Pateman; Refugee Boy by Benjamin Zephaniah; To Asmara by Thomas Keneally; Trouble by Jane Kurtz; An African Treasure by Ed White; Blood, Land, and Sex by Lyda Favali; Ciao Asmara by Justin Hill; Eccentric Graces by Julia Stewart, Fire on the Mountain by Wolf Leslau; My Father's Daughter by Hannah Pool; A Painful Season & a Stubborn Hope by Abeba Tesfagiorgis; We Invented the Wheel by Reesom Haile; Freedom of the Writer by Ghirmai Negash

Ethiopia: Cutting for Stone; The Emperor by Ryszard Kapuściński; Sweetness in the Belly; The Beautiful Things that Heaven Bears; The Sign & the Seal by Graham Hancock; Waugh in Abyssinia by Evelyn Waugh; On the Wings of Eagles by Jeffrey Schrier; Rift by Liza Cody; The Storyteller’s Beads by Jane Kurtz; Zarafa by Michael Allin; The Garbage King by Elizabeth Laird; Fire on the Mountain by Wolf Leslau; Rasselas by Samuel Johnson

Gabon: African Silences by Peter Matthiessen; The Politics of Truth by Joseph Wilson; Batouala by Rene Maran

Gambia: Our Grandmother’s Drums; Chaff on the Wind by Ebou Dibba; Roots by Alex Haley; Boundless Grace by Mary Hoffman; Reading the Ceiling by Dayo Forster

Ghana: Wife of the Gods by Kwei Quartey; Asante: The Making of a Nation by Nana Otamakuro Adubofour; The Beautyful Ones Are Not Yet Born by Ayikwei Armah; The Dilemma of a Ghost by Ama Ata Aidoo; Coming Down from Wa by Audrey Callahan Thomas; The Two Hearts of Kwasi Boachi by Arthur Japin; Woman of the Aeroplanes by Kojo B. Laing; Changes: A Love Story by Ama Ata Aidoo; The Clothes of Nakedness by Benjamin Kwakye; The Prophet of Zongo Street by Mohammed Ali; Search Sweet Country by Kojo B. Laing

Guinea: The Dark Child by Camara Laye; Youth, Nationalism, & the Guinean Revolution by James D. Straker; Warriors at Work by Mustafah Dhada

Guinea-Bissau: Navigating Terrains of War by Henrik Vigh; No Fist Is Big Enough to Hide the Sky by Basil Davidson; Tired of Weeping by Jonina Einarsdottir

Kenya: The Camel Bookmobile by Masha Hamilton; Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen; The Snows of Kilimanjaro by Ernest Hemingway; Wizard of the Crow by Ngugi wa Thiong’o; Green Hills of Africa by Ernest Hemingway; Born Free by Joy Adamson; The Boy Who Would Live Forever by Frederik Pohl; The Constant Gardener by John le Carre; Death in Kenya by M.M. Kaye; Desertion by Abdulraz Gurnah; Murder on Safari by Elspeth Huxley; Sunrise Song by Catherine Palmer; Lioness by Nell Brien

Lesotho: Chaka by Thomas Mofolo; Basali! Stories By and About Women in Lesotho by K. Limakatso Kendall; She Plays with Darkness by Zakes Mda; A South Africa Kingdom by Elizabeth Eldridge; The Anti-Politics Machine by James Ferguson; This Matter of Women Is Getting Very Bad by Marc Epprecht; Singing Away the Hunger by Mpho Matsepo Nthunya; Tselane by Moira Thatcher

Liberia: The House at Sugar Beach by Helene Cooper; Liberia: Portrait of a Failed State by John-Peter Pham; Mississippi in Africa by Alan Huffman; Redemption Road by Elma Shaw; Accident of Birth by Heather Neff; Beyond the Mango Tree by Amy Bronwen Zemser; The Darling by Russell Banks; One Her Own Ground by A’Lelia Bundles; Swing Low, Sweet Chariot by Antonio McDaniel

Libya: In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar; Ismailia Eclipse by Khaled Mattawa; Mara and Dann: An Adventure by Doris Lessing; Bright Star by Harold Coyle; The Shadows of Ghadames by Joelle Stolz; Show Me a Hero by Alfred Coppel

Madagascar: Hot Ice by Nora Roberts; Madagascar, Island of the Ancestors by John Mack; The Aye-Aye and I by Gerald Durrell; The Eighth Continent by Peter Tyson; Female Caligula: Ranavalona by Keith Laidler; Ghost of a Chance by William Burroughs; Mission to Madagascar by Amanda Lumry; Muddling Through in Madagascar by Dervla Murphy; The Pirate’s Son by Geraldine McCaughrean; The Sapphire Sea by John B. Robinson

(Malawi through Zimbabwe in a later post)
*Not an independent nation


message 2: by Diane (last edited Aug 15, 2011 06:26PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments More from Africa:

Malawi: The Last of the Sweet Bananas by Jack Mapanje; The Bird Boy’s Song by Steve Chimombo; The Rainmaker by Steve Chimombo; Jungle Lovers by Paul Theroux; The Heaven Shop by Deborah Ellis; Smouldering Charcoal by Tiyambe Zeleza

Mali: Monique and Mango Rains by Kris Holloway; The Unveiling of Timbuctoo by Gailbraith Welch; Scales of Gold by Dorothy Dunnett; The Cruelist Journey by Kira Salak; To Timbuktu by Mark Jenkins; Desert Burial by Brian Littlefair; The Turning Over by William McCauley; Mansa Musa: The Golden King of Ancient Mali by Akbarall Thobhani; Dancing Skeletons by Katherine Dettwyler; Mali Blues by Lieve Joris

Mauritania: Impossible Journey: Two Against the Sahara by Michael Asher; Sahara by Michael Palin; Silent Terror by Samuel Cotton; Mara and Dann by Doris Lessing; Ending Slavery by Urs Ruf; Travels in Mauritania by Peter Hudson; Skeletons on the Zahara by Dean King

Mauritius: The Mauritius Command by Patrick O’Brian; Paul et Virginie by Bernardin de St Pierre; Petrusmok by Malcolm de Chazal; Boat of Stone by Maureen Earl; Darwin’s Wink by Alison Anderson

Morocco: Hope and Other Dangerous Pursuits by Laila Lalami; In Morocco by Edith Wharton; Love with a Few Hairs by Mohammed Mrabet; Glory in a Camel’s Eye by Jeffrey Taylor; Stolen Lives: Twenty Years in a Desert Jail by Malika Oufkir; Year of the Elephant by Leila Abouzeid; Women of Marrakesh by Leonora Peet; For Bread Alone by Mohamed Choukri; The Book of Seven Delights by Betina Krahn; The Children’s War by Monique Charlesworth; Hungry Ghost by Keith Kachtick; Larabi’s Ox by Tony Ardizzone; Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish by Dorothy Gilman; The Last Resort by Carmen Posada; One-Way by Didier van Cauwelaert; The Road to Fez by Ruth Knafo Setton; Wedding by the Sea by Abdelkader Benali

Mozambique: Dumba-Nengue by Lina Magaia; The Murmuring Coast by Lidia Jorge; A Complicated War by William Finnegan; The Barboza Credentials by Peter Driscoll; The Chalk Circle by Antony Trew; A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer; Sleepwalking Land by Mia Couto; Under the Frangipani by Mia Couto; We Killed Mangy Dog and Other Stories by Luis Bernardo Honwana

Namibia: Born of the Sun by Joseph Diescho; The Place of Stunted Ironwood Trees by David P. Crandall; Cry of the Kalahari by Mark J. Owens; The Persistence of Memory by Tony Eprile; Song of Be by Lesley Beake; The Second Coming of Mavala Shikongo by Peter Orner; The Other Side of Silence by Andre Brink, The Purple Violet of 0shaantu by Neshani Andreas; Sands of Silence by Peter H. Capstick

Niger: In Sorcery's Shadow by Paul Stoller; Strong Brown God by Sanche De Gramont; Gallery Bundu by Paul Stoller; Still Waters in Niger by Kathleen Hill; Fusion of the Worlds by Paul Stoller; Adventures in Service with Peace Corps in Niger by James R. Bullington; Into the Niger Bend by Jules Verne; Curse of the Black Gold by Wole Soyinka; Prayer Has Spoiled Everything by Adeline Masquelier; Nomads of Niger by Carol Beckwith; Ways of the Rivers by Philip M. Peek

Nigeria: Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie; Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie; Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe; The Famished Road by Ben Okri: Ake: The Years of Childhood by Wole Soyinka; African Short Stories by Chinua Achebe; Double Yoke by Buchi Emecheta; In a Glass House by Nino Ricci; No Longer at Ease by Chinua Achebe; Reflex by Steven Gould; Everything Good Will Come by Sefi Atta; GraceLand by Christopher Abani; Stars of the New Curfew by Ben Okri; Waiting for an Angel by Helon Habila

Rwanda: Baking Cakes in Kigali by Gaile Parkin; A Sunday at the Pool in Kigali by Gil Courtemanche; We Wish to Inform You that Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families; Left to Tell by Immaculee Ilibagiza; Woman in the Mists by Farley Mowat; Gorillas in the Mist by Dian Fossey; Deogratias by Jean-Philippe Stassen; The Frozen leopard by Aaron Latham; An Imperfect Offering by James Orbinski; Land of a Thousand Hills by Rosamond Halsey Carr; The Lion, The Fox, and the Eagle by Carol Off; Over a Thousand Hills I Walk with You by Hanna Jansen; Pagan Babies by Elmore Leonard; Shadow of the Giant by Orson Scott Card; A Sunday at the Pool in Kigali y Gil Courtemanche; Across the Red River by Christian Jennings; The Colour of Darkness by Lesley Bilinda; Guns Over Kigali by Henry Kwami Anyidoho; Kigali, Rwanda by Bruce Fleming; Miracle in Kigali by Illuine Nganimariya

Sao Tome & Principe: The Politics of Truth by Joseph Wilson; Former Portuguese Colonies by Herb Boyd; Comrades, Clients, and Cousins by Gerhard Seibert

Senegal: So Long a Letter by Mariama Ba; God's Bits of Wood by Sembene Ousmane; He Sleeps by Reginald McKnight; I Get on the Bus by Reginald McKnight; Polite Society by Melanie Summer; Sarah’s Psalm by Florence Ladd; The Abandoned Baobab by Ken Bugul

Seychelles: The Eighth Continent by Philip Gould; Aldabra Alone by Tony Beamish; Sunshine and Shadows by Maxime Ferrari; The Seychelles Affair by Mike Hoare; Grk: Operation Tortoise by Joshua Doder

Sierra Leone: A Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah; The Heart of the Matter by Graham Greene; Blood Diamonds by Greg Campbell; Two African Tales by Abioseh Nicol; Making It Up as I Go Along by Maria T. Lennon; No Condition Is Permanent by Cristina Kessler; The Turning Over by William McCauley; White Man’s Grave by Richard Dooling

Somalia: Infidel by Ayaan Hirsi Ali; Surrender or Starve: Travels in Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia, and Eritrea; Black Hawk Down by Mark Bowden; Aman: The Story of a Somali Girl by Janice Boddy; Gifts by Nuruddin Farah; Sardines by Nuruddin Farah; Sharkman Six by Owen West; Links by Nuruddin Farah; Maps by Nuruddin Farah; Secrets by Nuruddin Farah

South Africa: Disgrace by J. M. Coetze; Cry, The Beloved Country by Alan Paton; Devil's Peak by Deon Meyer; Long Walk to Freedom by Nelson Mandela; The Conservationalist by Nadine Gordimer; July’s People my Nadine Gordimer; My Traitor’s Heart by Rian Malan; Beethoven was One-Sixteenth Black by Gordimer Nadine; Life and Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee; Margaret and Charley by Henry B.M. Best; Mafeking Road and Other Stories by Herman Charles Bosman; The Middle of Somewhere by Sheila Gordon; Middlepost by Anthony Sher; Tomorrow Is Another Country by Allister Sparks; Smokescreen by Dick Francis; Mine Boy by Peter Abrahams; No Future without Forgiveness by Desmond Tutu; The Covenant by James Michener

Sudan: The Constant Gardener by John le Carre; African Calliope by Edward Hoagland; Dream Freedom by Sonia Levitin; The Four Feathers by A.E.W. Mason; The Last Camel Died at Noon by Elizabeth Peters; The Translator by Daoud Hari; Season of Migration to the North by Tayeb Salih; Surrender or Starve: Travels in Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia, and Eritrea; The Translator by Leila Aboulela; Emma's War by Deborah Scroggins; Not on Our Watch by Don Cheadle; Acts of Faith by Philip Caputo; What Is the What by Dave Eggers; God Grew Tired of Us by John Bul Dau, The Devil Came on Horseback by Brian Steidle

Swaziland: The Kingdom of Swaziland by D Hugh Gillis; Kings, Commoners and Concessionaires by Philip Bonner; Palace of Gold by Hilary Wilde

Tanzania: Papa Tembo by Eric Campbell; The Book of Secrets by M.G. Vassanji; Dar es Salaam by Tara Kai; Hostile Contact by Gordon Kent; Great Sky Woman by Steven Barnes; The Year of the Leopard Song by Eric Campbell; By the Sea by Abdulrazak Gurnah; Admiring Silence by Abdulrazak Gurnah; Desertion by Abdulrazak Gurnah; Memoirs of an Arabian Princess by Emily Said-Ruete; Death in Zanzibar by M.M. Kaye; Paradise by Abdulrazak Gurnah; The Zanzibar Chest by Aidan Hartley

Togo: The Village of Waiting by George Packer; Waiting for the Vote of the Wild Animals by Ahmadou Kourouma; An African in Greenland by Tete-Michel Kpomassie; Kinship and Marriage among the Anlo Ewe by G.K. Nukunya; Do They Hear You When You Cry by Fauziya Kassindja

Tunisia: The African Quest by Lyn Hamilton; Fatima’s Good Fortune by Joanne Dryansky; Friends, Lovers, Enemies by Barbara Victor; Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood; The Tremor of Forgery – Patricia Highsmith; Lion Mountain by Mustapha Tlili; Pillar of Salt by Albert Memmi; Salammbo by Gustave Flaubert

Uganda: The Canal House by Mark Lee; Dream of Darkness by Patrick Ruell; Elizabeth of Toro by Elizabeth Nyabongo; The Gravity of Sunlight by Rosa Shand; Snakepit by Moses Isegawa; Stolen Angels by Kathy Cook; The Last King of Scotland by Giles Foden; The Abyssinian Chronicles by Moses Isegawa; Girl Soldier by Faith J.H. McDonell; First Kill Your Family by Peter H. Eichstaedt; Tropical Fish: Tales from Entebbe by Doreen Baingana; Bunyoro, an African Kingdom by John Beattie; Song of Lawino & Song of Ocol by Okot P'Bitek; First Comes Love, Then Comes Malaria by Eve Brown-Waite; Night of Knives by Jon Evans;

*Western Sahara: Oasis by Laureen Vonnegut; Sufferings in Africa by Captain James Riley; Western Sahara:Anatomy of a Stalemate by Erik Jensen; Endgame in the Western Sahara by Toby Shelley; The Arab Conquest of the Western Sahara by H.T. Norris; Western Sahara Since 1975 Under Moroccan Administration by Akbarali Thobhani; Western Sahara:The Roots of a Desert War by Tony Hodges; Historical Dictionary of Western Sahara by Anthony G. Pazzanita; The Sword and the Cross by Fergus Fleming; A Good Clean Fight by Derek Robinson; Smara, The Forbidden City by Michel Vieuchange; The Air Force Role in Low-Intensity Conflict by David Dean; The Western Saharans by Richard Adloff

Zambia: Heart of the Hunter by Deon Meyer; A Man Cannot Cry by Gloria Keverne; Mrs. Pollifax on Safari by Dorothy Gilman; Rare Breed by Connie Hill; A Point of No Return by Fawanyanga Mulikita; The Tongue of the Dumb by Dominic Mulaisho; The Smoke that Thunders by Dominic Mulaisho

Zimbabwe: Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller; Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangaremgba; When a Crocodile Eats the Sun by Peter Godwin; A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer; Zenzele: A Letter for My Daughter by J. Nozipo Maraire


message 3: by Diane (last edited Aug 21, 2011 08:18AM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Oceania/Australia:

Australia: The Road from Coorain; Mutant Message Down Under, The Secret River by Kate Greville, Dirt Music by Tom Winton; Remembering Babylon by David Malouf; Songlines by Bruce Chatwin; A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute; I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak; Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey; Kitty Mckenzie’s Land by Anne Whitfield; Straying from the Flock by Alexander Elder; In a Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson; Outback Reckoning by Russell Bonasso; One for the Road by Tony Horwitz; Tracks by Robyn Davidson; Cloudstreet by Tim Winton; The Shark Net by Robert Drewe; Eucalyptus by Murray Bail

*Cook Islands: An Island to Oneself by Tom Neale; Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz

Fiji: Children of the Sun by Bryan McDonald; Maya by Jostein Gaarder; On Fiji Islands by Ronald Wright; Getting Stoned with Savages by J. Maarten Troost

Kiribati: The Sex Lives of Cannibals by J. Maarten Troost; In Search of Tusitala by Gavin Bell; Cinderellas of the Empire by Barrie Macdonald

Mariana Islands: D-Day in the Pacific by Harold J. Goldberg; Battling for Saipan by Francis O'Brien; Chicken Feathers and Garlic Skin by Chun Yu Wang

Marshall Islands: Man This Reef by Gerald Knight; Mutiny on the Globe by Thomas Farel Heffernan; Marshall Islands Legends and Stories by Daniel A. Kellin II; Ghost Fleet by James P. Delgado

Micronesia: Island of the Sequined Love Nun by Christopher Moore; Voyage to the End of the Room by Tibor Fischer; Islands Islands:A Special Good by Bernadette V Wehrly; Paradise Is Full of Bugs by W.A. Corley; The Island of the Colorblind by Oliver Sacks

Nauru: Paradise for Sale: A Parable of Nature by Carl N. McDaniel; Nauru:Phosphate and Political Progress by Nancy Viviani; Nauru an Island Adrift by Juliana Ribeiro Salgado

*New Caledonia: Kanake by Jean-Marie Tjibao

New Zealand: The Scornful Moon; The Bone People by Keri Hulme; The Colour by Rose Tremain; Redemption of Elsdon Bird; Potiki by Patricia Grace; The Whale Rider by Witi Ihimaera; Alex by Tessa Duder; Be My Valentine by Jane Beckenham; New Zealand with a Hobbit Botherer by John Gisby; Earth by David Brin; The Amadeus Net by Mark A. Rayner

Palau: Embattled Island by Arnold H. Leibowitz; Last Man Standing by Dick Camp; To the Far Side of Hell by Derrick Wright; Worlds Away by Patrick Finelli

Papa New Guinea: Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones; Throwim Way Leg by Tim Flannery; Peace Child by Don Richardson; A Diary in the Strict Sense of the Term by Bronislaw Malinowski; Fear Drive My Feet by Peter Ryan; Four Corners by Kira Salak; Anyan's Story by Virginia Drew Watson

*Pitcairn Islands: Fragile Paradise by Glynn Christian; Pitcairn’s Island by Charles Bernard Nordhoff

Samoa: Where We Once Belonged by Sia Figiel; The Banyan by Albert Wendt; Black Coconuts, Brown Magic by Joseph Theroux; Camouflage by Joe Haldeman; Queen Emma of the South Seas by Geoffrey Dutton; Stevenson Under the Palm Trees by Alberto Manguel; Footnote to History by Robert Louis Stevenson

Solomon Islands: Ples Bilong Iumi by Sam Alasia; Lightning Meets the West Wind by Keesing & Corris; Solomon Time by Will Randall

*Tahiti & French Polynesia: Frangipani by Celestine Vaite; The Marriage of Loti by Pierre Loti; The Bottle Imp by Robert Louis Stevenson

Tonga: Tales of the South Pacific by James Michener; Tonga Islands by Dr John Martin; The Truelove by Patrick O'Brien; Realware by Rudy Rucker; The Tonga Book by Paul W. Dale; Queen Salote of Tonga by Elizabeth Wood-Ellem; Shirley Baker and the King of Tonga by Noel Rutherford; My Life with Three Women by Alan Richards; American Taboo by Philip Weiss; The Art of Tonga by Keith St. Cartmail

Tuvalu: The People's Lawyer by Philip Ells; The Happy Isles of Oceania by Paul Theroux; Unity of Heart by Keit Chambers; What I Learned in Tuvalu by April Schoffstall; Where the Hell Is Tuvalu? by Philip Ells; Slavers in Paradise by H.E. Maude; Time Tide by Peter Bennetts

Vanuatu: To Kill a Bird with Two Stones by Jeremy McClancy; Getting Stoned with Savages by J. Maarten Troost


*Antarctica: Aurora Australis by Ernest Shackleton; Shiver by Nikki Gemmell; The Sun at Midnight by Rosie Thomas; The Worst Journey in the World by Aspley Cherry-Garrard; Decipher by Stel Pavlou; The Brief History of the Dead by Kevin Brockmeier; Ice Bound d by Jerri Nielsen; Life on the Ice by Roff Smith; No Horizon So Far by Liv Arnesen; Surviving Antarctica by Andrea White; Blood and Ice by Robert Masello; Antarktos Rising by Jeremy Robinson; At the Mountains of Madness by H.P. Lovecraft; In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews


message 4: by Diane (last edited Sep 18, 2011 07:04PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Europe:

Albania: Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey; Spring Flowers, Spring Frost by Ismail Kadare, The Three-Arched Bridge by Ismail Kadare; Broken April by Ismail Kadare; Biografi by Lloyd Jones; Agamemnon’s Daughter by Ismail Kadare; Albanian Diary by Ron Padgett; The Albanian Affairs by Susana Fortes; Balkan Beauty, Balkan Blood by Robert Elsie; The Albanians by Miranda Vickers; Scanderbeg by Hodgkinson; Albanian Spring by Ismail Kadare; The Palace of Dreams by Ismail Kadare; The Accursed Mountains by Robert Carver; High Albania by Edith Durham; Albania and the Albanians by Edith Durham; Tirana Blues by Fatos Kongoli; The Keys of Hell by Jack Higgins; The General of the Dead Army by Ismail Kadare

Andorra: Andorra by Max Frisch; Andorra by Peter Cameron; Approach to the History of Andorra by Lidia Armengol Vila; Andorran Memories by Valenti Claverol

Austria: A Death in Vienna by Daniel Silva; The Third Man by Graham Greene; The Mysterious Stranger by Mark Twain; Vienna by Eva Menasse; Beware of Pity by Stefan Zwieg; Chess Story by Stefan Zweig; The Left-Handed Woman by Peter Hanke; Tractatus by Wittgenstein; The Woodcutters (aka Cutting Timber) by Thomas Bernhard; Marie Antoinette by Kathryn Lasky; Appointment in Vienna by Esther Menaker; A Nervous Splendor by Frederic Morton; Thunder at Twilight by Frederic Morton; Vienna Prelude by Bodie Thoene; The Apocalypse Watch by Robert Ludlum; The Night Crossing by Karen Ackerman; Schlepping Through the Alps by Sam Apple Secrets in the Cellar by John Glatt; Homestead by Rosina Lippi; The Piano Teacher by Elfriede Jelinek; Elisabeth, the Princess Bride by Barry Denenberg; The Story of the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta Trapp; Blue Night by Cindy McCormick Martinusen; Man's Search for Meaning by Viktor E. Frankl; The Post Office Gril by Stefan Zweig; The Lonely Empress by Joan Haslip; Dream Story by Arthur Schnitzler; The Devil in Vienna by Doris Orgel; The Painted Kiss by Elizabeth Hickey

Belarus: Two Souls by Maxim Haradsky; The Last Soviet Republic by Stewart Parker; Belarus by Lee Hogan; Your Mouth Is Lovely by Nancy Richler; Factory of Tears by Valzhyna Mort; Defiance by Nechama Tec; Wave of Terror by Theodore Odrach; Collaboration in the Holocaust by Martin Dean

Belgium: Resistance by Anita Shreve; Niccolo Rising by Dorothy Dunnett; A Tall Man in a Low Land by Harry Pearson; The Sorrow of Belgium by Hugo Claus; The Lady and the Unicorn by Tracy Chevalier; The Professor by Charlotte Bronte; Black Notice by Patricia Cromwell; Te Queen's Smuggler by Dave Jackson; Asterix in Belgium by Rene Goscinny; Four Seasons in Belgium by Fanny Hartanti; Go Down to Silence by G.K. Belliveau; A Dog in a Hat by Joe Parkin; The Twentieth Train by Marion Schreiber; A Tall Man in a Low Land by Harry Pearson; A Storm in Flanders by Winston Groom; 11 Days in December by Stanley Weintraub; The Secret in the Old Lace by Carolyn Keene; In the Company of Angels by N.M. Kelby

Bosnia and Herzegovina: People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks; The Cellist of Sarajevo by Steven Galloway; The Bridge over the Drina by Ivo Andric; Zlata’s Diary by Zlata Filipovic; The Fall of Yugoslavia by Misha Glenny; Safe Area Gorazde by Joe Sacco; War's End by Joe Sacco; Vermeer in Bosnia by Lawrence Weschler; Basher Five-Two by Scott O'Grady Necessary Targets by Eve Ensler; Blood and Vengeance by Chuck Sudetic; The Tenth Circle of Hell by Rezak Hukanovic; Not My Turn to Die by Savo Heleta; Like Eating a Stone by Wojciech Tochman; Bosnian Chronicle by Ivo Andric; This Was not Our War by Swanee Hunt; Being Muslim the Bosnian Way by Tone Bringa; Good People in an Evil Time by Svetlana Broz; A Broken Affair by Barbara Taylor Bradford; Why the Dwarf Had to Be Shot by Sasha Skenderija; S. by Slavenka Draculic; From Bosnia with Love by Javed Mohammed

Bulgaria: Auto-da-Fe by Elias Canetti, The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova; Bulgarian Rhapsody by Linda J. Forristal; The Elusive Mrs. Pollifax by Dorothy Gilman; Night Soldiers by Alan Furst; King's Ransom by Thomm Lemmons; Under the Yoke by Ivan Vazov; The Making of June by Annie Nigh Ward; Natural Novel by Georgi Gospodiniv; Beyong Hitler's Grasp by Michael Bar-Zohar; The Iron Candlestick by Dimitur Talev; The Peach Thief and Other Bulgarian Stories by Emilian Stanev; Street without a Name by Kapka Kassabova

Croatia: Black Lamb and Grey Falcon by Rebecca West; Café Europa by Slavenka Drakulic; Zagreb, Exit South by Edo Popovic; April Fool's Day by Josip Novakovich; Interception by Don Pendleton; The Survival League by Gordon Nuhanovic; American Scream & Palindrome Apocalypse by Dubravka Oraic-Tolic; Stillness and Other Stories by Courtney Angela Brkic; Salvation and Other Disasters by Josip Novakovich; Escape from Despair by Katarina Tepesh

Czech Republic: Prague by Arthur Phillips; The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera; The Trial by Franz Kafka; The Book of Laughter and Forgetting by Milan Kundera; Kafka’s Metamorphosis; The Visible World by Mark Slouka; Utz by Bruce Chatwin; I Served the King of England by Bohumil Hrabal; The Golem by Gustav Meyrink; Slowness by Milan Kundera; Blood Son by Erica Orloff; To Loud a Solitude by Bohumil Hrabal; The Good Soldier Svejk by Jaroslav Hasek; Closely Watched Trains by Bohumil Hrabal; R.U.R. by Karel Capek; The Canceled Czech by Lawrence Block; The Twelve Little Cakes by Dominika Dery; Giraffe by J.M. Ledgard; A Time to Speak by Helen Lewis; The Joke by Milan Kundera; Waiting for the Dark, Waiting for the Light by Ivan Klima

Denmark: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry; Smilla’s Sense of Snow (aka Miss Smilla’s Feeling for Snow); Hamlet by Shakespeare; The Fall of the King by Johannes V. Jensen; The Danish Girl by David Ebershoff; Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard; The Quiet Girl by Peter Hoeg; The History of Danish Dreams by Peter Hoeg; Darkness over Denmark by Ellen Levine; The Exception by Christian Jungersen; The Royal Physician's Visit by Per Olov Enquist; North to Freedom to Anne Holm; Sharpe's Prey by Bernard Cromwell; Music and Silence by Rose Tremain; Ophelia by Lisa Klein

Estonia: Diary of a Blood Donor by Mati Unt; Treading Air by Jaan Kross; The Czar's Madman by Jaan Kross; Old Estonian Fairytales by Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzerwald; Kalevipoeg:An Ancient Estonian by Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzerwald; My Estonia by Justin Petrone; War in the Woods by Mart Laar; Back on the Map by Marc Hyman; Firewall by Andy McNab; Walking Since Daybreak by Mordris Eksteins; The Conspirators by Geoffrey Bailey; Purge by Sofi Oksanen

Finland: The Summer Book by Tove Jansson; Let the Northern Lights Erase Your Name by Vendela Vida; Seven Brothers by Aleksis Kivi; The Year of the Hare by Arto Paasilinna; Moominvalley in November by Tove Jansson; Troll by Johanna Sinisalo; Sisterchicks on the Loose by Robin Jones Gunn; The Kalevala by Elias Lonrot; Ice Moon by Jan Costin Wagner; Icebreaker by James Gardner; The Finnish Line by Linda Gerber; The Cloud Sketcher by Richard Rayner; The Howling Miller by Arto Paasilinna; The Unknown Soldier by Vaino Linna; Purge by Sofi Oksanen Dark Paradise by Rosa Liksom; The Dedalus Book of Finnish Fantasy by Johanna Sinisalo

France: Sepulchre by Kate Mosse, Chocolat by Joanne Harris; Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris; Perfume:The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Suskind, The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown; The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette by Carolly Erickson; The Many Lives & Sorrows of Josephine B. by Sandra Gulland; Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky; As You Like It by Shakespeare; Sarah’s Key by Tatiana de Rosnay; Swann’s Way by Marcel Proust; The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baronnes Emmuska Orczy; Labyrinth by Kate Mosse; Les Miserables by Victor Hugo; A Year in Provence by Peter Mayle; The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery; My Life in France by Julia Child; The Red and the Black by Stendahl; Paris to the Moon by Adam Gopnik; Germinal byy Emile Zola; Tartuffe by Moliere; The Age of Reason by Jean-Paul Sartre; The Hunchback of Notre Dame by Victor Hugo; Nausea by Jean-Paul Sartre; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Jean-Dominique Bauby

Germany : The Book Thief by Markus Zusak; The Reader by Bernhard Schlink; All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque; Faust by Goethe; Fatherland by Robert Harris; The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; Stones from the River by Ursula Hegi; Steppenwolf by Herman Hesse; Doctor Faustus by Thomas Mann; The Sorrows of Young Werther by Goethe; The Clown by Heinrich Boll; The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William L. Shirer; Austerlitz by W.G. Sebald; Narcissus and Goldmund by Herman Hesse

Greece: The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood; Medea by Christian Wolf; Antigone; Zorba the Greek by Nikos Kazantzakis; Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis de Bernieres; Double Image by Helen MacInnes; The Republic by Plato; Into the Blue by Robert Goddard; The Vampyre by John William Polidori; Medea by Euripides; The Oresteia by Aeschylus; D'Aulaire's Book of Greek Myths by Ingri D'Aulaire; The History of the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides; The Dream-Hunter by Sherrilyn Kenyon; Gates of Fire by Stephen Pressfield; Windfall by Nora Roberts; The Odyssey of Homer; Olympos by Dan Simmons; The Island by Victoria Hislop; Paging Aphrodite by Kim Green; She Wakes by Jack Ketchum; A House Like a Lotus by Madeleine L'Engle; Love from Greece by Melanie Panagiotopoulos; The Divided Child by Ekaterine Nikos; Daphnis and Chloe by Longus; Uncle Petros and Goldbach's Conjecture by Apostolos Doxiadis

*Greenland: An African in Greenland by Tete-Michel Kpomassie; Last Places: A Journey in the North by Lawrence Millman; Smilla’s Sense of Snow (aka Miss Smilla’s Feeling for Snow) by Peter Hoeg; The Greenlanders by Jane Smiley; This Cold Heaven by Gretel Ehrlich; No One Thinks of Greenland by John Griesemer; Sacred Stone by Clive Cussler; The Picture Maker by Penina Keen Spinka; The Thrall's Tale by Judith Lindbergh; The Explorer's Daughter by Kari Herbert; Cold Earth by Sarah Moss, The Picture Maker by Penina Keen Spinka

Hungary; Embers by Sandor Marai; Fatelessness by Imre Kertesz; The Bridge at Andau by James Michener; Fateless by Kmre Kertesz; Eclipse of the Crescent Moon by Geza Gardonyi; Journey by Moonlight by Antal Szaerb; Eclipse of the Crescent Moon by Geza Gardonyi; My Brother's Voice by Stephen Nasser; Abigel by Magda Szabo; The Red Lion by Maria Szepes; A Guest in My Own Country by Gyorgy Konrad; The Good Master by Kate Seredy; Esther's Inheritance by Sandor Marai; I Have Lived a Thousand Years by Livia Bitton-Jackson; Got Fangs? by Katie Maxwell; The Blood Countess by Andrei Codrescu; The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy

Iceland: The Draining Lake by Arnaldur Indridason; Voices by Arnaldur Indridason; Independent People by Halldor Laxness; Angels of the Universe by Einar Mar Gudmundsson Viking Age Iceland by Jesse L. Byock; Jar City by Arnaldur Inridason; Silence of the Grave by Arnaldur Inridason; Njal's Saga by Anonymous; Icelander by Dustin Long; Under the Glacier by Halldor Laxness; Last Rituals by Yrsa Sigurdadottir; Blue Fox by Sjon; Ice Land by Betsy Tobin

Ireland: Angela’s Ashes by Frank McCourt; The Irish Country Doctor; Brida by Paulo Coelho, Dubliners by James Joyce; The Sea by John Banville; The Gathering by Anne Enright; The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Toibin; Tipperary by Frank Delaney; Wild Decembers by Edna O’Brien; PS, I Love You by Cecelia Ahern, Rosie Dunn (aka Love, Rosie) by Cecelia Ahern; The Sea by John Banville; Most books by Maeve Binchy; In the Woods by Tana French; O Come Ye Back to Ireland by Niall Williams


message 5: by Diane (last edited Sep 29, 2011 07:28PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Europe (continued):

Italy – The Rossetti Letter by Christi Phillips; Eat, Love, Pray; The Decameron; The Passion by Jeanette Winterson; The Passion of Artemisia by Susan Vreeland; Where Angels Fear to Tread by E.M. Forster; A Thread of Grace by Maria Doria Russell; The Leopard by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa; The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco; Twelfth Night by Shakespeare; The Monster of Florence by Douglas Preston; The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje; The Castle of Otranto by Horace Walpole

Kosovo: The Hemingway Book Club of Kosovo by Paula Huntley, Elegy for Kosovo by Ismail Kadare; Kosovo by Tim Judah; Girl of Kosovo by Alice Mead

Latvia: The Dogs of Riga by Henning Mankell; The Bear Slayer by Andrejs Pumpurs; A Woman in Amber by Agate Nesaule; The Rings of My Teeth by Jane E. Cunningham; The Holocaust in Latvia, 1941-1944 by Andrew Ezergailis; Fragments by Binjamin Wilkomirski; God of Thunder by Alex Archer; I Survived Rumbuli by Frida Mikhelson One Who Came Bak by Josef Katz; Becoming Alice by Alice Rene; The Merry Baker of Riga by Boris Zemztov

Liechtenstein: H.R.H. by Danielle Steel; Secrets of the Smallest State of Europe by Thomas Ecchardt; Stamping Grounds by Charlie Connelly; The Badminton Cabinet by Johann Kraftner; Garden for Eternity by H.W. Lack; Liechtenstein:A Modern History by David Beattie

Lithuania: The Last Girl by Stephan Collishaw; Balta Drobule by Antanas Skma; Night of the Hawk by Dale Brown; The Last Days of Jerusalem of Lithuania by Herman Kruk; In Lithuanian Wood by Wendell Mayo; Kaddish for Kovno by William W. Mishell; The Prussian Crusade by William Urban; Light One Candle by Solly Ganor; Pan Tadeusz by Adam Mickiewicz; The Avengers by Rich Cohen; Daemon in Lithuania by Henri Guigannot; The Witness Trees by Myra Sklarew; Jacob's Cabe by Elisa New

Luxembourg: How to Remain What You Are by George Muller; 11 Days in December by Stanley Weintraub; The Meeting of Anni Adams, the Butterfly of Luxembourg by Lonnie D. Story; A Time for Trumpets by Charles MacDonald; The Luxembourg Run by Stanley Ellin; Milly's Story by Milly Thill; A Short Time in Luxembourg by Anne-Therese MacDonald

Macedonia: Black Lamb and Grey Falcon by Rebecca West; Macedonia Passage by Wright Gres; Macedonia by Harvey Pekar; Who Are the Macedonians by Hugh Poulton; Your Woman in Skopje by Dianna M. Porter; The Internationals by Sarah May

Malta: For Rozina…A Husband by Francis Ebejer; The Kappilan of Malta by Nicolas Monserrat; The Maltese Goddess by Lyn Hamilton; The Jew of Malta by Christopher Marlowe; Ironfire by David Ball; Great Siege by Ernle Bradford; Jukebox Queen of Malta by Nicholas Rinaldi; Trapp's War by Brian Callison

Moldova: Playing the Moldovans at Tennis by Tony Hawkes; The Moldovans by Charles King; One Moldavian Summer by Ionel Teodoreanu; Bread and Dew by Grigore Vieru; The Hooligan's Return by Norman Manea; Lost Province by Stephen Henighan; The Return by Petru Popescu; Stella's Sisters by Philip Cameron

Monaco: Anything Considered by Peter Mayle; Bridesmaids by Judy Quine; Once Upon a Time:Behind the Fairy Tale of Princess Grace and Prince Rainier by J. Randy Taraborrelli; True Grace by Wendy Leigh; The Royal House of Monaco by John Glatt; The Grimaldis of Monaco by Anne Edwards; Palace by Christine De Massey; Love Is Innocent by Barbara Cartland

Montenegro: A Tomb for Boris Davidovich by Danilo Kis; Wild Europe by Bozuidar Jezernik; Montenegro by Starling Lawrence; The Black Mountain by Rex Stout; The Blood of Montenegro by Bajram A. Koljenovic; Realm of the Black Mountain by Elizabeth Roberts

Netherlands: Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier; Diary of Anne Frank by Anne Frank; Amsterdam by Ian McEwan; A Good Thief’s Guide to Amsterdam by Chris Ewan; The Fall by Albert Camus; Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates by Mary Mapes Dodge; The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom; The Discovery of Heaven by Harry Mulisch; The Assault by Harry Munisch; Love Life by Ray Kluun; In Lucia's Eyes by Arthur Japin; The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong; Cut and Run by Carla Neggers; Sisterchicks in Wooden Shoes by Robin Jones Gunn; The Winter Queen by Jane Stevenson; The Road to Arnhem by Donald R. Burgett; The Winged Watchman by Hilda Van Stockum; The Winter Garden by Johanna Verweerd

Norway: Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson; The Fourth Man by K. O. Dahl; The Devil’s Star by Jo Nesbo; A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen; Sophie's World by Jostein Gaarder; Hunger by Knut Hamsun; Kristin Lavransdatter by Sigrid Undset; Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen; The Trumpet of Nordland by Petter Dass; Erasmus Montanus by Ludvig Holberg; The Cocka Hola Company by Matias Faldbakken; Ambulance by Johan Harstad; Growth of the Soil by Knut Hamsun; Naive.Super by Erlend Loe; Pan by Knut Hamsun; The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen; He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum; The Half Brother by Lars Saabye Christensen; The Redbreast by Jo Nesbo; Norway to Hide by Maddy Hunter

Poland: The Pianist by Wladyslaw Szpilman; The Soccer Wars by Ryszard Kapuscinski; Shosha by Isaac Bashevis Singer; The Heart of Europe by Norman Davies; The Tin Drum by Gunter Grass; The Street of Crocodiles by Bruno Schulz; View with a Grain of Sand by Wisława Szymborska; Ferdydurke by Witold Gombrowicz; This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen by Tadeusz Borowski Poland by James Michener

Portugal: Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis; Alentejo Blue by Monica Ali; Fernando Pessoa & Co by Fernando Pessoa; History of the Siege of Lisbon by Jose Saramago (also by this author, The Cave; All the Names; and Baltasar and Blimunda); The Book of Disquiet by Fernando Pessoa; Night Train to Lisbon by Pascal Mercier; The Maias by Eca de Queiros; A Small Death in Lisbon by Robert Wilson; Love of Perdition by Camilo Castelo Branco; The Night in Lisbon by Erich Maria Remarque; The Emperor of Portugalia by Selma Lagerlof; The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon by Richard Zimler; The City and the Mountains by Eca de Queiros; The History of the Siege of Lisbon by Jose Saramago; The Lusiads by Luiz Vaz de Camoes

Romania: The Hooligan's Return by Norman Manea; Fangland by John Marks, Dracula by Bram Stoker; Enigma Otiliei by George Calinescu; Ion by Liviu Rebreanu; The Land of Green Plums by Herta Muller; The Appointment by Herta Muller; Mad Forest by Caryl Churchill; Flying Against the Arro by Horia-Roman Patapievici

Russia: House of Meetings by Martin Amis; Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak; War and Peace by Tolstoy; The Siege by Helen Dunmore; First Love by Ivan Turgenev; The Madonnas of Leningrad by Debra Dean; The Archivist’s Story by Travis Holland; Crime and Punishment by Dostoevsky; Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov; Anna Karenina by Tolstoy; The Queen of Spades by Alexander Pushkin; Oblomov by Ivan A. Goncharov; Away by Amy Bloom; City of Thieves by David Benioff; Fiddler on the Roof by Joseph Stein; War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy; The Idiot by Dostoevsky; One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn Notes from Underground by Dostoevsky; Fathers and Sons by Turgenev; Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol; The Cherry Orchard by Chekhov; Speak, Memory by Nabokov; Eugene Onegin by Pushkin; The Gulag Archipelago by Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn

San Marino: ????

Scotland: Three Junes by Julia Glass; My Heart’s in the Lowlands by Liz Curtis Higgs; On a Highland Shore; The Translator by Leila Aboulela; Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh; Rivals for the Crown by Kathleen Givens; The Other Queen by Philippa Gregory; The Outlander Series by Diana Gabaldon; Filth by Irvine Welsh (and other books by same author); Lilith by George MacDonald; Lanark by Alasdair Gray; To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf; The Scottish Bride by Catherine Coulter; The Sunday Philosophy Club and 44 Scotland Street series by Alexander McCall Smith; Mary Queen of Scotland and the Isles by Margaret George; September by Rosamunde Pilcher; Winter Solstice by Rosamunde Pilcher; The Crow Road by Iain Banks; Inspector Rebus series by Ian Rankin; The 39 Steps by John Buchan

Serbia: The Serbs by Tim Judah; Bridge on the Drina by Ivo Andric; Dictionary of the Khazars; Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie; Horse Has Six Legs by Charles Simic; Serbian Diaries by Boris Davidovich; Roll Call of Mirrors by Ivan V. Lalic; The Prince of Fire by Radmila Jovanovic Gorup; With Their Backs to the World by Asne Seierstad; Guerilla Radio by Matthew Collin; Regards from Serbia by Aleksandar Zograf; White Eagles Over Serbia by Lawrence Durrell; Gotz and Meyer by David Albhari

Slovakia: Bozena Slancikova by Ivan Krasko; Katarina by Kathryn Winter; The Slovakian by Thomas J. Lipovsky; A History of Slovakia by Stanislav J. Kirschbaum; Saving What Remains by Livia Bitton-Jackson; I Escaped from Auschwitz by Rudolf Vrba; Embers by Sandor Marai

Slovenia: Veronika Decides to Die by Paulo Coelho; Questions about Slovenia by Matjaz Chvatal; Slovenia by Joco Znidarsic; Six Slovenian Poets by Vida-Mokrin-Pauer; Of Whome the World Was Not Worthy by Marie Chapian; Pilgrim Among the Shadows by Boris Pahor; Forbidden Bread by Erica Johnson Debeljak; Conversations with Zizek by Slavoj Zizek; The Case of Einstein's Violin by William Sullivan

Spain: Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon, The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho; The Pilgrimage by Paulo Coelho; Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes; Lazarillo de Tormes by Anonymous; For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway; Don Juan by Moliere; Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell; Death in the Afternoon by Ernest Hemingway; The Fencing Master by Arturo Perez-Reverte; The Angel's Game by Carlos Ruis Zafon; Books by Federico Garcia Lorca

Sweden: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (and the rest of the Millenium series) by Stieg Larsson; Simon’s Family by Marianne Fredriksson; Hannah’s Daughters by Marianne Fredriksson; The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson; Miss Julie by August Strindberg; Sun Storm by Asa Larsson

Switzerland: Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party by Graham Greene; Heidi by Johanna Spyri; Tender Is the Night by F. Scott Fitzgerald; Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner; Frankenstein by Mary Shelley; Terror on the Mountain by Charles F. Ramuz

Ukraine: Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer; Kobzar’s Children by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch; Prisoners in the Promised Land by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch; Thousands of Roads by Maria Savchyn Pyskir; 1920 Diary by Isaac Babel; The Ukrainians by Andrew Wilson; Ukrainian Folktales by Christina Oparenko; An Orange Revolution by Askold Krushelnycky; Ukrainian Minstrels by Natalie O. Kononenko; The Selected Poems of Oleh Lysheha by Oleh Lysheha; Life Sentence by Danylo Shumuk; Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors by Mykhailo Kotsiubunskyi; The Raspberry Hut by Danny Evanishen; The Legacy of Chernobyl by Zhores A. Medvedev; Stalin's Children by Owen Matthews; Five Loaves and Two Bowls of Borscht by Janet Lemke; Wormwood Forest by Mary Mycio; The Story of a Life by Aharon Appelfeld; An Echo in My Blood by Alan Weisman; Tevyes Daughters by Sholom Aleichem; From the Fair by Sholom Aleichem; Recreations by Yuri Andrukhovych; The Collected Stories of Isaac Babel by Isaac Babel; The White Guard by Mikhail Bulgakov; Taras Bulba by Nikolai Gogol; Village Evening Near Dikanka and Mirgorod by Nikolai Gogol; The Cathedral by Oles Honchar; The Golden Calf by Ilya Ilf;

Vatican City: Angels & Demons by Dan Brown; When in Rome by Robert J Hutchinson; Inside the Vatican by Thomas J Reese; The Sistine Chapel by Fabrizio Mancinelli; Waking Rafael by Leslie Forbes; Mistress of the Vatican by Eleanor Herman

*Wales: Resistance by Owen Sheers; Journals from the Antheap by Dannie Abse; The Welsh Girl; Welsh Princes series; A Morbid Taste for Bones; The Long Walk Home by Will North


message 6: by Diane (last edited Aug 27, 2011 09:26AM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Latin America:

Argentina: Santa Evita by Tomas Eloy Martinez; Blow-Up and Other Stories by Julio Cotazar; The Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig, The Honorary Consul by Grahame Greene; On a Hoof and a Prayer by Polly Evans; Bad Times in Buenos Aires by Miranda France; The Tango Singer by Tomas Eloy Martinez; Facundo by Domingo F. Sarmiento; The Lizard’s Tail by Luisa Valenzuela; some books by Jorge Luis Borges; In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin

Belize: The Last Flight of the Scarlet Macaw; Beka Lamb by Zee Edgell; Our Man in Belize by Richard Timothy Conroy; Jaguar by Alan Rabinowitz; How to Cook a Tapir by Joan Fry

Bolivia: The Bolivian Diary by Che Guevara; Biting Silence by Arturo Von Vacono; Crossfire by Jeanette Windle; Diego! Run by Deborah Ellis; The Fat Man from La Paz: Contemporary Fiction from Bolivia by Rosario Santos; I Am a Taxi by Deborah Ellis

Brazil: The River of Doubt; Brazil by John Updike; Eleven Minutes by Paulo Coelho; Gabriela, Clove, and Cinnamon by Jorge Amado; Dom Casmurro by Machado de Assis; Keeper by Mal Peet; The Masters and the Slaves by Gilberto Freyre; Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands; Rebellion in the Backlands by Euclides da Cunha; The War of the End of the World by Mario Vargas Llosa

Chile : Ines Of My Soul by Isabel Allende; Portrait in Sepia; House of the Spirits; Daughter of Fortune; Eva Luna (Most books by Isabel Allende)

Colombia: On Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; The Dark Bride by Laura Restrepo; Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Chronicle of a Death Foretold by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (and most books by Gabriel Garcia Marquez)

Costa Rica: Costa Rica: A Traveler's Literary Companion; Storm Rising by Linda Kay Silva; Monkeys Are Made of Chocolate by Jack Ewing; The Last Thing He Wanted by Joan Didion

Ecuador: Indecision by Benjamin Kunkel; uasipungo (The Villagers) by Jorge Icaza; Galapagos by Kurt Vonnegut; The Evolution of Jane by Cathleen Schine

El Salvador: Salvador by Joan Didion; The Massacre at El Mazote by Mark Danner; Cuentos de Barro (Tales of Mud) by Salarrue

*Falkland Islands: The Battle for the Falklands by Max Hastings

*French Guiana: Papillon by Henri Charriere

Guatemala: I, Rigoberto Menchu: An Indian Woman in Guatemala by Rigoberta Menchu; Paradise in Ashes by Beatriz Manz

Guyana: Buxton Spice by Oonya Kempadoo; The Guyanese Wanderer: Stories by Jan R. Carew; Ninety-Two Days by Evelyn Waugh

Honduras: El Gran Hotel by Guillermo Yuscaran; The Soccer War by Ryszard Kapuscinski; Enrique’s Journey by Sonia Nazario; Don’t Be Afraid Gringo by Elvia Alvarado

Nicaragua: The Country Under My Skin: A Memoir of Love and War by Giaconda Belli; Blood of Brothers by Stephen Kinzer; Stories and Poems by Ruben Dario; The Jaguar Smile by Salman Rushdie

Panama: The Path Between the Seas by David McCullough; The Tailor of Panama by John Le Carre

Paraguay: The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck; At the Tomb of the Inflatable Pig by John Gimlette

Peru: Bel Canto by Ann Patchett; The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder; The Moche Warrior by Lyn Hamilton

Suriname: Tales of a Shaman's Apprentice by Mark Plotkin; Suriname by Henk E Chin; Oroonoko by Aphra Behn

Uruguay: Lands of Memory by Felisberto Hernandez; The Shipyard by Juan Carlos Onetti; No Man's Land by Juan Carlos Onetti; The House of Paper by Carlos Maria Dominguez

Venezuela: In Trouble Again by Redmond O’Hanlon; The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle; Dona Barbara by Romulo Gallegos


message 7: by Diane (last edited Aug 29, 2011 05:24PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Middle East (Non-African):

Afghanistan: The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini; A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini; Kabul Beauty School by Deborah Rodriguez; Parvana’s Journey; The Road to Oxiana by Robert Byron; A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush by Eric Newby; Afghan Caravan by Idris Shah; The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad; West of Kabul, East of New York by Tamim Ansary; A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush by Evelyn Waugh; The Places in Between by Rory Stewart; Zoya's Story by Zoya

Bahrain: Looking for Dilmun by Geoffrey Bibby; Hostile Contact by Gordon Kent; Amirs, Admirals, and Desert Sailors by David F. Winkler; Line in the Sea by Jawad Al-Arayd

Cyprus: Journey into Cyprus by Colin Thubron; Death in Cyprus by M.M. Kaye; Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist by M.C. Beaton; Othello by William Shakespeare; Bitter Lemons of Cyprus by Lawrence Durrell; Hostage to History by Christopher Hitchens; Dot Dot Dot 14 by Stuart Bailey

Iran: Reading Lolita in Tehran: Persepolis: The Story of a Childhood by Marjane Satrapi; Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith by Gina Nahai; Persian Pilgrimages by Afshin Molavi; Blood and Flowers by Anita Amirrezvani; Cry of the Peacock by Gina B. Nahai; All the Shah’s Men by Stephen Kinzer; Caspian Rain by Gina B. Nahai ; An Iranian Mosaic by Jennifer Cook; Honeymoon in Purdah by Alison Wearing; Things I’ve Been Silent About by Azar Nafisi; The Walking Drum by Louis L’Amour; Veil of Roses by Laura Fitzgerald; Not Without My Daughter by Betty Mahmoody

Iraq: Napthalene by Alia Mamdouh; From Baghdad with Love by Jay Kopelman; The Epic of Gilgamesh by Anonymous; Saddam City by Mahmoud Saeed; Murder in Mesopotamia by Agatha Christie; They Came to Baghdad by Agatha Christie; Vathek by William Beckford; Land of Marvels by Barry Unsworth; Thieves of Baghdad by Matthew Bogdanos; Baghdad Diaries by Nuha Al-Radi; The Last True Story I’ll Ever Tell by John Crawford; Pride of Baghdad by Brian K. Vaughan; Holding the Zero by Gerald Seymour

Israel: Exodus by Leon Uris; The Source by James Michener; The Lemon Tree; The Messenger by Daniel Silva; We Just Want to Live Here by Amal Rifa’I and Odelia Ainbinder; Only Yesterday by S.Y. Agnon; The Liberated ride by A.B. Yehoshua; Look for Me by Edeet Ravel; The Black Wall of Jerusalem by Ian Watson; The Fairest Among Women by Shifra Horn; Murder in Jerusalem by Batya Gur; The Attack by Yasmina Khadra; Exit Wounds by Rutu Modan; A Wall of Light by Edeet Ravel; From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas L. Friedman

Jordan: A Leap of Faith by Queen Noor; Seven Pillars of Wisdom by TE Lawrence; Staircase of a Thousand Steps by Masha Hamilton; Body of Lies by David Ignatius; Honor Lost by Norma Khouri; Mrs. Pollifax, Innocent Tourist by Dorothy Gilman

Kuwait: From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman; The Rape of Kuwait by Jean P. Sasson; Rage by Simon Conway; The Pearl of Kuwait by Tom Paine; Boating for Beginners by Jeanette Winterson

Lebanon: A Woman of Nazareth by Hala Deeb Jabbour; The Hakawati (aka The Storyteller) by Rabih Alameddine; Pity the Nation by Robert Frisk; I, the Divine by Rabih Alameddine; From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas L. Friedman; Memory for Forgetfulness by Mahmoud Darwish; DeNiro's Game by Rawi Hage; Gate of the Sun by Elias Khoury; From the Holy Mountain by William Dalrymple; A House at the Edge of Tears by Venus Khoury-Ghata; Koolaids:The Art of War by Rabih Alameddine; The Stone of Laughter by Hoda barakat; Little Mountain by Elias Khoury; I Sweep Sun off Rooftops by Hanan al-Shaykh

Oman: Behind the Veil in Arabia: Women of Oman; Travels in Oman by Phillip Ward; Sandstorm by James Rollins; Atlantis of the Sands by Ranulph Fiennes; The Road to Ubar by Nicholas Clapp; Ubar by Bernie Unrau

Pakistan: Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortensen; Moth Smoke by Mohsin Hamid; The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid; The Dancing Girls of Lahore by Louise Brown; Shame by Salman Rushdie

Qatar: Arabian Time Machine by Helga Graham; Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women; Line in the Sea by Jawad Al-Arayd; My Life in Doha by M.D. Rachel Hajar

Saudi Arabia: Girls of Riyadh by Rajaa Alsanea; The Two Faces of Islam by Stephen Schwartz; Sandstorms by Peter Theroux; Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia; The Belt by Ahmed Abodehman

Syria: Come Tell Me How You Live by Agatha Christie; Modern Syrian Short Stories by Michael Azrak; Letters from the Flesh by Marcos Donnelly; Damascus Nights by Rafik Schami; Mrs. Pollifax Unveiled by Dorothy Gilman; The Lost Army by Valerio Massimo

Turkey: Snow by Orhan Pamuk; Harem by Barbara Nadel; Istanbul by Orhan Pamuk; My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk; The Bastard of Istanbul by Elif Shafak; Birds without Wings by Louis de Bernieres; Portrait of a Turkish Family by Irfan Orga; The Black Book by Orhan Pamuk; Memed, My Hawk by Yashar Kemal; The Undying Grass by Yashar Kemal; Anna of Byzantium by Tracy Barrett; Bellini in Istanbul by Lillias Bever; The Gold of Thrace by Aileen Garsson Baron; The Road from Home by David Kherdian

United Arab Emirates: Arabic Short Stories by Denys Johnson-Davies; The Duke of Dubai by Luigi Falconi; From Rags to Riches by Mohammed Al-Fahim; possibly The Witch of Portobello by Paulo Coelho

Yemen: Salmon Fishing In the Yemen by Paul Torday; Yemen by Tim Mackintosh-Smith; They Die Strangers by Mhammad Abdul-Wali; A Winter in Arabia by Freya Stark; Motoring with Mohammed by Eric Hansen; I Am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced by Nujood Ali


North America:

Canada: Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery; The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood; The Shipping News by Annie Proulx; The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields; Mrs. Mike by Benedict Freedman; Barometer Rising by Hugh Maclennan; The Other Side of the Bridge by Mary Lawson; Shadow of the Rock by Willa Cather; Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood; Latitudes of Melt by Joan Clark; Unless by Carol Shields; Surfacing by Margaret Atwood

Mexico: Pedro Paramo by Juan Rulfo; The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene; Like Water for Chocolate by Laura Esquivel; The Labyrinth of Solitude by Octavio Paz; Malinche by Laura Esquivel; The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer


message 8: by Diane (last edited Jan 25, 2010 06:56PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments ....


message 9: by Donna (new)

Donna (dfiggz) | 1626 comments Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an IraqiVillage
by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea


message 10: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Bumping up


message 11: by Susanna (new)

Susanna (jb_slasher) Could you make this a sticky post so it would stay at the top all the time, please? :)


message 12: by Teresa (new)

Teresa (teresainohio) I am not doing this challenge, but would this site help

http://www.bibliotravel.com/


message 13: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Teresa wrote: "I am not doing this challenge, but would this site help

http://www.bibliotravel.com/"


Awesome! Thank you!


message 14: by Teresa (new)

Teresa (teresainohio) Welcome: ) pretty cool site huh?


message 15: by Usako (new)

Usako (bbmeltdown) | 326 comments I used bibliotravel.com for another challenge. Let me tell you it is sprinkles n' joy.


message 16: by Diane (last edited Jan 23, 2010 05:26PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments ....


message 17: by Leila (new)

Leila (leilasbooks) I would love to participate in this as I want read more world literature but I'm afraid I probably won't be able since I don't read very fast and have it hard to keep up on with challenges when there are always so many other books that pops up to read :(

I do have some suggestions of books if that's alright? :)

The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho - the book itself involves travelling and the countries represented are: Spain, Morocco and in most particular, Egypt. Probably some more since it's from Spain to Egypt.

I couldn't find Mexico on the list (?) but one suggestion there is Like Water For Chocolate by Laura Esquivel.

Ireland: Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha, A Star Called Henry, The Commitments by Roddy Doyle. I've only read the first one but I believe the other ones are also set in Ireland.

Sweden: Popular Music from Vittula by Mikael Niemi. I recommend this one a lot, in particular, seeing as I am from Sweden and this book has some great geographical and cultural descriptions as it is set in the very very north of Sweden. It's also VERY funny so if you're not into the mystery kind of books of Stieg Larsson than this one might do good :) Most books by Kerstin Ekman are also set in Sweden.

Also, Teresa, thank you sooooooo much for that site :D


message 18: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Leila wrote: "I would love to participate in this as I want read more world literature but I'm afraid I probably won't be able since I don't read very fast and have it hard to keep up on with challenges when the..."

Thank you!


message 19: by Diane (last edited Sep 09, 2011 03:47PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Asia:

Armenia: Zabelle by Nancy Kricorian; Wounds of Armenia by Khachatur Abovian; Rise the Euphrates by Carol Edgarian; The Crossing Place by Phillip Marsden; Black Garden by Thomas de Waal; My Brother's Road by Markar Melkonian; Gilgamesh by Joan London; Kingdom of Armenia by Mark Chahin; Between the Stillness and the Grove by Erika D. Vasconcelos; Looking Toward Ararat by Ronald Grigor Sunny; Armenian Golgotha by Grigoris Balakian; Efronia by Stina Katchadourian

Azerbaijan: Ali and Nino: A Love Story by Kurban Said; Leyli and Majnun by Mehmed bin Suleyman Fuzuli; Azerbaijan Diary by Thomas Goltz; Divide and Conquer by Tom Clancy; Echo Platoon by Richard Marcinko; Maze by Larry Collins; Black Garden by Thomas de Waal

Bangladesh: A Golden Age by Tahmima Anam; Brick Lane by Monica Ali; Gitanjali by Rabindranath Tagore; Bangladesh: Reflections on the Water by James J. Novak; Meyebela: My Bengali Girlhood by Taslima Nasrin; Daktar: Diplomat in Bangladesh by Viggo Olsen; Of Women, Outcasts, Peasants, and Rebels; The Demon Slayers and Other Stories by Sayantani Dasgupta; Quiet Violence by Betsy Hartmann; Of Blood and Fire by Jahanara Imam; Bitter Sweets by Roopa Farooki; Songs at the River's Edge by Katy Gardner

Bhutan: Beyond the Sky and Earth by Jamie Zeppa; The Circle of Karma by Kunzang Choden; A Baby in a Backpack to Bhutan by Bunty Avieson; Fish, Blood, and Bones by Leslie Forbes; Seeing with the Third Eye by T. Sangay Wangchuk; Land of Dragons by Joanna Mansell; Dreams of the Peaceful Dragon by Katie Hickman; Bhutan: A Visual Odyssey by Michael Hawley; The Raven Crown by Michael Aris; Treasures of the Thunder Dragon by Ashi Dori Wangmo Wangchuk; Buttertea at Sunrise by Britta Das

Brunei: Time and the River by Prince Mohamed Bolkiah; Pictures of the Palace by Simon Francis; History of Brunei by Graham Saunders; Fifa 192 by Stanley Park; Raptor Force: Holy Fire by Bill Yenne; Armageddon by Dale Brown; Jungle Island by Kay Thorpe; Hornbill and Dragon by Bernard Sellato; Some Girls - My Life in a Harem by Jillian Lauren

Burma (Myanmar): The Lizard Cage by Karen Connelly; Freedom from Fear & Other Writings by Aung San Sauu Kyi; Burmese Days by George Orwell; The Great Railway Bazaar by Paul Theroux; Saving Fish from Drowning by Amy Tan; Chasing the Monsoon by Alex Frater; The Piano Tuner by Daniel Mason; Imprisoned in the Golden City by Dave Jackson; The Glass Palace by Amitav Ghosh; Incident at Badamya by Dorothy Gilman; Elephant Run by Roland Smith; Rangoon by Christine Monson; Finsing George Orwell in Burma by Emma Larkin; Burma Chronicles by Guy Delisle; From the Land of Green Ghosts by Pascal Khoo Thwe; Harp of Burma by Michio Takeyama; The River of Lost Footsteps by Thant Myint-U; The Trouser People by Andrew Marshall

Cambodia: First They Killed My Father by Loung Ung; The Road of Lost Innocence by Somaly Lam; The Judas Strain by James Rollins; The River of Time by John Swain; The Gate by Francois Bizot; The Secret Sharer By Joseph Conrad; When Broken Glass Floats by Chanrithy Him; Lucky Child by Loung Ung; Stay Alive, My Son by Pin Yathay; The Pot Pol Regime by Ben Kiernan; MIA Rescue by Kregg P. Jorgenson; The Clay Marble by Minfong Ho; Terrify No More by Gary Haugen; When the War Was Over by Elizabeth Becker; Music Through the Dark by ree Lefreniere; On the Wings of a White Horse by Oni Vitandham; Roots and Wings by Many Ly; The Stones Cry Out by Molyda Szymusiak; To Destroy You Is No Loss by Joan Criddle; Cambodian Odyssey by Haing Ngor

China: The Russian Concubine by Kate Furnivall, Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie; Shanghai Girls by Lisa See, Peony in Love by Lisa See; The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan; The Kitchen God’s Wife by Amy Tan; The Bonesetter’s Daughter by Amy Tan; Wild Swans by Jung Chang; Soul Mountain by Gao Xinjian; Lost in Translation by Nicole Mones; The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck (also Imperial Women); Raise the Red Lantern by Su Tong; Art of War by Sun Tzu; Tao Te Ching by Laozi; Falling Leaves my Adeline Yen Mah; The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan; Waiting by Ha Jin; Empress Orchid by Anchee Min; Chinese Cinderella by Adeline Yen Mah; Women of the Silk by Gail Tsukiyama; Noble House by James Clavell; Life and Death in Shanghai Nien Cheng; River Town by Peter Hessler; Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard; Red Azalea by Anchee Min; Red Scarf Girl by Ji-Li Jiang; Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh; Mao's Last Dancer by Li Cunxin; Bridge of Birds by arry Hughart; Mrs. Pollifax at the Chinese Station by Dorothy Gilman

East Timor: The Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo; Crossing: A Story of East Timor by Luis Cardoso; East Timor: Genocide in Paradise; A Not-So-Distant Horror by Joseph Nevins; East Timor's Unfinished Struggle by Constancio Pinto; Tetum Ghosts and Kin by David Hicks; Funu, the Unfinished Saga of East Timor by Jose Ramos-Horta; Shooting Balibo by Tony Maniaty

Georgia: Please Don't Call It Soviet Georgia by Mary Russel; Bread and Ashes by Tony Anderson; The Oil and the Glory by Steve Levine; One More Year by Sana Krasikov; Pilgrimage to Dzhvari by Valeria Alfeyeva; The Lives of the Georgian Saints by Zakaria Machitadze; Georgian Folk Tales by Marjory Wardrop; A Hero of Our Time by Mikhail Lermontov

India: The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy; Eat, Love, Pray by Elizabeth Gilbert; The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri; A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth; The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai; Beneath a Marble Sky by John Shors; Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts; Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie; A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry; The Space Between Us by Thrity Umrigar; A Passage to India by E.M. Forster; A Breath of Fresh Air by Amulya Malladi; Life of Pi by Yann Martel; The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga; A Passage to India by E.M. Forster; Sister of My Heart by Chitra Divakaruni; The Twentieth Wife by Indu Sundaresan; Holy Cow by Sarah MacDonald; The Mistress of Spices by Chitra Divakaruni; Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts;Son of a Circus by John Irving; Q&A by Vikas Swarup; Kim by Rudyard Kipling; The Far Pavilions by M.M. Kaye; Death in Kashmir by M.M. Kaye; Nectar in a Sieve by Kamala Markandaya

Indonesia – Eat, Love, Pray by Elizabeth Gilbert; The Hidden Force by Louis Couperus; The Fugitive by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; Saman by Ayu Utami; Child of All Nations by Pramoedya Ananta Toer; A Tale from Bali by Viki Baum; The Year of Living Dangerously by F.C. Joch; Island of Bali by Miguel Covarrubias; Krakatoa by Simon Winchester; The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene Du Bois; A Cup of Java by Gabriella Teggia; Balance of Power by James W. Huston; Teranesia by Greg Egan; The Isle of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells

Japan: Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden; Japanese Inn by Oliver Statler; The Samurai’s Garden by Gail Tsukiyama; Kitchen by Banana Yoshimoto; A Brief History of Imbecility by Takamura Kotaro; After the Banquet by Yukio Mishima; A Thousand Cranes by Kawabata Yasunari; The Temple of the Golden Pavilion by Yukio Mishima; The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami; Dance, Dance, Dance by Haruki Murakami; Pale View of the Hills by Kazuo Ishiguro; Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami; After the Quake by Haruki Murakami; South of the Border, West of the Sun by Haruki Murakami; The Sound of Waves by Yukio Mishima, Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami; An Artist of the Floating World by Kazuo Ishiguro

Kazakhstan: Nine Layers of Sky by Liz Williams; The Silk Road by Irene Frank; The Day Lasts More Than a Hundred Years by Chingiz Aitmatov; Borat by Borat Sagdiyev; The Silent Steppe by Mukhamet Shayakhmetov; Apples Are from Kazakhstan by Christopher Robbins; Once in Kazakhstan by Keith Rosten; The Zahir by Paulo Coelho; possibly A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Aleksandr Solzhenitzen

Korea (Some North & some South): One Thousand Chestnut Trees by Mira Stout; The New Year by Pearl S. Buck; When My Name Was Keoko by Linda Sue Park; Sondok: Princess of the Moon and Stars by Sheri Holman; Pyongyang by Guy Delisle; A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park; Hidden Moon by James Church; Year of Impossible Goodbyes by Sook Nyul Choi; The Kite Fighters by Linda Sue Park; Ten Thousand Sorrows by Elizabeth Kim; The Red Queen by Margaret Drabble; So Far from the Bamboo Grove by Yoko Kawashawa Watkins; One Step from Heaven by An na; Snow Drop by Choi Kyung-Ah

Kyrgyzstan: The Place of the Skull by Chingiz Aitmatov; Djamila (aka Jamilia) by Chingiz Aitmatov; This Is Not Civilization by Robert Rosenberg

Laos: Bamboo Palace by Christopher Kremmer; Another Quiet American by Brett Dakin; The Quiet American by Graham Greene; Ant Egg Soup by Natacha Du Pont de Bie; Disco for the Departed by Colin Cotteril; I Little Slave by Bounsang Khamkeo; Mother's Beloved by Bnounyavong Outhine; The Coronoer's Lunch by Colin Cotteril

Malaysia: Evening Is the Whole Day by Preeta Samarasan; The Gift of Rain by Tan Twan Eng; The Rice Mother by Rani Manicka; Lord Jim by Joseph Conrad; The Return by KS Maniam; The Soul of Malaya by Henri Fauconnier; Turtle Beach by Blanche D'Alpuget

Maldives: The Strode Venturer by Hammond Innes; Tempting Escape by Heather McVey; Mysticism in the Maldives; The Maldive Mystery by Thor Hyerdahl

Mongolia: The Blue Sky by Galsan Tschinag; The Secret History of the Mongols; Ghengis Khan and the Making of the Modern World by Jack Weatherford; Kublai Khan by John Man, The Marvellous Mongolian by James Aldridge; Eagle Dreams by Stephen Bodio; Genghis - Birth of an Empire by Conn Iggulden

Nepal: Into Thin Air by Jon Krakauer; Tenzing and the Sherpas of Everest by Judy and Tashi Tenzing; Tigers of the Snow by Jonathan Neale; Touching My Father’s Soul by Jamling Tenzing Norgay; The Royal Ghosts by Samrat Upadhyay; Sold by Patricia McCormick; The Snow Leopard by Peter Mathiessen; Little Princes by Conor Grennan

Philippines: Great Philippine Jungle Energy Café by Alfred A Yuson; When the Elephants Dance by Tess Uriza Holthe; Dogeaters by Jessica Hagedorn; When the Rainbow Goddess Wept by Cecilia Manguerra Brainard; Dusk by F. Sionil Jose; Orchid House by Cindy Martinusen; Dream Jungle by Jessica Hagedorn

Singapore: Foreign Bodies and Mammon Inc by Hwee Hwee Tan; Fistful of Colours by Suchen Christine Lim; Following the Wrong God Home; West from Singapore by Louis L'Amour; Spider Boys by Ming Cher; The Scent of the Gods by Fiona Cheong; Snake Agent by Liz Williams

Sri Lanka: Anil’s Ghost by Michael Ondaatje ; Running in the Family by Michael Ondaatje; Reef by Rumesh Gunesekera; Brixton Beach by Roma Tearne


message 20: by Diane (last edited Sep 10, 2011 05:27AM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Asia T-Z

Taiwan: Harmony in Conflict by Richard Hartzell; Orphan of Asia by Wu Zhuoliu; Stony Man: Eye of the Ruby by Don Pendleton

Tajikistan: From Tajikistan to the Moon by Robert Frimtzis; Hurramabad by Andrei Volos

Thailand: The Judgment by Chart Korpjitti; Bangkok Tattoo by John Burdett; Fieldwork by Mischa Berlinski; Bangkok 8 by John Burdett; The Fourth Watcher by Timothy Hallinan; The Damage Done by Warren Fellows; Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon

*Tibet: Tears of Blood by Mary Craig; Seven Years in Tibet by Heinrich Harrer; Tales of Uncle Tompa by Rinjing Dorje; Freedom in Exile by Dalai Lama XIV; Tintin in Tibet by Herge; Lost Horizon by James Hilton; Sky Burial by Xinran; Water Touching Stone by Eliot Pattison

Turkmenistan: Sacred Horses by Jonathon Maslow; Tribal Nation by Adrienne Lynn Edgar; Love Me Turkmenistan by Nicolas Righetti; Pomegranate Roads by Gregory M. Levin; Unknown Sands by John W. Kropf; Turkmeniscam by Ken Silverstein

Uzbekistan: Murder In Samarakand by Craig Murray; Mission to Taskent by F M Bailey; Chasing the Sea by Tom Bissell; The Dancer from Khiva by Bibish; Taxi to Tashkent by Tom Fleming; Tamerlane's Children by Robert Rand; The New Woman in Uzbekistan by Marylee Knowlton; Over the Edge by Greg Child; The New Woman in Uzbekistan by Marianne Kamp; Veiled Empire by Douglas Northrup; The Language of the Birds by Alisher Nava'i

Vietnam: The Quiet American by Graham Greene; The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien; Unwanted: A Memoir by Kien Nguyen; The Sorrow of War by Bao Ninh; Novel without a Name by Duong Thu Huong; When Heaven and Earth Change Places by Le Ly Hayslip; Up Country by Nelson Demille; Memories of Pure Spring Thu Huong Duong; Leaving Jack by Gareth Crocker; Kim: A Gift from Vietnam by Frank W. Chinnock; Going After Cacciato by Tim O'Brien; Tree of Smoke by Dennis Johnson; Dispatches by Michael Herr; The Book of Salt by Monique Truong; Catfish and Mandala by Andrew X. Fam; A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler; Cracker!:The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata; Dragon House by John Shors; The Lover by Marguerite Duras; Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes


message 21: by Diane (last edited Jan 23, 2010 05:25PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments ... More editing to follow


message 22: by Jayme (new)

Jayme (jayme-reads) I think Canada needs some more love:

'The Jade Peony' by Wayson Choy; 'Shampoo Planet' and 'Girlfriend in a Coma' by Douglas Coupland; 'The Diviners' and 'The Stone Angel' by Margaret Laurence; 'The Love of a Good Woman' by Alice Munro; 'The Stone Carvers' by Jane Urquhart; 'The Constant Gardener' by John le Carre; 'Beautiful Losers' by Leonard Cohen

Those are some of my favourites. Now I just need to pick one for my own starting point...



message 23: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Jayme wrote: "I think Canada needs some more love:

'The Jade Peony' by Wayson Choy; 'Shampoo Planet' and 'Girlfriend in a Coma' by Douglas Coupland; 'The Diviners' and 'The Stone Angel' by Margaret Laurence; 'T..."


Thanks!


message 24: by ilona (last edited Nov 14, 2009 08:56PM) (new)

ilona (svaubajkama) I would like to suggest few more books from Serbia (Europe):
'A Guide to the Serbian Mentality' by Momo Kapor; 'Escher's Loops' by Zoran Živković; 'The Cyclist Conspiracy' by Svetislav Basara...and many books of Milorad Pavić are translated in english and russian, as well.



message 25: by Alice (new)

Alice (aliceg) | 254 comments Can anyone suggest any books for the Caribbean please?


message 26: by Diane (last edited Jan 23, 2010 05:25PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments .... More editing to follow


message 27: by Diane (last edited Jan 23, 2010 05:08PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments ....


message 28: by Diane (last edited Sep 03, 2011 09:57AM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments Caribbean:

*Anguilla: Green Cane and Juicy Flotsam: Short Stories by Caribbean Women; Under an English Heaven by Donald E. Westlake; Out of Crowded Vagueness: A History of the Islands of St. Kitts, Nevis And Anguilla; By Brian Dyde; A Trip to the Beach: Living on Island Time in the Caribbean by Robert and Melissa Blanchard; Every Breath You Take by Judith McNaught; At Blanchard’s Table: A Trip to the Beach Cookbook by Melinda and Robert Blanchard

Antigua & Barbuda: Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid; Antigua, Barbuda and Redonda: A Historical Sketch by Desmond Nicholson; A Small Place by Jamaica Kincaid; Lucy by Jamaica Kincaid; Antigua and Barbuda: A Photographic Journey by Dana Jinkins, Jill Bobrow, and Desmond Nicholson; A History of Antigua: The Unsuspected Isle by Brian Dyde; Antigua Then: Scenes from a West Indian Childhood by Margaret G. Lockett; Bondmen and Rebels: A Study of Master-Slave Relations in Antigua by Author by David Barry Gaspar; Dancing in the Dining Room, Antigua West Indies by Donna Goring; Caribbean Time Bomb: The United States' Complicity in the Corruption of Antigua by Robert Coram; Antigua Kiss by Anne Weale

*Aruba / Netherland Antilles: Nights in Aruba by Andrew Holleran; Crude!: A Story of Passion in Aruba by Laura Carabello; Dreamwrecks of the World: The Best Shipwrecks of Aruba, Bonaire Curaçao by Dominique Serafini; Aruba : The Tragic Untold Story of Natalee Holloway and Corruption in Paradise by Dave Holloway, R. Stephanie Good, Larry Garrison; Hurricane Hannah by Sue Civil-Brown; Tropical Kiss by Jan Coffey; Into the Deep: The Hidden Confession of Natalee’s Killer by Andrew G. Hodges; The Perfidious Parrot by Janwillem van de Wetering; Uprooted Women by Paula L. Aymer; Arte: Dutch Caribbean Art by Adi Martis; Wealth of Deception by Dan Morris

Bahamas: Islands in the Stream by Ernest Hemingway; Green Boy by Susan Cooper; Measure of a Man by Sidney Poitier (childhood spent there); Paradise Overdose by Brian Antoni; Bahama Crisis by Desmond Bagley; Bahamas from Slavery to Servitude, 1783-1933 by Howard Johnson; The Royal Governor and the Duchess by Owen Platt; Black Seminoles in the Bahamas by Rosalyn Howard; Bahamas: Out Island Odyssey by Nan Jeffrey; Betrayed; Murder in the Bahamas by Robert Terwilliger; History of the Bahamas by Michael Craton; A Living Tradition by Stephen A. Mouzon; Enterprising Slaves & Master Pirates by Virgil Henry Storr; The Ephemeral Islands by David G. Campbell; The People Who Discovered Columbus by William F. Keegan; Story of the Bahamas by Paul Albury; Bahamas Blue by David Poyer; Intrigue and Mystery in the Bahamas by Huntley P. Christie; Native Trees of the Bahamas by Jack Patterson; Bahamas West End Is Murder by Dirk Wyle; A Bad Day in the Bahamas by Alan Cullimore; Once Upon a Time: Stories from the Bahamas by Derek Burrows; Island Captain by Ernest Dean; The Day Is so Long and the Wages So Small by Samuel Barclay Charters; Island Life: Inspirational Interiors by David Flint Wood; Islanders in the Stream by Michael Craton; A Family island by H. Shaw McCutcheon; Out from Nassau by Fia B. Scheyer; Abaco by Steve Dodge; The Land of the Pink Pearl by L.D. Powles; Sampling many Pots by Laurie A. Wilkie; Inagua: An Island Sojourn by Gilbert Klingel; Island by Richard Laymon; Under the Stars by Ben M. Baglio; A Deeper Blue by John Ringo; A Royal Murder by Elliott Roosevelt; An Embarassment of Mangoes by Ann Vanderhoof; The Gun Ketch by Dewey Lambdin; Broken Anchor by Carolyn Keene; Bahamarama by Bob Morris; The Queen of Hearts by Heather Graham; Crackdown by Bernard Cornwell; Treasure by Helen Brenna; Cruising for Murder by Susan Sussman; passage by Night by Jack Higgins; Thunderball by Ian Fleming; The Last One Left by John D. MacDonald; Paraise and Plantation by Ian G. Strachan; Flip Flop by John Bloomfield; The Island by Peter Benchley; The Mermaid Wife by Rebecca Winters; Girl Overboard by Aimee Ferris; Green Boy by Susan Cooper; Crabs in a Barrel by Byron Harmon; Bahama Burnout by Don Bruns; Atlantic Run by Bart Davis; Republic of Pirates by Colin Woodward; Abaco Gold: A Bimini twist Adventure by Patrick Mansell; Voyage of the Capricorn Lady by Judith Gilman; Once Over Lightly: Bahama Adventures Well Done by Harry C. Kline; Triangle by R.J. Archer; Bimini: Tales of an Island Getaway by David T. Warner; This Side of Paradise by Kay Thorpe; Wind from the Carolinas by Robert Wilder; A Death of One’s Own by Gerda Lerner; Bahama Saga by Peter Barratt; An Affair of Honor by Robert Wilder; A Man of Affairs by John D. MacDonald; No Rules, No Referee by Gar Wilson; Payback by Roy Glenn; Autopsy-Turvy by Leslie T. Pitteway; The Lost Lilacs of Latimer House by Sharon Wagner; Indiscretions of the Heart by Ajai; Wildcat Did Growl by Russ Hall; Barefootin’: A Caribbean Tale of the Paranormal by Cheryl Gray; The Fledgling: A Bahamian Boyhood; Ancient Fire by Barbara Korseness; Lacing Lisbeth by Yolanda Celbridge; Strawberry Kiss by Christina Hella Cott; Gentleman in Paradise by Harper McBride; The Devil to Pay by Gene Parola; Bahamian Memories by Olga Culmer Jenkins; Chance It by Joanna Gilpin; Rosemary and the Island Treasure by Barbara Robertson; Shipwreck: A Saga of Sea Tragedy and Sunken Treasure by Dave Horner; Out-Island Doctor by Wyatt Blassingame

Barbados: The Polished Hoe by Austin Clarke; Castle of My Skin by George Lamming; Pigtails ‘n Breadfruit by Austin Clarke; The Parish Behind God’s Back by George Gmelch; Barbados a World Apart by Roger A. Labrucherie; A History of Barbados by Hilary McD. Beckles; History of Barbados by Sir R. Schomburg; Slave Society in the City by Pedro Welch; Barbados Heat by Don Bruns; Barbados by Cynthia Wright; Bride in Barbados by Jeanne Stephens; A-Z of Barbados Heritage by Sean Carrington; Natural Rebels by Hilary McD Beckles; Sweet Negotiations by Russell R. Menard; Bygone Barbados by Ann Watson Yates; Art in Barbados by Alissandra Cummings; Murder in Barbados by Mariann Tadmor; Testimony of an Irish Slave Girl by Kate McCafferty; Forbidden Shores by Jane Lockwood; Border Bride by Annette Lamb; Island Nights by Glenda Sanders; One Dangerous Lady by Jane Stanton Hitchcock; House of Shadows by Susan Bowden; The Renegades by Mary Canon; The Shadow King by Jane Stevenson; One Gentle Knight by Wayne Jordan; Like an Evening Gone by Jeannie Johnson; Crossing Paths, Tempting Memories by Dorothy Elizabeth Love; The Houses of Alphonso by Anthony Kellman; Captain Blood by Rafael Sabatini; The Witch from the Sea by Lisa Jensen; Journey to the Crimson Sea by Terri Kraus; Embracing the Moonlight by Wayne Jordan; Jack’s New Power by Jack Gantos; The Empress of the Last Days by Jane Stevenson; Passion’s Chains by Catherine Creel; Inkle and Yarico by Beryl Gilroy; The Ghost of Bridgetown by Debra Spark; Granta 91: Wish You Were Here by Ian Jack; Blue Skies, Dark Waters by Margaret Pargeter; Beyond the Savage Sea by Jo Ann Wendt; Buccaneer by Dudley Pope; Island Star by Kit Gardner; Love’s Fantasy by Barbara McMahon; Summer Cool by Kate Perry; Caribbean Adventure by Betsy Haynes; No Man in the House by Cecil Foster; Caribbee by Thomas Hoover; The Way of a Tyrant by Ann Hampson; Love and Sweet Food: A Culinary Memoir by Austin Clarke; Threads of Passion by Holly Hayes; Caribbean Exchanges by Susan Dwyer Amussen; The Slave-Traders Wife by Harold Putnam; The Dark Frigate by Charles Boardman Hawes; Breaking the Glass Ceiling by Jocelyn Hezekiah; Cane by Perry Henzell; Tamarind Seed by Evelyn Anthony; The Burning Bush Women and Other Stories by Cherie Jones; Eden’s Pass by Kimberly Nee; Spice by Dan O’Connor; Triangular Road: A Memoir by Paule Marshall; Rowing It Alone by Debra Veale

*Cayman Islands: The Cayman Islands: The Beach and Beyond by Martha K. Smith; Better Off Dead: In Paradise by John Paul Carinci; Cayman Gold: Lost Treasure of Devil’s Grotto by Richard Trout; Cayman Strike by Don Pendleton; Founded Upon the Seas by Michael Craton; Cayman Cowboys by Eric L. Douglas; Cayman Gold by John Hankins; Grand Cayman Slam by Randy Striker; Pirates of Cayman by Marina Carter; The Cayman Trench by Peter M. Warner; The Maritime Heritage of the Cayman Islands by Roger C. Smith; As I See It by Vassel Johnson; Assassin’s Shadow by Randy Wayne White; So, You Want to Live on an Island… by Gay Morse; The Abyss by Orson Scott Card; Raining Sardines by Enrique Flores-Galbis; The Firm by John Grisham; When the Wind Blows by Maggi Ansell; Reality of You by Victoria Winslow; Rum Point: A Baseball Mystery by Rick Wilber.

Cuba: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway; Our Man in Havana by Graham Greene; Dreaming in Cuban; Trading with the Enemy byTom Miller; Cuba 15 by Nancy Osa; Broken Paradise by Cecilia Samartin; Three Trapped Tigers by Guillermo Cabrera Infante; Cyclops by Clive Cussler; Cuba by Stephen Coonts; Havana Bay by Martin Cruz Smith; To Have and Have Not by Ernest Hemingway; Waiting for Snow in Havana by Carlos Eire; Havana by Stephen Hunter; North of Havana by Randy Wayne White; Cuba Libre by Elmore Leonard; The Colonels by W.E.B. Griffin; Inside the Wire by Erik Saar; Cuba by Emily Barr; Havana Heat by Carolina Garcia-Aguilera; Cuba Strait by Carsten Stroud; Bloody Secrets by Carolina Garcia-Aguilera; Smoke Screen by Vincent Patrick; Cuba Diaries by Isadora Tattlin; Memory Mambo by Achy Obejas; Borrowed Finery: A Memoir by Paula Fox; Murder in Havana by Margaret Truman; In Cuba I Was a German Shepherd by Ana Menendez; Mad Morgan by Terry Newcomb; A Simple Habana Memory by Oscar Hijuelos; The Crook Factory by Dan Simmons; Havana Twist by Lia Matera; Hard Currency by Stuart M. Kaminsky

Dominica: The Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys; Autobiography of My Mother by Jamaica Kincaid; Voyage in the Dark by Jean Rys; The Orchid House by Phyllis Shad Allfrey; The Captain’s Vengeance by Dewey Lambdin; Unburnable by Marie-Elena John; Smile Please by Jean Rhys; The Dominica Story by Lennox Honychurch; The Two Princes of Calabar by Randy J. Sparks; Congo Jack by Roger Norman Buckley; Rain on a Tin Roof by Gabriel J. Christian; Wild Ravens by Altonya Washington; Isle of the Rainbows by Anne Hampson; Mesye Kwik! Kwak by Giftus R. John; Centering the Periphery by Patrick L. Barker; Bayou of Pigs by Stewart Bell; The Blue Hour by Lilian Pizzichini

Dominican Republic: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao; In the Time of the Butterflies; How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents; Feast of the Goat by Mario Vargas Llosa; Jesus Land by Julia Scheeres; Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton; Yo! By Julia Alvarez; Drown by Junot Diaz; In the Name of Salome by Julia Alvarez; Before We Were Free by Julia Alvarez; Cat Chaser by Elmore Leonard; Something to Declare by Julia Alvarez; Sammy Sosa: A Biography by Bill Gutman; The Last Playboy by Shawn Levy; The Color of My Words by Lynn Joseph; Beloved Deceiver by Flora Kidd; Let It Rain Coffee by Angie Cruz; Black Majesty by John W. Vanercook; Away Games by Marcos Breton; The Tropic of Baseball by Rob Ruck; General Sun, My Brother by Jacques Stephen Alexis; Burning the Sea by Sarah Pemberton Strong; The Dominican Republic by Frank Moya Pons; The Woman I Kept to Myself by Julia Alvarez

Grenada: Under the Silk Cotton Tree: A Novel by Jean Buffong; Valaquez Bride by Donna Vittek; Memories to Die for by Kay Howard; Death Wind by Don Pendleton; Seasoned by Salt by Jerry L. Mashaw; Grenada: Revolution and Invasion by Anthony Payne; Grenada: Spice Paradise by Roger Braithwaite; Grenada: A History of It’s People by Beverly A. Steele; Blood in Blue Water by Margaret Allan; Urgent Fury by Mark Adkin; Jump-Up-And-Kiss-Me by Nellie Paune; Grenada: The Jewel Despoiled by Gordon Lewis

*Not an independent nation


message 29: by Diane (last edited Jan 23, 2010 05:11PM) (new)

Diane | 464 comments More Caribbean (G through Z):

*Guadeloupe: Anabase by Alexis Leger; The Tree of Life by Maryse Conde; The Bridge of Beyond by Simone Schwarz-Bart; The Trouble with Too Much Sun by Trella Crespi; Crossing the Mangrove by Maryse Conde; Explosion in a Cathedral by Alejo Carpentier; Monsieur de-St. George by Alain Guede; The Drifting of Spirits by Gisele Pineau; Who Slashed Celanire’s Throat? By Maryse Conde; Leonora: The Buried Story of Guadeloupe by Dany Bebel-Gisler; The Shepherd of Guadeloupe by Zane Grey; Windward Heights by Maryse Conde; Desirada by Maryse Conde; Rosie Carpe by Marie NDiaye

Haiti: Breath, Eyes, Memory by Entwidge Danticat (also Krik? Krak! And most anything by this author); Mountains Beyond Mountains by Tracy Kidder; Beast of the Haitian Hills by Pierre Marcelin; All Souls' Rising by Madison Smartt Bell; The Rainy Season by Amy Wilentz; Midnight Moon by Lori Handeland; The Dew Breaker by Entwidge Danticat; Over the Waters by Deborah Raney; The Black Death by Nick Carter; At Home with the Poor by Jean Thomas; Dining with the Dictator by Dany Laferriere; Drums of Darkness by Marion Zimmer Bradley; Drums of Destiny by Peter Bourne; The Kingdom of this World by Alejo Carpentier; A Rendezvous in Haiti by Stephen Becker; The Comedians by Graham Greene; Ten Indians by Madison Smartt Bell; Behind the Mountains by Entwidge Danticat; General Sun, My Brother by Jacques Stephen Alexis; A Taste of Salt by Frances Temple; Phantom of the Swamp by Marilyn Ross; Fresh Girl by Jaira Placide; Best Nightmare on Earth: A Life in Haiti by Herbert Gold; Tonight, by Sea by Frances Temple; The Sun, The Sea, a Touch of the Wind by Rosa Guy; The Cross on the Drum by Hugh B. Cave; Death of a Party Animal by G.B. Trudeau; Cathedral of the August Heat by Pierre Clitandre; Gunshots in My Cook-up: Bits and Bites from a Hip-Hop Caribbean Life by Selwyn Seyfu Hinds; The Immaculate Invasion by ob Shacochis; White Darkness by Steven D. Salinger; In the Palm of Darkness by Mayra Montero; Holy Mother by Richard Sapir; Love and Glory by Patricia Hagan; Haitian Hit by Don Pendleton; Sonz of Darkness by Dru Noble; Brother, I’m Dying by Entwidge Danticat

Jamaica: A High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Arthur Warren Hughes; Tell My Horse by Zora Neale Hurston; Jamaica Me Dead by Bob Morris;The Hellion Bride by Catherine Coulter; How Stella Got Her Groove Back by Terry McMillan; The Cry of the Halidon by Robert Ludlum; A Taste of Paradise by Connie Mason; My Wicked Pirate by Rona Sharon; Small Island by Andrea Levy; Pirates! By Celia Rees; Where Evil Sleeps by Valerie Wilson Wesley; Nightsong by Valerie Sherwood; Dragon Moon by Alan F. Troop; The Captain’s Mermaid by Mary Blayney; Into His Arms by Zebra Brooks; By Force of Arms by James L. Nelson; A Habit of the Blood by Lois Battle; Remember, In Jamaica by Katherine Arthur; Jamaica Blue by Don Bruns; Saving All My Lovin’ by Donna Hill; The Nabob’s Daughter by Dawn Lindsay; Murder on Naked Beach by J.J. Henderson; Fruit of the Lemon by Andrea Levy; Jamaican Me Crazy by Debbie DiGiovanni; Satisfy My Soul by Colin Channer; The Pagoda by Patricia Powell; Raven Quest by Jo Ann Ferguson; Learning to Breathe Again by Tammy Trent; Ajeemah and His Son by James Berry; A Thief in the Village and Other Stories of Jamaica by James Berry; The White Witch of Rosehall by Herbert George de Lisser; River Woman by Donna Hemans; Sudden Fury by Don Pendleton; Disciples of Dread by Hugh B. Cave; Greenwichtown by Joyce Palmer; The Buccaneers by Iain Lawrence; The True History of Paradise by Margaret Cezair-Thompson; Holiday in Jamaica by Tracy Sinclair; A Small Gathering of Bones by Patricia Powell; Forever Paradise by Miranda North; Rasta Heart by Robert Roskind; Thicker Than Water by Bruce Zimmerman; Kingston Carnage by Gar Wilson; The Wedding Song by Ira Eisenstadt; Sleep On, Beloved by Cecil Foster; Under Radar by Michael Tolkin; Whispers in the Sun by Maysie Greig; Abeng by Michelle Cliff; Brother Man by Roger Mais

*Martinique: The Collected Poetry of Aime Cesaire; Texaco by Patrick Chamoiseau; Malemort by Edouard Glissant; Growing Up at Sea by Viviane Thereau; The Rose of Martinique by Andrea Stuart; Sapphire by Rosemary Rogers; Mamzelle Dragonfly by Raphael Confiant; Napoleon Josephine: The Sword and the Hummingbird by Gerald Hausman; Mystery of the Island Jewels by Joyce A. Stengel; Island Magic by Marcia King-Gamble; Star-Crossed Lovers by Kay Hooper; Just a Kiss Away by Natalie Bishop; Magic of Love by Barbara Cartland

*Puerto Rico: Sweet Diamond Dust by Rosario Ferre; Foreign in a Domestic Sense by Christina Duffy Burnett; The Flamboyant by Lori May Carlson; Precinct Puerto Rico by Steven Torres; The Longer the Thread by Emma Lathen; Always Ready by Joanne Rock; Crisis Nation by Don Pendleton; Woman in Front of the Sun by Judith Ortiz Coffer; Reflections of You by Celeste O. Norfleet; Emily Goldberg Learns to Salsa by Micol Ostow; The Girl from Puerto Rico by Hila Colman; Amor and Summer Secrets by Diana Rodriguez Wallach; Going Home by Nicholasa Mohr; Flight of the Swan by Rosario Ferre; Seaglow by William S. Schaill; The Noise of Infinite Longing by Luisita Lopez Torregrosa; Ricky Martin: Living the Crazy Life by Kristin Sparks; Clemente! By Kal Wagenheim; Not Till a Hot January by M.J. Adamson; A Gift of Love by Susan Breslow; Interesting Monsters by Aldo Alvarez; Maraca: New and Selected Poems by Victor Hernandez Cruz; MindBend by Robin Cook

*St. Barts:
All I Want Is Everything (Gossip Girl #3)

St. Kitts and Nevis:
The King’s Commission by Dewey Lambdin; Quitting America:The Departure of a Black Man from His Native Land by Randall Robinson; Caribbean Migrants by Bonham C. Richardson; Sparring Partners by Elizabeth Oldfield; Miriam Gone Home by Miriam H. Huggins; Swords, Ships, and Sugar by Vincent K. Hubbard; A History of St. Kitts by Vincent K. Hubbard; Te Final Passage by Caryl Phillips; Historic Basseterre by Sir Probyn Innis; Caribbean Life and Culture by Sir Fred Phillips

St. Lucia:
A Dream Across Time by Annie Rogers; Volcano by Patricia Rice; Take Me There by Leslie Esdaile; White Lies by Sara Wood; The Bounty: Poems by Derek Walcott; Collected Poems by Derek Walcott; A Room on the Hill by Garth St. Omer; Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays by Derek Walcott

*St. Maarten/St. Martin:
A Time to Love by Billie Douglass

St. Vincent and the Grenadines:
Storm-Blast by Curtis Parkinson; Long Way from Heaven by Susanne McCarthy; Wild Majesty by Peter Hulme

Trinidad and Tobago:
A House for Mr. Biswas by VS Naipaul; The Wine of Astonishment by Earl Lovelace; Miguel Street by V.S. Naipaul; Trinidad Noir by Jeanne Mason; Ways of Sunlight by Samuel Selvon; Wild Card by Tom Clancy; The Silver Pencil by Katherine Milhous; Running Scared by Ken Douglas; Dream on Monkey Mountain by Derek Walcott; The Enigma of Arrival by V.S. Naipaul; Bruied Hibiscus by Elizabeth Nunez; Prospero’s Daughter by Elizabeth Nunez; You Alone Are Dancing by Brenda Flanagan; Carnival by Robert Antoni; Beyond the Limbo Silence by Elizabeth Nunez; At the Full and Change of the Moon by Dionne Brand; Jouvert by Joy Mahabir; Mardis-Gras Mix-up by Linda Lowery Keep; Diamond Sky by Ken Douglas; Then I Found You by Simona Taylor; Hummingbird Island by Jill Tahourdin; Golden Hill by Shirley Lord; Angel’s Grace by Tracey Baptiste; Singing with Sai Baba by Morton Klass; Suffrage of Elvira by V.S. Naipaul; A Perfect Pledge by Rabindranath Maharaj The Loss of El Dorado by V.S. Naipaul; Tide Running by Oonya Kempadoo; Green Days by the River by Michael Anthony

*Turks and Caicos: Hogsty Reef by John Dowd; A Summer on the Borders of the Caribbean Sea by J Dennis Harris; Water and Light by Stephen Harrigan

*Virgin Islands:
Swimming with the Dead by Kathy Brandt; Sea Hunter by Paul Garrison; Murder in Paradise by Lisa Pulitzer; Dark Water Dive by Kathy Brandt; Painkiller by Will Staeger; Before the Wind Leslie Davis Guccione; Message from Magen’s Bay by Kay Walton; Pirate’s Lair by Jane Corrie; Public Enemy by Will Staeger; Ashanti by Clifford Pulis; Columbella by Phyllis Whitney; Travels with Myself and Another by Martha Gellhorn; Tales of St. John and the Caribbean by Gerald Singer et al

*Not an independent nation


message 30: by ✿ Deni (new)

✿ Deni (denidax) Diane (and everybody else), I must take my hat off... this list in more than impressive!!!!... it must have taken you ages to compile all this titles... congratulations!!!

Deni


message 31: by Julie (new)

Julie Kruger has anyone read The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood? I just finished it, and am not sure where it takes place, so not sure how/if to include it on my challenge list?


message 32: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Julie wrote: "has anyone read The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood? I just finished it, and am not sure where it takes place, so not sure how/if to include it on my challenge list?"

I have not read that one yet, but I do know that the majority of her books take place in Canada.


message 33: by Jayme (new)

Jayme (jayme-reads) Julie wrote: "has anyone read The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood? I just finished it, and am not sure where it takes place, so not sure how/if to include it on my challenge list?"

It doesn't take place in Canada. The first book, Oryx and Crake, is set in a made up future New York state. The second one had the same time and characters, so I'm pretty sure it's the same.


message 34: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Jayme wrote: "Julie wrote: "has anyone read The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood? I just finished it, and am not sure where it takes place, so not sure how/if to include it on my challenge list?"

It doesn'..."


Thanks Jayme!


message 35: by Bárbara (new)

Bárbara (leviathan_) Portugal (authors rather than specific books): Eça de Queirós, Vergílio Ferreira, Almeida Garrett, Luís de Sttau Monteiro


message 36: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Bárbara wrote: "Portugal (authors rather than specific books): Eça de Queirós, Vergílio Ferreira, Almeida Garrett, Luís de Sttau Monteiro"

Thanks!


message 37: by ilona (new)

ilona (svaubajkama) If book takes place in Palestina, can I count it for Jordan (cause regarding to Wikipedia ancient Palestina today includes not only Israel but part of Jordan as well)?


message 38: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments ilona wrote: "If book takes place in Palestina, can I count it for Jordan (cause regarding to Wikipedia ancient Palestina today includes not only Israel but part of Jordan as well)?"

Yes.


message 39: by ilona (new)

ilona (svaubajkama) Can anyone suggest more books for Ukraine?


message 40: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments ilona wrote: "Can anyone suggest more books for Ukraine? "

I found a few more that I added to the list.


message 41: by ilona (new)

ilona (svaubajkama) Thanks a lot, Diane!

Now I saw that 'A Short History of Tractors in Ukraine' is on the list also, and I read it last year or so, it's not fitting for Ukraine, setting is in Great Britain as I remember.


message 42: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments ilona wrote: "Thanks a lot, Diane!

Now I saw that 'A Short History of Tractors in Ukraine' is on the list also, and I read it last year or so, it's not fitting for Ukraine, setting is in Great Britain as I reme..."


Thanks Ilona!


message 43: by Kim (new)

Kim Brixton Beach says that it is set in London and Sri Lanka. Has anyone read it- will I be able to count it for Sri Lanka?


message 44: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments Kim wrote: "Brixton Beach says that it is set in London and Sri Lanka. Has anyone read it- will I be able to count it for Sri Lanka?"

You can count it as Sri Lanka.


message 45: by Bonnie (new)

Bonnie | 271 comments More for Japan: Haruki Murakami in general, hard to go wrong with him. I've read and liked After the Quake, South of the Border, West of the Sun but he's also famous for Kafka on the Shore and Norwegian Wood. Also, Kazuo Ishiguro's An Artist of the Floating World takes place in Japan and is really good.


message 46: by Susanna (new)

Susanna (jb_slasher) For Estonia, I would recommend Purge by Sofi Oksanen.


message 47: by Serenity (new)

Serenity | 24 comments Question: would Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris count toward France? Several of his essays, but not all, are about his experiences while living in France. Other essays may refer to his time in France.


message 48: by Diane (new)

Diane | 464 comments S wrote: "Question: would Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris count toward France? Several of his essays, but not all, are about his experiences while living in France. Othe..."

I'll accept it as France.


message 49: by Dee (last edited Sep 28, 2010 05:22PM) (new)

Dee (austhokie) | 616 comments for Saudi Arabia I would recommend City of Veils: A Novel...its a murder mystery type set there...there is another book by her also Finding Nouf: A Novel that I haven't read yet.

for Iraq a possibility would be Barefoot in Baghdad - I haven't read it yet, it was recommended to me by a friend in grad school

for Yemen - I Am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced


message 50: by Melanie (new)

Melanie (melaina) | 10 comments For Switzerland: Terror on the Mountain

For fans of HF (I don't know if these have been mentioned yet!):

Egypt (ancient Egypt): anything by Christian Jacq, especially his best-selling Ramses series
Then, for most of the ancient world (Greece, Roman Empire, Egypt, and eventually India in Alexander #3), I'd recommend Valerio Massimo Manfredi's books:-)


« previous 1
back to top