Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Anthony Rhodes's books
Anthony Rhodes

Anthony Rhodes’s Followers (2)

member photo
member photo

Anthony Rhodes


Born
in Plymouth, Devon, The United Kingdom
September 24, 1916

Died
August 23, 2004

Genre


*There is more than one author named Anthony Rhodes; the information herein refers to Anthony Richard Ewart Rhodes whose works of fiction and nonfiction include 'Sword of Bone' (1942), 'The Uniform' (1949), 'A Sabine Journey' (1952), 'A Ball in Venice' (1953), 'A Journey to Budapest" (1956), 'The Poet as Superman' (1960), 'The Prophet's Carpet' (1961), 'The Dalamatian Coast (1954), 'Louis Renault' (1969), 'Art Treasures of Eastern Europe ' (1972), and a trilogy about the Vatican which consists of 'The Vatican in the Age of Dictators 1922-1945' (1973), 'The Vatican in the Age of Liberal Democracies, 1870-1922,' (1983), and 'The Vatican in the Age of the Cold War' (1992).

Rhodes was educated at Rugby School, the Royal Military Academy, Woolwi
...more

Average rating: 3.84 · 157 ratings · 20 reviews · 39 distinct worksSimilar authors
Propaganda: The Art of Pers...

4.44 avg rating — 59 ratings — published 1976 — 12 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Art Treasures of Eastern Eu...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 2 ratings5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Vatican in the Age of the D...

really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 1 rating4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Princes of the Grape: Great...

liked it 3.00 avg rating — 1 rating — published 1975
Rate this book
Clear rating
Dexter Learns About Stocks ...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Dexter Learns About Stocks

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Propaganda. The Art of Pers...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
An Argument for God

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Propaganda The Art of Persu...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
El Vaticano en la era de lo...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Anthony Rhodes…
Quotes by Anthony Rhodes  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“After tea I went on deck again; it was a warm evening, one of those fragrant autumn nights when one should be sleeping in the upstairs room of a Dorset cottage, the windows flung wide open on to an orchard.”
Anthony Rhodes, Sword of Bone