Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Kelly Scarborough's books
Kelly Scarborough

year in books

Kelly Scarborough’s Followers (83)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Helen
3,187 books | 729 friends

Hannah ...
257 books | 5,000 friends

Literar...
1,723 books | 38 friends

Paola I...
63,081 books | 885 friends

DeAnn
4,091 books | 1,626 friends

Andrea ...
4,091 books | 258 friends

✨ ੈ✩‧Ap...
46,573 books | 808 friends

Erin
7,856 books | 2,555 friends

More friends…

Kelly Scarborough

Goodreads Author


Born
in The United States
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
May 2018

URL


Kelly Scarborough writes historical fiction about fascinating women who lived in challenging times. Her award-winning debut novel, Butterfly Games, received a Bronze Medal in the 2026 Independent Publisher Book Awards for Historical Fiction (Romance). Based on the true story of Countess Jacquette Gyldenstolpe and Prince Oscar of Sweden, the novel explores forbidden love, women’s agency, and political intrigue in the early Bernadotte court. A former attorney, Kelly has followed her research to Swedish castles, archives, gardens, and old letters written in French and Swedish. Learn more at kellyscarborough.com
Facebook: facebook.com/kellyscarboroughwriter/
Instagram: instagram.com/kellyscarboroughwrites/
...more

Aurora Taube at Finspång: The Hostess Who Made the Castle Famous

It’s October, and if you imagine that it’s 1820, Jacquette and her family are about to leave Finspång Castle and return to Stockholm for the season. Why? The castle has tile stoves, but it is not well-heated, and the roads typically get muddy by late fall. Not to mention the wolves, who get hungry after the snows come.

But to understand Finspång Castle—and the family world Jacquette inherited—we ne

Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on October 06, 2026 04:46
Average rating: 3.72 · 240 ratings · 106 reviews · 4 distinct works • Similar authors
Butterfly Games

3.72 avg rating — 239 ratings — published 2026 — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Fjärilslekar

by
3.75 avg rating — 1 rating
Rate this book
Clear rating
Schmetterlingsspiele: Ein R...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Die Warnung des Reichsmarsc...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating

* Note: these are all the books on Goodreads for this author. To add more, click here.

Enter the Duke
Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
by Grace Callaway (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
The Duke's Dream
Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
by Giovanna Siniscalchi (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
City of Heavenly ...
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Kelly’s Recent Updates

Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
Enter the Duke by Grace Callaway
Rate this book
Clear rating
Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
The Duke's Dream by Giovanna Siniscalchi
The Duke's Dream
by Giovanna Siniscalchi (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare
Rate this book
Clear rating
Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
City of Ashes by Cassandra Clare
Rate this book
Clear rating
Butterfly Games by Kelly Scarborough
Butterfly Games
by Kelly Scarborough (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Butterfly Games: A Novel

Dear Readers,

As the author, I’m honored to invite you behind the scenes of Butterfly Games. When I set out to bring Countess Jacquette Gyldenstolpe’s story to life, I didn’t want to merely recount history — I wanted to reimagi

...more
Kelly Scarborough is now following Diane 's reviews
2431437
52937
Kelly Scarborough is currently reading
America's First Daughter by Stephanie Dray
Rate this book
Clear rating
Kelly Scarborough rated a book it was amazing
Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare
Rate this book
Clear rating
Kelly Scarborough rated a book it was amazing
Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Kelly's books…

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
English Translati...: Kelly Scarborough - Butterfly Games - Sweden 1 5 Aug 30, 2025 07:16AM  
English Translati...: Kelly Scarborough - Butterfly Games - Sweden 1 5 Nov 11, 2025 06:08AM  
English Translati...: January 2026 - read-along 11 13 Jan 26, 2026 05:54AM  
220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 345204 members — last activity 6 minutes ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
52937 Around the World in 80 Books — 32008 members — last activity 20 minutes ago
Reading takes you places. Where in the world will your next book take you? If you love world literature, translated works, travel writing, or explorin ...more
2196 European Royalty — 1568 members — last activity May 07, 2026 07:33AM
This is a group for anyone who enjoys fiction and non-fiction books about European royalty and history in general. We have a wide variety of discussio ...more
25823 A History of Royals — 796 members — last activity Feb 28, 2020 11:58AM
A place to talk about all royals from every corner of the world and from all moments in history, fiction or non-fiction; real or imaginary. Discuss ev ...more
No comments have been added yet.