Jump to ratings and reviews
Rate this book

Jesus and His Disciples

Rate this book
Jesus and his Disciples is a fantastically well-written addition to the My First Bible Stories collection focusing on the life of Jesus within the Christian faith. Introducing readers to Christianity’s most renowned stories, Jesus and his Disciples highlights important messages which are still relevant in today’s contemporary society. Language is simple and easy to understand and the gorgeous illustrations support the text to provide ideal opportunities for spotting things and for further discussion.

The most popular stories from the New Testament are retold in a picture book format ideal for young readers. There are plenty of opportunities for spotting things and joining in with sound effects throughout, as well as further discussion points at the back of the book.

Language is simple and easy to understand. The detailed illustrations support the text and provide ideal opportunities for spotting things and for further discussion.

These six titles are the perfect accompaniment to QED’s My First Bible Old Testament.

My First Bible New Testament includes the following

The Birth of 9781609924942
The Baptism of 9781609924959
Jesus and his 978609924966
The Miracles of 9781609924973
The Last 9781609924980
The Easter 9781609924997

24 pages, Paperback

First published February 3, 2014

Loading...
Loading...

About the author

Katherine Sully

366 books12 followers

Ratings & Reviews

What do you think?
Rate this book

Friends & Following

Create a free account to discover what your friends think of this book!

Community Reviews

5 stars
8 (50%)
4 stars
6 (37%)
3 stars
2 (12%)
2 stars
0 (0%)
1 star
0 (0%)
Displaying 1 - 3 of 3 reviews
Profile Image for Maggie Rogers.
10 reviews
October 11, 2015
The illustrator did a great job making the stories come to life through the pages. The text outlined various stories in the New Testament about Jesus and his disciples. It allowed us to see how we are similar to those in the bible and we all make mistakes. We should model our lives after the saints (disciples) in this book as they tried their best to live out Jesus’s message. This would make a good book to do as a choral reading with children. It has sound effects written on the pages and the illustrations promote children to ask questions because it shows different cultures and places. Multiple cultures are represented among Jesus’s Disciples as well. There are also other Old Testament stories written by the author and illustrator that reinforce the teachings of Christianity.
Profile Image for Mat.
180 reviews1 follower
September 13, 2017
We've read this book several times as part of our family devotions. The stories are easy for the kids to read and the artwork is very rich. The thing I like the most, however, is that there is an attempt to make Jesus' teachings tangible for kids. Too often Bible story books focus on the amazing events (David and Goliath, Jonah, etc.). Don't get me wrong. Those stories are great and there are great lessons they can teach us, but if we only look at them we have an inaccurate picture of God. I commend this little book for presenting Jesus' teachings in an accurate but kid friendly way that will hopefully help lead them down the road to true belief in the god of the Bible.
Displaying 1 - 3 of 3 reviews