Literary Fiction by People of Color discussion

43 views
2019 NAACP Image Awards Winners - Literary

Comments Showing 1-2 of 2 (2 new)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

message 1: by Beverly (new)

Beverly | 2864 comments Mod
https://www.msn.com/en-us/tv/awards/2...

The Literary winners are at the bottom of the list.


message 2: by Shirleynature (last edited Mar 31, 2019 08:00AM) (new)

Shirleynature | 11 comments Beverly, Thanks for highlighting this!
NAACP LITERARY Image Awards

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

An American Marriage – Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill) -- WINNER
Better Late Than Never – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central Publishing)
Black Panther: Who Is The Black Panther? Prose Novel – Jesse James Holland Jr (Titan Books)
Envy – Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone)
They Come in All Colors: A Novel – Malcolm Hansen (Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

Barracoon – Zora Neale Hurston (Amistad HarperCollins Publishers)
Black Girls Rock! Owning Our Magic. Rocking Our Truth – Beverly Bond (37 Ink, A Division of Atria Books)
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics – Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin’s Press) -- WINNER
May We Forever Stand: A History of the Black National Anthem – Imani Perry (University of North Carolina Press)
The Sun Does Shine: How I Found Life and Freedom on Death Row – Anthony Ray Hinton (Author), Lara Love Hardin (With), (St. Martin’s Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

Heads of the Colored People: Stories – Nafissa Thompson-Spires (37 Ink, A Division of Atria Books)
Lighting the Fires of Freedom: African American Women in the Civil Rights Movement – Janet Dewart Bell (The New Press)
Lucile H. Bluford and the Kansas City Call: Activist Voice for Social Justice – Dr. Sheila D. Brooks (Author), Clinton C. Wilson II (Author), (Rowman & Littlefield)
Small Country: A Novel – Gaël Faye (Hogarth)
Us Against The World: Our Secrets to Love, Marriage, and Family – David Mann (Author), Tamela Mann (Author), Shaun Saunders (With), (W Publishing) -- WINNER

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

Barracoon – Zora Neale Hurston (Amistad HarperCollins Publishers)
Becoming – Michelle Obama (Crown) -- WINNER
The New Negro: The Life of Alain Locke – Jeffrey C. Stewart (Oxford University Press)
The Prison Letters of Nelson Mandela – Nelson Mandela (Author), Sahm Venter (Editor) (Liveright Publishing)
Well, That Escalated Quickly: Memoirs and Mistakes of an Accidental Activist – Franchesa Ramsey (Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Carla Hall’s Soul Food: Everyday and Celebration – Carla Hall (Author) Genevive Ko (With) (Harper Wave)
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics – Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin’s Press)
Poised For Excellence: Fundamental Principles of Effective Leadership in the Boardroom and Beyond – Karima Mariam-Arthur (Palgrave Macmillan)
Rise and Grind: Outperform, Outwork, and Outhustle Your Way to a More Successful and Rewarding Life – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Currency) -- WINNER
Well-Read Black Girl: Finding Our Stories, Discovering Ourselves – Glory Edim (Ballantine Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

Confessions of a Barefaced Woman – Allison Elaine Joseph (Red Hen Press)
Ghost, Like a Place – Iain Haley Pollock (Alice James Books)
Refuse – Julian Randall (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart – Alice Walker (Author) (37 Ink/Atria Books) -- WINNER
The Gospel According to Wild Indigo – Cyrus Cassells (Crab Orchard Review & Southern Illinois University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

Facing Frederick: The Life of Frederick Douglass, A Monumental American Man – Tonya Bolden (Abrams For Young Readers)
Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race – Margot Lee Shetterly (Author), Laura Freeman (Illustrator), (Harper) -- WINNER
I Can Be Anything! Don’t Tell Me I Can’t – Diane Dillon (The Blue Sky Press)
The 5 O’Clock Band – Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator), (Abrams For Young Readers)
The Word Collector – Peter H. Reynolds (Orchard Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

A Very Large Expanse of Sea – Tahereh Mafi (Harper)
Chasing King’s Killer: The Hunt for Martin Luther King, Jr.’s Assassin – James L. Swanson (Scholastic Press)
Harbor Me – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy M. Paulsen) -- WINNER
The Journey of Little Charlie – Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic Press)
We Are Not Yet Equal: Understanding our Racial Divide – Carol Anderson (Author), Tonya Bolden (With), (Bloomsbury YA)


back to top