Sci-fi and Heroic Fantasy discussion

32 views
SF&F Awards > 2017 Locus Award Winners Announced

Comments Showing 1-2 of 2 (2 new)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

message 1: by [deleted user] (new)

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation, publishers of Locus Magazine, has announced the top five finalists in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
Persepolis Rising by James S.A. Corey
Walkaway by Cory Doctorow
The Stars Are Legion by Kameron Hurley
Provenance by Ann Leckie
Raven Stratagem by Yoon Ha Lee
Wolf Moon by Ian McDonald
Seven Surrenders by Ada Palmer
New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson
The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi
Borne by Jeff VanderMeer

FANTASY NOVEL
The Stone in the Skull by Elizabeth Bear
City of Miracles by Robert Jackson Bennett
Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley
The House of Binding Thorns by Aliette de Bodard
The Ruin of Angels by Max Gladstone
Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin
Jade City by Fonda Lee
The Delirium Brief by Charles Stross
Horizon by Fran Wilde

FIRST NOVEL
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
The City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty
Amberlough by Lara Elena Donnelly
Winter Tide by Ruthanna Emrys
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss
The Art of Starving by Sam J. Miller
Autonomous by Annalee Newitz
Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders
An Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
Amatka by Karin Tidbeck

YOUNG ADULT BOOK
Tool of War by Paolo Bacigalupi
In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart by Stephanie Burgis
Chalk by Paul Cornell
Buried Heart by Kate Elliott
A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge
Frogkisser! by Garth Nix
Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor
Shadowhouse Fall by Daniel José Older
The Book of Dust, La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman

NOVELLA
In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle
River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey
Agents of Dreamland by Caitlín R. Kiernan
Passing Strange by Ellen Klages
Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire
Binti- Home by Nnedi Okorafor
“And Then There Were (N-One)“ by Sarah Pinsker
All Systems Red by Martha Wells,
The Black Tides of Heaven by JY Yang
The Red Threads of Fortune JY Yang

NOVELETTE
“Children of Thorns, Children of Water“ by Aliette de Bodard
“The Hermit of Houston” by Samuel R. Delany
“Come See the Living Dryad“ by Theodora Goss
“The Worshipful Society of Glovers“ by Mary Robinette Kowal
“Extracurricular Activities“ by Yoon Ha Lee
“The Hidden Girl” by Ken Liu
“The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids” by Seanan McGuire
“Wind Will Rove” by Sarah Pinsker
“The Lamentation of Their Women“ by Kai Ashante Wilson
“Waiting on a Bright Moon“ by JY Yang

SHORT STORY
“Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue“ by Charlie Jane Anders
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance” by Tobias S. Buckell
“Persephone of the Crows” by Karen Joy Fowler
“Fire” by Elizabeth Hand
“Dear Sarah” by Nancy Kress
“The Martian Obelisk“ by Linda Nagata
“Fandom for Robots“ by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
“Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™“ by Rebecca Roanhorse
“Starlight Express” by Michael Swanwick
“Carnival Nine“ by Caroline M. Yoachim


You can find more categories at the Locus Magazine announcement. Finalists and winners are chosen by the public and the magazine's subscribers (with subscribers' votes counting for more.) Winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 22-24, 2018.


message 2: by [deleted user] (new)

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation, publishers of Locus Magazine, has announced the Winners of the 2017 Locus Awards:

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
The Collapsing Empire (The Interdependency #1) by John Scalzi The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi

BEST FANTASY NOVEL
The Stone Sky (The Broken Earth, #3) by N.K. Jemisin The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin

BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter (The Extraordinary Adventures of the Athena Club, #1) by Theodora Goss The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss

BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK
Akata Warrior (Akata Witch, #2) by Nnedi Okorafor Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor

BEST NOVELLA
All Systems Red (The Murderbot Diaries, #1) by Martha Wells All Systems Red by Martha Wells,

BEST NOVELETTE
“The Hermit of Houston” by Samuel R. Delany

BEST SHORT STORY
“The Martian Obelisk“ by Linda Nagata


You can find more categories at the Locus Magazine announcement.


back to top