Political Philosophy and Ethics discussion
[…] As background, the first sentence of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion [Establishment Clause], or prohibiting the free exercise thereof [Free Exercise Clause]." During the twentieth century the Supreme Court held that both the Establishment Clause and the Free Exercise Clause apply to state and local governments.
The provision of the Missouri Constitution at issue in this case, Article I, Section 7, provides as follows:
"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship." Opinion of the Court at 2-3.
"Today, thirty-eight States have a counterpart to Missouri’s Article I, §7. The provisions, as a general matter, date back to or before these States’ original Constitutions." Sotomayor, J., dissenting opinion, at 18-19 (footnotes omitted).