Goodreads Librarians Group discussion

246 views
Looking for a Project? > Award adding

Comments Showing 1-10 of 10 (10 new)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

message 1: by Emy (last edited Dec 19, 2018 07:53AM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments The Cóyotl Awards have only got two entries currently listed (here).

Here are links and data for the missing years.
http://coyotlawards.org/

NB, I've not found most of the shorts. Yet.


message 2: by Emy (last edited Dec 19, 2018 07:33AM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2017
http://coyotlawards.org/2017-2/

Best Novel
Winner:
Kismet by Watts Martin
Nominees:
Always Gray in Winterr by Mark J. Engels
reWritten by Jako Malan
The Tower and the Fox by Tim Susman


Best Novella
Winner:
Dragon Fried Cheese by Madison Keller
Nominees:
The Earth Tigers by Frances Pauli
Jazz at the End of the Night: a Collection of Hollow Bridges by Weasel
The Pride of Parahumans by Joel Kreissman
Sinful Behavior by Rukis ~ not found

Best Short Story
Winner:
“Behesht” by Dwale
Nominees:
“Clicking” by Ianus J. Wolf
“Hollow” by Chris “Sparf” Williams
“The Moon Fox” by Amy Fontaine
“The Ouroboros Plate” by Slip Wolf
“Personal History” by Tim Susman
“Richard Cory” by Tristan Black Wolf

Best Anthology
Winner:
Arcana: A Tarot Anthology edited by Madison Scott-Clary
Nomineers:
Bleak Horizons edited by Tarl Hoch
Symbol of a Nation edited by Fred Patten

Not yet found where the shorts are published.


message 3: by Emy (last edited Dec 19, 2018 07:52AM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2016
http://coyotlawards.org/2016-2/

Best Novel
Winner:
The Digital Coyote by Kris Schnee
Nominees:
Black Angel by Kyell Gold
Dog Country by Malcolm F. Cross
Flower's Curse by Madison Keller
Memoirs of a Polar Bear by Yoko Tawada

Best Novella
Winner:
The Goat: Building the Perfect Victim by Bill Kieffer
Nominees:
Culdesac by Robert Repino
The Time He Desires by Kyell Gold

Best Short Story
Winner:
400 Rabbits by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden
Nominees:
A Gentleman of Strength by Dwale
Old-Dry-Snakeskin by Ross Whitlock
The Torch by Chris “Sparf” Williams

Best Anthology
Winner:
Gods with Fur edited by Fred Patten
Nominees:
Claw the Way to Victory edited by AnthroAquatic
Hot Dish 2 edited by Dark End


message 4: by Emy (last edited Dec 19, 2018 07:57AM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2015
http://coyotlawards.org/2015-2/

Best Novel
Winner:
Barsk: The Elephants' Graveyard by Lawrence M. Schoen
Nominees:
Forest Gods by Ryan Campbell
The Long Road Home by Rukis
Rat's Reputation by Michael H. Payne
Windfall by Tempe O’Kun

Best Novella
Winner:
Koa of the Drowned Kingdom by Ryan Campbell
Nominee:
Losing My Religion by Kyell Gold

Best Short Story
Winner:
The Analogue Cat by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden
Nominees:
Bullet Tooth Claw by Marshall L. Moseley
Muskrat Blues by Ianus J. Wolf

Best Anthology
Winner:
Inhuman Acts edited by Ocean Tigrox
Nominees:
The Furry Future edited by Fred Patten
Roar Volume 6 edited by Mary E. Lowd


message 5: by Emy (last edited Dec 19, 2018 05:35PM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2014
http://coyotlawards.org/2014-2/

Best Novel
Winner:
Off the Beaten Path by Rukis
Nominees:
The Bees by Laline Paull
Bête by Adam Roberts

Best Novella
Winner:
Huntress by Renee Carter Hall
Nominees:
Going Concerns by Watts Martin
The Mysterious Affair of Giles by Kyell Gold

Best Short Story
Winner:
Jackalope Wives by Ursula Vernon - ADDED
Nominees:
Cold Scent by Alice Dryden
Pavlov’s House by Malcolm Cross

Best Anthology
Winner:
Abandoned Places edited by Tarl Hoch
Nominee:
Tales From The Guild, Music to Your Ears edited by AnthroAquatic


message 6: by Emy (last edited Dec 20, 2018 04:19PM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2013
http://coyotlawards.org/2013-2/

Best Novel
Winner:
God of Clay by Ryan Campbell
Nominees:
Divisions by Kyell Gold
Evolutionary Action by Phil Geusz
Otters in Space 2: Jupiter, Deadly by Mary E. Lowd
Summerhill by Kevin Frane

Best Novella
Winner:
Indigo Rain by Watts Martin
Nominees:
A Monster and a Gentleman by Lady Chastity Chatterley
Mirror, Signal, Maneuver by Huskyteer in Hot Dish, Volume One
Pile by Kandrel
The Moment at Eternity by Dark End in Hot Dish, Volume One

Best Short Story
Winner:
Fox in the Hen House by Mary E. Lowd
Nominees:
Hellhound by Renee Carter Hall
Son of the Blood Moon by Bill Rogers
The Claw in her Heart by Renee Carter Hall

Best Anthology
Winner:
Hot Dish, Volume One edited by Alopex
Nominees:
Heat #10 edited by Alopex
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, Vol. 2 edited by David Petersen
Trick or Treat edited by Ianus J. Wolf
What Happens Next edited by Fred Patten


message 7: by Emy (last edited Dec 20, 2018 04:22PM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2012
http://coyotlawards.org/2012-2/

Best Novel:
Winner:
By Sword and Star by Renee Carter Hall
Nominees:
Freedom City by Phil Geusz
Silent Moon by Sarina Dorie
The Silver Circle by Kyell Gold

Best Novella:
Winner:
Reach for the Sky (The Battle of Britain – a novel of Lt. Corn #1) by Vixyy Fox
Nominee:
Dangerous Jade by Malcolm Cross

Best Short Story:
Winner:
Chasing the Spotlight by Tim Susman
Nominees:
Greener on the Other Side by Sarina Dorie
Rearview by Sean Silva
The Savior of Dragondom by Sarina Dorie


message 8: by Emy (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments 2011
http://coyotlawards.org/2011-2/

Best General Novel

Inchoate Carillon, Inconstant Cucold by Charles Matthias
Red Sails in the Fallout by Paul Kidd
Best Mature Novel

Sixes Wild: Manifest Destiny by Tempe O’Kun
No Victory Won by Phil Geusz
Resisting Arrest by Phil Geusz
Smiley and the Hero by Ryan Campbell
Best General Novella

Real Dragons Don’t Wear Sweaters by Renee Carter Hall
Blackbird Singing in the Dead of Night by John “The Gneech” Robey
Best Mature Novella

Science Friction by Kyell Gold
Best General Short Story

The Canoe Race by Daniel and Mary Lowd
Al Coda by Marcus Reeve
Battle of the Bee Tree by Phil Geusz
Dragonman and Lonesome Woman by Vixxy Fox
Unfit by Kandrel
2011 Best Mature Short Story

Best of Breed by Renee Carter Hall
Impossible Things by Tristan Black Wolf
Fox News by Rahne Kallon
A Night in the Life by Seth Drake


message 9: by Emy (last edited Dec 19, 2018 07:49AM) (new)

Emy (emypt) | 5029 comments Adding links etc. Will delete this message when complete.


message 10: by Elizabeth (Alaska) (last edited Mar 08, 2019 06:28PM) (new)

Elizabeth (Alaska) | 6678 comments Post #2 & 3 done except for Shorts.


back to top