Lady Mary Grey

Lady Mary Grey
aliases
Marie Grey, Lady Mary Keyes
Lady Mary Grey (1545 – 20 April 1578), sometimes spelled Marie, was the third and youngest daughter of Henry Grey, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Lady Frances Brandon. Mary was described as the smallest person at court, crooked backed and "very ugly". Her reported deformity could be described as kyphosis.
Mary was a younger sister of Lady Jane Grey and Lady Catherine Grey. Her maternal grandparents were Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk and Mary Tudor, former Queen consort of France, who was the younger daughter of King Henry VII of England.

As great-grandchildren of Henry VII, Mary and her sisters were potential heirs to the throne. When King Edward VI of England died in 1553, the Duke of Northumberland tried to make Mary's eldest sister Jane Queen. This intrigue failed, ending in Jane's execution; Edward was instead succeeded by his older half-sisters, Mary I, and then Elizabeth I.
Since Queens Mary and Elizabeth were both childless, the surviving Grey sisters were considered likely heirs…more

No photos have been uploaded yet.

Books with Lady Mary Grey

The Last Tudor (The Plantag...

by
3.81 avg rating — 14,705 ratings — published 2017
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Sisters Who Would Be Queen

by
3.95 avg rating — 4,581 ratings — published 2009
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating
Three Maids for a Crown

by
3.97 avg rating — 2,731 ratings — published 2011
add/edit characters
Rate this book
Clear rating